Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Springboard

Diving at the 1980 Moskva Summer Games:

Men's Springboard Qualifying

Diving at the 1980 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Moskva, Soviet Union
Venue(s): Swimming Pool, Olympiysky Sports Complex, Moskva
Date Started: July 22, 1980
Date Finished: July 22, 1980
Format: 10 dives. Top 8 advanced to the final round.

Gold: URS Aleksandr Portnov
Silver: MEX Carlos Girón
Bronze: ITA Franco Cagnotto

Qualifying

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1 Carlos Girón 25 Mexico MEX 580.200 QU
2 Aleksandr Portnov 18 Soviet Union URS 580.110 QU
3 Falk Hoffmann 27 East Germany GDR 567.780 QU
4 Aleksandr Kosenkov 23 Soviet Union URS 558.900 QU
5 Chris Snode 21 Great Britain GBR 557.100 QU
6 Franco Cagnotto 33 Italy ITA 556.320 QU
7 Vyacheslav Troshin 21 Soviet Union URS 552.420 QU
8 Ricardo Camacho 24 Spain ESP 532.020 QU
9 Frank Taubert 24 East Germany GDR 524.040
10 Dieter Waskow 23 East Germany GDR 522.870
11 Steve Foley 23 Australia AUS 521.820
12 Niki Stajkovic 21 Austria AUT 521.040
13 Petar Georgiev 19 Bulgaria BUL 504.330
14 Francisco Rueda 21 Mexico MEX 495.630
15 Ken Grove 27 Austria AUT 491.940
16 Rolando Ruíz 23 Cuba CUB 489.240
17 Károly Némedi 20 Hungary HUN 475.170
18 Reynaldo Castro 19 Dominican Republic DOM 469.140
19 Roman Godziński 22 Poland POL 462.480
20 Jorge Mondragón 17 Mexico MEX 454.170
21 Michael Worisch 22 Austria AUT 452.430
22 Milton Braga 26 Brazil BRA 451.170
23 Alex Bagiu Romania ROU 427.350
24 David Parrington 24 Zimbabwe ZIM 416.670

Qualifying Dive #1

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1T Carlos Girón 25 Mexico MEX 38.40 8.0 8.0 8.0 7.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 1.6 0101A
1T Aleksandr Kosenkov 23 Soviet Union URS 38.40 8.0 8.0 7.5 8.5 8.0 8.5 7.5 1.6 0101A
3T Aleksandr Portnov 18 Soviet Union URS 37.92 8.0 8.0 7.5 7.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 1.6 0101A
4T Franco Cagnotto 33 Italy ITA 37.92 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.5 7.5 7.5 1.6 0101A
4T Vyacheslav Troshin 21 Soviet Union URS 37.92 8.5 7.5 8.0 7.5 7.5 8.5 8.0 1.6 0101A
6 Rolando Ruíz 23 Cuba CUB 37.44 7.5 8.5 8.0 7.5 8.0 8.0 7.5 1.6 0101A
7 Dieter Waskow 23 East Germany GDR 36.96 8.5 7.5 8.0 8.0 7.5 7.0 7.5 1.6 0101A
8 Ricardo Camacho 24 Spain ESP 36.48 8.0 7.5 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 8.0 1.6 0101A
9T Niki Stajkovic 21 Austria AUT 36.00 8.0 7.5 7.5 8.0 7.5 7.0 7.0 1.6 0101A
10T Frank Taubert 24 East Germany GDR 36.00 7.5 7.5 8.0 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 1.6 0101A
10T Steve Foley 23 Australia AUS 36.00 7.5 8.0 7.5 7.5 6.5 7.5 7.5 1.6 0101A
12 Chris Snode 21 Great Britain GBR 35.52 6.5 7.5 7.0 7.5 8.0 8.0 7.0 1.6 0101A
13T Jorge Mondragón 17 Mexico MEX 34.56 7.5 7.0 7.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.5 1.6 0101A
13T Petar Georgiev 19 Bulgaria BUL 34.56 7.5 6.5 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.0 7.5 1.6 0101A
15 Michael Worisch 22 Austria AUT 34.08 7.0 8.0 6.0 7.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 1.6 0101A
16T Roman Godziński 22 Poland POL 33.12 7.0 6.5 7.0 6.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 1.6 0101A
16T Milton Braga 26 Brazil BRA 33.12 7.0 6.0 6.5 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.0 1.6 0101A
18 Ken Grove 27 Austria AUT 32.64 7.0 7.0 6.5 7.0 6.0 7.0 6.5 1.6 0101A
19 Falk Hoffmann 27 East Germany GDR 32.16 6.5 6.5 7.5 6.0 7.0 7.0 6.5 1.6 0101A
20T David Parrington 24 Zimbabwe ZIM 31.68 7.5 5.0 6.5 7.0 7.0 6.0 6.5 1.6 0101A
20T Károly Némedi 20 Hungary HUN 31.68 6.5 6.5 6.5 6.5 7.5 7.0 6.0 1.6 0101A
22T Alex Bagiu Romania ROU 29.76 6.0 5.5 6.5 6.5 6.0 6.5 6.0 1.6 0101A
22T Reynaldo Castro 19 Dominican Republic DOM 29.76 6.0 6.0 6.0 6.5 6.0 6.5 7.0 1.6 0101A
24 Francisco Rueda 21 Mexico MEX 29.28 6.0 5.0 6.0 6.0 5.5 7.0 7.5 1.6 0101A

Qualifying Dive #2

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1 Aleksandr Kosenkov 23 Soviet Union URS 41.82 9.0 8.5 8.0 8.0 8.5 8.0 7.5 1.7 0201B
2 Aleksandr Portnov 18 Soviet Union URS 40.80 8.5 8.5 7.5 8.0 8.5 7.0 7.5 1.7 0201B
3T Dieter Waskow 23 East Germany GDR 40.29 8.0 7.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 7.5 1.7 0201B
3T Vyacheslav Troshin 21 Soviet Union URS 40.29 8.0 8.0 7.5 7.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 1.7 0201B
5T Franco Cagnotto 33 Italy ITA 39.78 8.0 7.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 7.5 7.5 1.7 0201B
5T Falk Hoffmann 27 East Germany GDR 39.78 8.0 8.0 7.5 7.5 8.0 8.0 7.0 1.7 0201B
7 Chris Snode 21 Great Britain GBR 39.27 8.0 8.0 7.0 7.5 8.0 7.5 7.5 1.7 0201B
8T Niki Stajkovic 21 Austria AUT 38.76 7.5 7.0 7.5 8.0 8.0 7.5 7.5 1.7 0201B
9T Ricardo Camacho 24 Spain ESP 38.76 8.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 8.0 7.5 7.0 1.7 0201B
9T Frank Taubert 24 East Germany GDR 38.76 8.0 8.0 8.0 7.5 7.0 7.0 7.5 1.7 0201B
11 Rolando Ruíz 23 Cuba CUB 38.25 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.0 8.0 7.5 7.5 1.7 0201B
12 Carlos Girón 25 Mexico MEX 37.74 7.5 7.0 7.5 6.5 7.5 7.5 8.0 1.7 0201B
13T Francisco Rueda 21 Mexico MEX 37.23 7.5 7.0 7.0 8.0 7.5 7.0 7.5 1.7 0201B
13T Jorge Mondragón 17 Mexico MEX 37.23 8.5 7.0 7.5 7.0 7.5 7.0 7.5 1.7 0201B
15 Petar Georgiev 19 Bulgaria BUL 36.21 7.0 6.5 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.0 1.7 0201B
16 Steve Foley 23 Australia AUS 35.70 6.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.0 7.0 1.7 0201B
17 Reynaldo Castro 19 Dominican Republic DOM 35.19 7.0 7.0 6.5 7.0 7.0 6.5 7.0 1.7 0201B
18T Károly Némedi 20 Hungary HUN 34.68 6.5 7.5 6.5 7.0 7.0 6.0 7.0 1.7 0201B
19T Ken Grove 27 Austria AUT 34.68 6.5 7.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 6.5 6.5 1.7 0201B
19T Milton Braga 26 Brazil BRA 34.68 7.0 6.5 7.0 6.5 7.5 6.5 7.0 1.7 0201B
21 Michael Worisch 22 Austria AUT 33.66 6.5 6.5 6.5 7.0 7.5 6.5 6.5 1.7 0201A
22 Roman Godziński 22 Poland POL 33.15 6.5 6.0 7.0 6.5 7.0 6.0 6.5 1.7 0201B
23 David Parrington 24 Zimbabwe ZIM 32.64 7.0 6.0 6.5 6.0 7.0 6.5 6.0 1.7 0201B
24 Alex Bagiu Romania ROU 32.13 6.5 6.0 5.0 6.0 6.5 6.5 6.5 1.7 0201B

Qualifying Dive #3

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1 Chris Snode 21 Great Britain GBR 47.88 8.5 9.0 7.5 8.5 8.5 8.5 8.0 1.9 0301A
2 Aleksandr Kosenkov 23 Soviet Union URS 46.17 8.0 8.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.5 7.5 1.9 0301B
3T Franco Cagnotto 33 Italy ITA 45.60 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 1.9 0301B
4T Dieter Waskow 23 East Germany GDR 45.60 8.0 8.0 8.0 7.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 1.9 0301B
4T Falk Hoffmann 27 East Germany GDR 45.60 8.0 8.0 8.0 7.5 8.0 8.5 8.0 1.9 0301B
6 Vyacheslav Troshin 21 Soviet Union URS 45.03 8.0 8.0 7.5 7.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 1.9 0301A
7T Jorge Mondragón 17 Mexico MEX 44.46 7.5 7.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 7.5 8.0 1.9 0301B
7T Niki Stajkovic 21 Austria AUT 44.46 7.5 8.0 7.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 7.5 1.9 0301B
9 Aleksandr Portnov 18 Soviet Union URS 43.89 8.5 8.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 8.0 7.5 1.9 0301B
10T Ricardo Camacho 24 Spain ESP 43.32 8.0 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.5 8.0 7.5 1.9 0301B
11T Rolando Ruíz 23 Cuba CUB 43.32 7.5 8.5 8.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 1.9 0301B
11T Carlos Girón 25 Mexico MEX 43.32 7.5 8.0 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.5 8.0 1.9 0301B
13T Frank Taubert 24 East Germany GDR 40.47 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.0 1.9 0301A
14T Károly Némedi 20 Hungary HUN 40.47 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.5 1.9 0301B
15T Ken Grove 27 Austria AUT 40.47 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.0 7.5 7.0 1.9 0301A
16T Steve Foley 23 Australia AUS 40.47 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 1.9 0301B
16T Petar Georgiev 19 Bulgaria BUL 40.47 7.0 7.0 7.5 6.5 7.5 7.0 7.0 1.9 0301B
18T Francisco Rueda 21 Mexico MEX 39.90 7.0 7.0 6.5 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.0 1.9 0301B
19T Alex Bagiu Romania ROU 39.90 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 6.5 1.9 0301B
19T Milton Braga 26 Brazil BRA 39.90 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 1.9 0301B
21 Reynaldo Castro 19 Dominican Republic DOM 38.76 6.5 7.5 6.5 7.0 6.5 6.5 7.5 1.9 0301B
22T Roman Godziński 22 Poland POL 38.19 7.0 6.0 6.5 7.0 7.0 6.5 6.5 1.9 0301B
22T Michael Worisch 22 Austria AUT 38.19 6.5 7.0 7.0 7.5 6.5 6.5 6.5 1.9 0301A
24 David Parrington 24 Zimbabwe ZIM 33.63 6.0 6.0 6.0 6.5 5.0 5.5 6.0 1.9 0301B

Qualifying Dive #4

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1 Falk Hoffmann 27 East Germany GDR 38.40 8.0 8.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 1.6 0401A
2T Niki Stajkovic 21 Austria AUT 37.44 7.5 8.0 7.5 8.0 8.0 7.5 8.0 1.6 0401A
2T Aleksandr Kosenkov 23 Soviet Union URS 37.44 8.0 7.0 8.0 7.5 8.0 8.0 7.5 1.6 0401A
4 Franco Cagnotto 33 Italy ITA 36.96 7.5 8.0 8.0 7.0 8.0 7.5 7.5 1.6 0401A
5T Dieter Waskow 23 East Germany GDR 36.48 7.0 7.5 8.0 7.5 8.0 7.5 7.5 1.6 0401A
5T Carlos Girón 25 Mexico MEX 36.48 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 8.0 7.5 8.0 1.6 0401A
7T Aleksandr Portnov 18 Soviet Union URS 36.00 7.5 8.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.5 1.6 0401A
8T Ricardo Camacho 24 Spain ESP 36.00 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 1.6 0401A
8T Vyacheslav Troshin 21 Soviet Union URS 36.00 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.5 8.0 7.5 1.6 0401A
10 Chris Snode 21 Great Britain GBR 35.52 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.0 8.0 7.5 7.5 1.6 0401A
11 Petar Georgiev 19 Bulgaria BUL 34.56 7.5 7.0 7.0 6.5 7.0 7.5 7.5 1.6 0401A
12T Rolando Ruíz 23 Cuba CUB 34.08 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.0 1.6 0401A
12T Michael Worisch 22 Austria AUT 34.08 7.5 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.0 7.0 6.5 1.6 0401A
14 Roman Godziński 22 Poland POL 33.60 7.0 5.5 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.0 7.0 1.6 0401A
15T Jorge Mondragón 17 Mexico MEX 33.12 7.0 6.5 7.0 7.0 6.5 7.0 7.0 1.6 0401A
16T Frank Taubert 24 East Germany GDR 33.12 7.0 6.5 7.5 6.5 7.5 6.5 7.0 1.6 0401A
16T Steve Foley 23 Australia AUS 33.12 7.0 7.0 6.5 7.0 7.0 6.0 7.0 1.6 0401A
18 Milton Braga 26 Brazil BRA 32.64 7.0 6.0 6.5 6.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 1.6 0401A
19 Francisco Rueda 21 Mexico MEX 32.16 6.5 6.5 6.5 6.5 6.5 7.5 7.5 1.6 0401A
20T Reynaldo Castro 19 Dominican Republic DOM 30.72 6.5 6.5 6.5 6.0 6.0 6.5 7.5 1.6 0401A
20T Ken Grove 27 Austria AUT 30.72 6.0 7.0 7.0 6.0 6.0 6.5 6.5 1.6 0401A
22T David Parrington 24 Zimbabwe ZIM 30.24 6.5 6.0 6.5 6.0 6.5 6.5 6.0 1.6 0401A
22T Károly Némedi 20 Hungary HUN 30.24 6.0 6.0 6.5 6.0 6.5 7.0 6.5 1.6 0401A
24 Alex Bagiu Romania ROU 28.32 6.5 5.5 6.5 5.5 5.5 6.0 6.0 1.6 0401A

Qualifying Dive #5

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1 Dieter Waskow 23 East Germany GDR 45.03 8.0 7.5 8.5 7.5 8.5 8.0 7.5 1.9 5111A
2T Aleksandr Portnov 18 Soviet Union URS 44.46 8.0 8.0 7.5 8.0 7.5 8.0 7.5 1.9 5111A
2T Falk Hoffmann 27 East Germany GDR 44.46 7.5 8.5 8.5 7.5 8.0 7.5 7.5 1.9 5111A
4T Ricardo Camacho 24 Spain ESP 43.89 8.0 7.0 8.0 7.0 7.5 8.0 8.0 1.9 5111A
4T Carlos Girón 25 Mexico MEX 43.89 7.5 8.0 8.0 7.5 8.0 7.5 7.5 1.9 5111A
6T Niki Stajkovic 21 Austria AUT 42.75 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 1.9 5111A
6T Vyacheslav Troshin 21 Soviet Union URS 42.75 7.5 8.0 7.5 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 1.9 5111A
8T Francisco Rueda 21 Mexico MEX 42.18 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.0 8.0 1.9 5111A
8T Franco Cagnotto 33 Italy ITA 42.18 8.0 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.0 1.9 5111A
10T Jorge Mondragón 17 Mexico MEX 41.04 7.5 6.5 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.0 7.5 1.9 5111A
11T Chris Snode 21 Great Britain GBR 41.04 6.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 1.9 5111A
12T Reynaldo Castro 19 Dominican Republic DOM 41.04 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.0 7.5 6.5 7.0 1.9 5111A
13T Steve Foley 23 Australia AUS 41.04 7.0 7.5 7.0 6.5 7.0 7.5 7.5 1.9 5111A
13T Aleksandr Kosenkov 23 Soviet Union URS 41.04 7.5 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.0 6.0 1.9 5111A
15T Frank Taubert 24 East Germany GDR 40.47 7.5 7.0 7.5 7.0 6.5 7.0 7.0 1.9 5111A
15T Petar Georgiev 19 Bulgaria BUL 40.47 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.0 1.9 5111A
17 Ken Grove 27 Austria AUT 39.90 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.0 7.0 6.5 1.9 5111A
18 Alex Bagiu Romania ROU 38.76 7.0 6.5 7.0 6.5 7.0 6.5 7.0 1.9 5111A
19 David Parrington 24 Zimbabwe ZIM 38.19 7.0 6.5 6.5 6.5 7.0 5.5 7.0 1.9 5111A
20 Roman Godziński 22 Poland POL 37.62 7.0 6.0 7.0 6.5 6.5 5.5 7.0 1.9 5111A
21 Károly Némedi 20 Hungary HUN 37.05 6.5 6.5 6.5 6.0 6.5 7.0 6.5 1.9 5111A
22 Michael Worisch 22 Austria AUT 35.91 6.5 5.5 6.5 6.5 6.5 6.0 6.0 1.9 5111A
23 Rolando Ruíz 23 Cuba CUB 31.92 5.0 4.5 6.0 5.0 6.0 6.5 6.0 1.9 5111A
24 Milton Braga 26 Brazil BRA 28.50 4.0 3.0 5.5 4.5 4.5 6.5 6.5 1.9 5111A

Qualifying Dive #6

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1 Chris Snode 21 Great Britain GBR 64.68 8.0 8.0 7.0 7.5 8.0 8.0 7.0 2.8 0305C
2 Aleksandr Portnov 18 Soviet Union URS 62.37 8.0 8.0 7.5 7.5 8.0 7.5 7.5 2.7 0107C
3 Niki Stajkovic 21 Austria AUT 60.84 7.5 7.5 7.5 8.0 8.5 8.0 8.0 2.6 0405C
4 Carlos Girón 25 Mexico MEX 60.75 7.5 8.0 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.5 7.5 2.7 5136D
5T Falk Hoffmann 27 East Germany GDR 59.28 7.5 7.0 8.0 7.5 7.5 8.0 7.5 2.6 5235D
5T Aleksandr Kosenkov 23 Soviet Union URS 59.28 7.5 7.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 7.5 7.0 2.6 0405C
7 Roman Godziński 22 Poland POL 59.13 7.5 7.0 8.0 7.0 8.0 7.0 7.0 2.7 0107C
8 Franco Cagnotto 33 Italy ITA 58.50 8.0 7.5 7.5 7.0 8.0 7.5 7.0 2.6 0405C
9 Frank Taubert 24 East Germany GDR 58.32 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.0 2.7 5335D
10 Ricardo Camacho 24 Spain ESP 57.51 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.0 6.5 7.0 7.0 2.7 5335D
11 Steve Foley 23 Australia AUS 56.70 7.0 7.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 2.7 0107C
12 Ken Grove 27 Austria AUT 55.38 7.5 7.0 7.0 7.5 6.5 7.0 7.0 2.6 0405C
13 Károly Némedi 20 Hungary HUN 54.60 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.0 7.0 2.6 0405C
14 Vyacheslav Troshin 21 Soviet Union URS 53.82 7.0 6.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.5 6.5 2.6 0405C
15 Reynaldo Castro 19 Dominican Republic DOM 52.65 6.5 6.5 6.0 6.5 6.5 6.5 6.5 2.7 0107C
16 Rolando Ruíz 23 Cuba CUB 52.08 6.5 6.0 6.0 6.5 7.5 4.5 6.0 2.8 5152D
17 Petar Georgiev 19 Bulgaria BUL 49.68 7.5 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.0 6.5 2.3 0105B
18 Alex Bagiu Romania ROU 49.41 6.5 5.0 6.5 5.5 6.0 6.0 6.5 2.7 0107C
19 Jorge Mondragón 17 Mexico MEX 47.61 6.5 6.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 2.3 0105B
20 Francisco Rueda 21 Mexico MEX 46.98 6.0 5.5 6.0 6.0 5.5 5.5 6.0 2.7 0107C
21 Milton Braga 26 Brazil BRA 46.23 7.0 6.5 6.5 6.5 7.0 6.5 7.0 2.3 0105B
22 Michael Worisch 22 Austria AUT 44.16 6.5 6.5 6.0 6.5 6.5 6.5 6.0 2.3 0105B
23 Dieter Waskow 23 East Germany GDR 42.84 3.5 3.0 7.5 5.0 4.5 7.0 5.5 2.8 5152D
24 David Parrington 24 Zimbabwe ZIM 42.78 7.0 6.0 6.0 6.0 6.0 6.5 6.5 2.3 0105B

Qualifying Dive #7

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1 Aleksandr Portnov 18 Soviet Union URS 67.50 8.0 7.5 7.5 7.0 8.0 7.0 7.5 3.0 0205B
2 Aleksandr Kosenkov 23 Soviet Union URS 63.99 8.0 8.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 7.5 7.5 2.7 5136D
3 Vyacheslav Troshin 21 Soviet Union URS 63.00 8.0 7.0 7.5 7.0 8.0 7.5 7.5 2.8 0205C
4 Chris Snode 21 Great Britain GBR 62.37 7.5 8.0 7.0 8.0 8.5 7.5 7.5 2.7 0107C
5 Carlos Girón 25 Mexico MEX 60.48 7.5 7.5 7.0 6.0 7.0 7.0 7.5 2.8 0205C
6 Franco Cagnotto 33 Italy ITA 58.32 7.5 7.0 7.0 7.5 8.0 7.0 7.0 2.7 0107C
7 Dieter Waskow 23 East Germany GDR 56.70 7.0 6.5 7.0 7.0 8.0 7.5 6.0 2.7 0107C
8 Falk Hoffmann 27 East Germany GDR 56.28 6.5 6.5 7.0 6.5 7.0 7.0 6.5 2.8 0205C
9 Ricardo Camacho 24 Spain ESP 54.60 6.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.0 7.0 2.6 0405C
10 Károly Némedi 20 Hungary HUN 54.27 6.5 6.5 6.0 6.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 2.7 0107C
11 Steve Foley 23 Australia AUS 53.76 6.5 6.5 6.0 6.0 6.5 6.5 6.5 2.8 0205C
12 Reynaldo Castro 19 Dominican Republic DOM 53.46 7.0 7.0 5.5 6.0 7.0 6.0 7.5 2.7 5136D
13T Roman Godziński 22 Poland POL 53.04 7.5 6.5 6.5 6.5 7.5 7.0 6.5 2.6 0405C
13T Ken Grove 27 Austria AUT 53.04 6.5 7.0 6.5 7.5 7.5 6.5 6.5 2.6 0303A
15 Petar Georgiev 19 Bulgaria BUL 51.84 6.5 6.0 7.0 6.5 6.5 6.0 6.5 2.7 5335D
16 Michael Worisch 22 Austria AUT 50.40 6.0 5.0 5.5 6.5 6.5 6.5 5.5 2.8 0305C
17 Francisco Rueda 21 Mexico MEX 49.14 6.5 5.5 6.5 6.5 6.0 6.0 7.0 2.6 5235D
18 David Parrington 24 Zimbabwe ZIM 47.88 6.0 5.0 6.0 6.0 5.5 5.0 6.0 2.8 0205C
19 Alex Bagiu Romania ROU 47.85 5.5 3.5 5.5 5.0 6.0 6.0 5.5 2.9 0405B
20 Frank Taubert 24 East Germany GDR 46.98 5.5 4.5 6.0 6.0 6.5 6.5 5.0 2.7 0107C
21 Rolando Ruíz 23 Cuba CUB 44.52 5.5 5.0 4.0 4.5 6.5 6.0 5.5 2.8 0305C
22 Niki Stajkovic 21 Austria AUT 41.16 5.0 4.5 5.0 5.0 4.0 5.0 5.5 2.8 0205C
23 Jorge Mondragón 17 Mexico MEX 39.48 5.0 4.0 4.5 4.5 4.5 6.0 5.0 2.8 0205C
24 Milton Braga 26 Brazil BRA 18.90 2.0 2.0 2.0 2.0 2.5 2.0 3.0 3.0 0205B

Qualifying Dive #8

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1 Aleksandr Portnov 18 Soviet Union URS 66.60 8.0 7.0 7.0 8.0 7.0 7.5 7.5 3.0 0305B
2 Carlos Girón 25 Mexico MEX 64.68 8.0 8.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 8.0 2.8 0305C
3 Falk Hoffmann 27 East Germany GDR 63.84 7.5 7.5 8.0 7.5 8.0 7.5 7.0 2.8 0305C
4 Vyacheslav Troshin 21 Soviet Union URS 63.00 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.5 8.5 7.5 7.5 2.8 0305C
5 Petar Georgiev 19 Bulgaria BUL 60.48 7.5 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.0 2.8 0305C
6 Dieter Waskow 23 East Germany GDR 59.28 7.5 7.5 8.5 7.5 8.0 7.5 7.5 2.6 0405C
7T Ken Grove 27 Austria AUT 58.80 7.0 7.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 2.8 0205C
7T Steve Foley 23 Australia AUS 58.80 7.0 7.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 2.8 0305C
9 Chris Snode 21 Great Britain GBR 58.50 7.5 8.0 6.5 7.5 8.0 7.5 7.0 2.6 0405C
10 Francisco Rueda 21 Mexico MEX 58.32 7.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.0 7.5 2.7 5136D
11 Frank Taubert 24 East Germany GDR 57.96 7.0 6.0 7.0 7.0 6.5 7.0 7.0 2.8 0205C
12 Milton Braga 26 Brazil BRA 57.12 6.5 6.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 6.5 7.0 2.8 0305C
13 Franco Cagnotto 33 Italy ITA 56.94 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.0 2.6 5235D
14 Jorge Mondragón 17 Mexico MEX 55.44 6.0 5.5 7.0 6.5 7.0 6.5 7.0 2.8 0305C
15 Ricardo Camacho 24 Spain ESP 53.46 7.0 6.5 7.0 6.0 7.5 6.0 6.5 2.7 0107C
16 Rolando Ruíz 23 Cuba CUB 53.04 6.5 7.0 6.5 7.0 7.5 6.5 7.0 2.6 5432D
17 Niki Stajkovic 21 Austria AUT 52.65 6.5 5.5 6.0 6.5 6.5 7.0 7.0 2.7 5335D
18 Roman Godziński 22 Poland POL 52.08 6.5 5.5 5.5 6.0 6.5 7.0 6.5 2.8 5152D
19 Michael Worisch 22 Austria AUT 51.48 6.5 5.5 6.5 7.0 7.0 6.5 6.5 2.6 0405C
20 Aleksandr Kosenkov 23 Soviet Union URS 49.68 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.0 8.0 7.5 7.0 2.3 0105B
21 Károly Némedi 20 Hungary HUN 42.00 5.0 4.5 5.5 4.5 5.0 6.5 5.0 2.8 0305C
22 Alex Bagiu Romania ROU 36.12 4.5 3.0 4.5 3.5 4.5 5.5 4.5 2.8 0205C
23 Reynaldo Castro 19 Dominican Republic DOM 28.71 3.0 1.5 3.0 3.0 4.0 3.5 4.0 2.9 0405B
24 David Parrington 24 Zimbabwe ZIM 22.68 3.0 2.0 3.0 2.5 2.0 3.5 3.0 2.8 0305C

Qualifying Dive #9

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1 Aleksandr Kosenkov 23 Soviet Union URS 63.00 8.0 7.0 7.5 7.5 8.0 7.5 7.0 2.8 0205C
2 Franco Cagnotto 33 Italy ITA 62.16 7.0 7.5 7.5 6.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 2.8 0205C
3 Falk Hoffmann 27 East Germany GDR 61.62 8.0 8.0 8.5 7.5 8.5 7.5 7.5 2.6 0405C
4T Aleksandr Portnov 18 Soviet Union URS 60.84 8.0 8.0 7.0 7.5 8.5 8.0 7.5 2.6 0405C
4T Carlos Girón 25 Mexico MEX 60.84 8.0 8.0 7.5 7.5 8.0 7.5 8.0 2.6 0405C
6 Frank Taubert 24 East Germany GDR 60.48 7.0 7.5 7.0 6.5 7.0 7.5 7.5 2.8 0305C
7 Dieter Waskow 23 East Germany GDR 60.30 7.0 5.5 7.5 6.5 7.5 6.5 6.0 3.0 0205B
8 Chris Snode 21 Great Britain GBR 59.94 7.5 8.0 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.0 2.7 5335D
9T Vyacheslav Troshin 21 Soviet Union URS 59.64 7.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.0 2.8 5152D
9T Rolando Ruíz 23 Cuba CUB 59.64 7.0 7.0 7.0 6.5 7.5 7.5 7.0 2.8 0205C
11 Ricardo Camacho 24 Spain ESP 57.96 7.0 7.0 6.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 6.5 2.8 0205C
12 Ken Grove 27 Austria AUT 56.70 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 2.7 5335D
13 Károly Némedi 20 Hungary HUN 56.28 6.0 7.0 6.5 6.5 7.0 6.5 7.0 2.8 0205C
14 Petar Georgiev 19 Bulgaria BUL 55.44 6.5 6.5 6.5 6.5 7.0 6.0 7.0 2.8 0205C
15 Francisco Rueda 21 Mexico MEX 54.60 7.5 7.0 6.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 2.6 0405C
16 Steve Foley 23 Australia AUS 52.26 7.0 7.0 6.5 6.5 6.5 7.0 6.5 2.6 0405C
17T Michael Worisch 22 Austria AUT 51.03 6.5 6.0 6.0 6.0 7.0 6.5 6.5 2.7 5335D
17T Milton Braga 26 Brazil BRA 51.03 6.5 5.5 6.5 6.0 7.0 6.5 6.0 2.7 5335D
19 Niki Stajkovic 21 Austria AUT 50.22 6.0 5.5 6.5 6.5 6.5 6.5 5.5 2.7 0107C
20 Roman Godziński 22 Poland POL 47.88 6.0 5.0 5.5 5.0 6.0 6.0 6.0 2.8 0205C
21 Jorge Mondragón 17 Mexico MEX 47.58 5.5 5.5 6.0 6.5 6.5 6.0 7.0 2.6 0405C
22 Reynaldo Castro 19 Dominican Republic DOM 44.55 6.5 4.5 5.5 5.5 5.0 5.5 6.0 2.7 0107C
23 David Parrington 24 Zimbabwe ZIM 43.68 6.0 5.5 5.5 5.5 6.5 5.5 5.5 2.6 0405C
24 Alex Bagiu Romania ROU 41.16 5.0 4.5 5.0 5.0 4.0 5.5 5.0 2.8 0305C

Qualifying Dive #10

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1 Carlos Girón 25 Mexico MEX 67.20 7.5 8.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 7.5 8.5 2.8 5152D
2 Aleksandr Portnov 18 Soviet Union URS 63.84 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 8.0 8.0 7.5 2.8 5152D
3 Aleksandr Kosenkov 23 Soviet Union URS 63.00 7.5 7.0 7.5 8.0 8.5 7.5 7.0 2.8 0305C
4 Falk Hoffmann 27 East Germany GDR 62.37 7.5 8.0 8.5 7.0 8.0 7.5 7.5 2.7 0107C
5T Chris Snode 21 Great Britain GBR 62.16 7.5 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 2.8 0205C
5T Niki Stajkovic 21 Austria AUT 62.16 7.0 7.5 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 2.8 0305C
7 Steve Foley 23 Australia AUS 61.32 7.0 8.0 7.5 7.0 7.5 6.5 7.5 2.8 5152D
8 Franco Cagnotto 33 Italy ITA 59.64 7.0 7.5 7.0 6.0 7.0 7.5 7.0 2.8 0305C
9 Frank Taubert 24 East Germany GDR 57.72 7.5 7.0 7.5 7.0 8.0 7.5 7.5 2.6 0405C
10 Reynaldo Castro 19 Dominican Republic DOM 57.60 6.5 6.5 6.5 5.0 7.0 6.0 6.5 3.0 0205B
11 Vyacheslav Troshin 21 Soviet Union URS 57.51 7.0 7.0 7.0 6.5 7.5 7.5 7.0 2.7 0107C
12 Petar Georgiev 19 Bulgaria BUL 52.26 7.0 6.5 7.0 6.0 7.0 6.5 6.5 2.6 0405C
13 Milton Braga 26 Brazil BRA 49.92 7.0 6.5 6.5 6.0 6.5 6.0 6.5 2.6 0405C
14T Ricardo Camacho 24 Spain ESP 49.56 6.5 6.0 5.5 5.5 7.5 6.0 5.5 2.8 5152D
14T Roman Godziński 22 Poland POL 49.56 6.0 5.5 6.0 4.5 6.0 6.0 6.0 2.8 0305C
16 David Parrington 24 Zimbabwe ZIM 48.72 5.5 6.5 6.0 6.0 6.5 4.5 5.0 2.8 5152D
17 Károly Némedi 20 Hungary HUN 47.88 5.5 5.5 5.5 6.0 6.0 5.0 6.0 2.8 5152D
18 Francisco Rueda 21 Mexico MEX 47.04 5.5 5.0 5.5 5.0 6.0 6.0 6.0 2.8 0205C
19 Jorge Mondragón 17 Mexico MEX 43.68 6.0 5.0 5.0 5.5 6.0 5.5 6.5 2.6 5235D
20 Ken Grove 27 Austria AUT 42.00 4.5 4.5 4.0 5.5 5.5 6.0 5.0 2.8 0305C
21 Alex Bagiu Romania ROU 39.48 4.5 4.0 5.5 4.5 4.0 5.5 5.0 2.8 5152D
22 Rolando Ruíz 23 Cuba CUB 39.15 4.5 4.0 5.0 4.0 4.5 5.5 4.5 2.9 0405B
23 Dieter Waskow 23 East Germany GDR 38.64 4.5 4.5 4.5 5.5 3.5 6.0 4.0 2.8 0305C
24 Michael Worisch 22 Austria AUT 31.08 4.0 3.0 3.5 3.5 4.5 4.0 3.5 2.8 0205C

Qualifying Dive #11

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1 Carlos Girón 25 Mexico MEX 66.42 8.0 8.5 7.5 8.0 8.5 8.0 8.5 2.7 0107C
2 Falk Hoffmann 27 East Germany GDR 63.99 8.0 8.0 8.5 7.5 8.5 7.5 7.5 2.7 5335D
3 Dieter Waskow 23 East Germany GDR 60.75 7.5 7.5 8.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 2.7 5335D
4 Ricardo Camacho 24 Spain ESP 60.48 7.0 6.5 7.0 7.5 7.0 7.5 7.5 2.8 0305C
5 Milton Braga 26 Brazil BRA 59.13 7.0 7.5 7.0 7.5 8.0 7.0 7.5 2.7 0107C
6 Francisco Rueda 21 Mexico MEX 58.80 7.0 7.0 6.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.5 2.8 0305C
7 Franco Cagnotto 33 Italy ITA 58.32 6.5 8.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.5 2.7 5335D
8 Reynaldo Castro 19 Dominican Republic DOM 56.70 6.0 6.0 5.5 6.5 6.5 6.5 6.5 3.0 0305B
9 Aleksandr Portnov 18 Soviet Union URS 55.89 7.0 8.0 7.0 6.5 6.0 7.0 7.0 2.7 5335D
10 Rolando Ruíz 23 Cuba CUB 55.80 6.0 6.0 6.0 6.0 6.5 6.5 6.5 3.0 0107B
11 Aleksandr Kosenkov 23 Soviet Union URS 55.08 7.5 6.0 7.0 6.5 7.0 7.0 6.5 2.7 5335D
12 Niki Stajkovic 21 Austria AUT 54.60 7.0 6.0 6.5 7.0 7.5 7.0 7.5 2.6 5235D
13 Frank Taubert 24 East Germany GDR 53.76 7.0 6.5 6.5 6.0 7.0 6.0 5.0 2.8 5152D
14 Vyacheslav Troshin 21 Soviet Union URS 53.46 6.5 6.5 6.5 6.5 7.0 7.0 6.5 2.7 5136D
15 Steve Foley 23 Australia AUS 52.65 7.0 8.0 6.5 6.5 6.0 5.5 6.5 2.7 5335D
16 Chris Snode 21 Great Britain GBR 50.22 6.5 6.0 5.5 6.5 6.0 6.5 6.0 2.7 5136D
17T Michael Worisch 22 Austria AUT 48.36 6.5 5.5 5.0 6.5 6.5 6.0 6.5 2.6 5235D
17T Petar Georgiev 19 Bulgaria BUL 48.36 6.0 5.5 6.5 6.5 6.5 5.5 6.5 2.6 5235D
19 Ken Grove 27 Austria AUT 47.61 6.5 7.5 6.5 7.0 6.5 7.0 7.5 2.3 0105B
20 Károly Némedi 20 Hungary HUN 46.02 5.0 6.0 6.0 4.5 6.5 6.0 6.5 2.6 0303A
21 David Parrington 24 Zimbabwe ZIM 44.55 6.0 4.5 5.5 5.5 6.0 4.0 6.0 2.7 5335D
22 Alex Bagiu Romania ROU 44.46 5.5 5.5 5.5 6.0 6.5 5.5 6.0 2.6 5432D
23 Jorge Mondragón 17 Mexico MEX 29.97 3.5 4.0 4.0 3.5 3.5 4.0 3.5 2.7 5335D
24 Roman Godziński 22 Poland POL 25.11 2.0 3.0 3.5 0.5 3.5 4.5 3.5 2.7 5136D

Qualifying Summary After 2 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Aleksandr Kosenkov 23 Soviet Union URS 80.22
2 Aleksandr Portnov 18 Soviet Union URS 78.72
3 Vyacheslav Troshin 21 Soviet Union URS 78.21
4 Franco Cagnotto 33 Italy ITA 77.70
5 Dieter Waskow 23 East Germany GDR 77.25
6 Carlos Girón 25 Mexico MEX 76.14
7 Rolando Ruíz 23 Cuba CUB 75.69
8 Ricardo Camacho 24 Spain ESP 75.24
9 Chris Snode 21 Great Britain GBR 74.79
10T Niki Stajkovic 21 Austria AUT 74.76
10T Frank Taubert 24 East Germany GDR 74.76
12 Falk Hoffmann 27 East Germany GDR 71.94
13 Jorge Mondragón 17 Mexico MEX 71.79
14 Steve Foley 23 Australia AUS 71.70
15 Petar Georgiev 19 Bulgaria BUL 70.77
16 Milton Braga 26 Brazil BRA 67.80
17 Michael Worisch 22 Austria AUT 67.74
18 Ken Grove 27 Austria AUT 67.32
19 Francisco Rueda 21 Mexico MEX 66.51
20 Károly Némedi 20 Hungary HUN 66.36
21 Roman Godziński 22 Poland POL 66.27
22 Reynaldo Castro 19 Dominican Republic DOM 64.95
23 David Parrington 24 Zimbabwe ZIM 64.32
24 Alex Bagiu Romania ROU 61.89

Qualifying Summary After 3 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Aleksandr Kosenkov 23 Soviet Union URS 126.39
2 Franco Cagnotto 33 Italy ITA 123.30
3 Vyacheslav Troshin 21 Soviet Union URS 123.24
4 Dieter Waskow 23 East Germany GDR 122.85
5 Chris Snode 21 Great Britain GBR 122.67
6 Aleksandr Portnov 18 Soviet Union URS 122.61
7 Carlos Girón 25 Mexico MEX 119.46
8 Niki Stajkovic 21 Austria AUT 119.22
9 Rolando Ruíz 23 Cuba CUB 119.01
10 Ricardo Camacho 24 Spain ESP 118.56
11 Falk Hoffmann 27 East Germany GDR 117.54
12 Jorge Mondragón 17 Mexico MEX 116.25
13 Frank Taubert 24 East Germany GDR 115.23
14 Steve Foley 23 Australia AUS 112.17
15 Petar Georgiev 19 Bulgaria BUL 111.24
16 Ken Grove 27 Austria AUT 107.79
17 Milton Braga 26 Brazil BRA 107.70
18 Károly Némedi 20 Hungary HUN 106.83
19 Francisco Rueda 21 Mexico MEX 106.41
20 Michael Worisch 22 Austria AUT 105.93
21 Roman Godziński 22 Poland POL 104.46
22 Reynaldo Castro 19 Dominican Republic DOM 103.71
23 Alex Bagiu Romania ROU 101.79
24 David Parrington 24 Zimbabwe ZIM 97.95

Qualifying Summary After 4 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Aleksandr Kosenkov 23 Soviet Union URS 163.83
2 Franco Cagnotto 33 Italy ITA 160.26
3 Dieter Waskow 23 East Germany GDR 159.33
4 Vyacheslav Troshin 21 Soviet Union URS 159.24
5 Aleksandr Portnov 18 Soviet Union URS 158.61
6 Chris Snode 21 Great Britain GBR 158.19
7 Niki Stajkovic 21 Austria AUT 156.66
8T Falk Hoffmann 27 East Germany GDR 155.94
8T Carlos Girón 25 Mexico MEX 155.94
10 Ricardo Camacho 24 Spain ESP 154.56
11 Rolando Ruíz 23 Cuba CUB 153.09
12 Jorge Mondragón 17 Mexico MEX 149.37
13 Frank Taubert 24 East Germany GDR 148.35
14 Petar Georgiev 19 Bulgaria BUL 145.80
15 Steve Foley 23 Australia AUS 145.29
16 Milton Braga 26 Brazil BRA 140.34
17 Michael Worisch 22 Austria AUT 140.01
18 Francisco Rueda 21 Mexico MEX 138.57
19 Ken Grove 27 Austria AUT 138.51
20 Roman Godziński 22 Poland POL 138.06
21 Károly Némedi 20 Hungary HUN 137.07
22 Reynaldo Castro 19 Dominican Republic DOM 134.43
23 Alex Bagiu Romania ROU 130.11
24 David Parrington 24 Zimbabwe ZIM 128.19

Qualifying Summary After 5 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Aleksandr Kosenkov 23 Soviet Union URS 204.87
2 Dieter Waskow 23 East Germany GDR 204.36
3 Aleksandr Portnov 18 Soviet Union URS 203.07
4 Franco Cagnotto 33 Italy ITA 202.44
5 Vyacheslav Troshin 21 Soviet Union URS 201.99
6 Falk Hoffmann 27 East Germany GDR 200.40
7 Carlos Girón 25 Mexico MEX 199.83
8 Niki Stajkovic 21 Austria AUT 199.41
9 Chris Snode 21 Great Britain GBR 199.23
10 Ricardo Camacho 24 Spain ESP 198.45
11 Jorge Mondragón 17 Mexico MEX 190.41
12 Frank Taubert 24 East Germany GDR 188.82
13 Steve Foley 23 Australia AUS 186.33
14 Petar Georgiev 19 Bulgaria BUL 186.27
15 Rolando Ruíz 23 Cuba CUB 185.01
16 Francisco Rueda 21 Mexico MEX 180.75
17 Ken Grove 27 Austria AUT 178.41
18 Michael Worisch 22 Austria AUT 175.92
19 Roman Godziński 22 Poland POL 175.68
20 Reynaldo Castro 19 Dominican Republic DOM 175.47
21 Károly Némedi 20 Hungary HUN 174.12
22 Alex Bagiu Romania ROU 168.87
23 Milton Braga 26 Brazil BRA 168.84
24 David Parrington 24 Zimbabwe ZIM 166.38

Qualifying Summary After 6 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Aleksandr Portnov 18 Soviet Union URS 265.44
2 Aleksandr Kosenkov 23 Soviet Union URS 264.15
3 Chris Snode 21 Great Britain GBR 263.91
4 Franco Cagnotto 33 Italy ITA 260.94
5 Carlos Girón 25 Mexico MEX 260.58
6 Niki Stajkovic 21 Austria AUT 260.25
7 Falk Hoffmann 27 East Germany GDR 259.68
8 Ricardo Camacho 24 Spain ESP 255.96
9 Vyacheslav Troshin 21 Soviet Union URS 255.81
10 Dieter Waskow 23 East Germany GDR 247.20
11 Frank Taubert 24 East Germany GDR 247.14
12 Steve Foley 23 Australia AUS 243.03
13 Jorge Mondragón 17 Mexico MEX 238.02
14 Rolando Ruíz 23 Cuba CUB 237.09
15 Petar Georgiev 19 Bulgaria BUL 235.95
16 Roman Godziński 22 Poland POL 234.81
17 Ken Grove 27 Austria AUT 233.79
18 Károly Némedi 20 Hungary HUN 228.72
19 Reynaldo Castro 19 Dominican Republic DOM 228.12
20 Francisco Rueda 21 Mexico MEX 227.73
21 Michael Worisch 22 Austria AUT 220.08
22 Alex Bagiu Romania ROU 218.28
23 Milton Braga 26 Brazil BRA 215.07
24 David Parrington 24 Zimbabwe ZIM 209.16

Qualifying Summary After 7 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Aleksandr Portnov 18 Soviet Union URS 332.94
2 Aleksandr Kosenkov 23 Soviet Union URS 328.14
3 Chris Snode 21 Great Britain GBR 326.28
4 Carlos Girón 25 Mexico MEX 321.06
5 Franco Cagnotto 33 Italy ITA 319.26
6 Vyacheslav Troshin 21 Soviet Union URS 318.81
7 Falk Hoffmann 27 East Germany GDR 315.96
8 Ricardo Camacho 24 Spain ESP 310.56
9 Dieter Waskow 23 East Germany GDR 303.90
10 Niki Stajkovic 21 Austria AUT 301.41
11 Steve Foley 23 Australia AUS 296.79
12 Frank Taubert 24 East Germany GDR 294.12
13 Roman Godziński 22 Poland POL 287.85
14 Petar Georgiev 19 Bulgaria BUL 287.79
15 Ken Grove 27 Austria AUT 286.83
16 Károly Némedi 20 Hungary HUN 282.99
17 Rolando Ruíz 23 Cuba CUB 281.61
18 Reynaldo Castro 19 Dominican Republic DOM 281.58
19 Jorge Mondragón 17 Mexico MEX 277.50
20 Francisco Rueda 21 Mexico MEX 276.87
21 Michael Worisch 22 Austria AUT 270.48
22 Alex Bagiu Romania ROU 266.13
23 David Parrington 24 Zimbabwe ZIM 257.04
24 Milton Braga 26 Brazil BRA 233.97

Qualifying Summary After 8 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Aleksandr Portnov 18 Soviet Union URS 399.54
2 Carlos Girón 25 Mexico MEX 385.74
3 Chris Snode 21 Great Britain GBR 384.78
4 Vyacheslav Troshin 21 Soviet Union URS 381.81
5 Falk Hoffmann 27 East Germany GDR 379.80
6 Aleksandr Kosenkov 23 Soviet Union URS 377.82
7 Franco Cagnotto 33 Italy ITA 376.20
8 Ricardo Camacho 24 Spain ESP 364.02
9 Dieter Waskow 23 East Germany GDR 363.18
10 Steve Foley 23 Australia AUS 355.59
11 Niki Stajkovic 21 Austria AUT 354.06
12 Frank Taubert 24 East Germany GDR 352.08
13 Petar Georgiev 19 Bulgaria BUL 348.27
14 Ken Grove 27 Austria AUT 345.63
15 Roman Godziński 22 Poland POL 339.93
16 Francisco Rueda 21 Mexico MEX 335.19
17 Rolando Ruíz 23 Cuba CUB 334.65
18 Jorge Mondragón 17 Mexico MEX 332.94
19 Károly Némedi 20 Hungary HUN 324.99
20 Michael Worisch 22 Austria AUT 321.96
21 Reynaldo Castro 19 Dominican Republic DOM 310.29
22 Alex Bagiu Romania ROU 302.25
23 Milton Braga 26 Brazil BRA 291.09
24 David Parrington 24 Zimbabwe ZIM 279.72

Qualifying Summary After 9 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Aleksandr Portnov 18 Soviet Union URS 460.38
2 Carlos Girón 25 Mexico MEX 446.58
3 Chris Snode 21 Great Britain GBR 444.72
4 Vyacheslav Troshin 21 Soviet Union URS 441.45
5 Falk Hoffmann 27 East Germany GDR 441.42
6 Aleksandr Kosenkov 23 Soviet Union URS 440.82
7 Franco Cagnotto 33 Italy ITA 438.36
8 Dieter Waskow 23 East Germany GDR 423.48
9 Ricardo Camacho 24 Spain ESP 421.98
10 Frank Taubert 24 East Germany GDR 412.56
11 Steve Foley 23 Australia AUS 407.85
12 Niki Stajkovic 21 Austria AUT 404.28
13 Petar Georgiev 19 Bulgaria BUL 403.71
14 Ken Grove 27 Austria AUT 402.33
15 Rolando Ruíz 23 Cuba CUB 394.29
16 Francisco Rueda 21 Mexico MEX 389.79
17 Roman Godziński 22 Poland POL 387.81
18 Károly Némedi 20 Hungary HUN 381.27
19 Jorge Mondragón 17 Mexico MEX 380.52
20 Michael Worisch 22 Austria AUT 372.99
21 Reynaldo Castro 19 Dominican Republic DOM 354.84
22 Alex Bagiu Romania ROU 343.41
23 Milton Braga 26 Brazil BRA 342.12
24 David Parrington 24 Zimbabwe ZIM 323.40

Qualifying Summary After 10 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Aleksandr Portnov 18 Soviet Union URS 524.22
2 Carlos Girón 25 Mexico MEX 513.78
3 Chris Snode 21 Great Britain GBR 506.88
4 Aleksandr Kosenkov 23 Soviet Union URS 503.82
5 Falk Hoffmann 27 East Germany GDR 503.79
6 Vyacheslav Troshin 21 Soviet Union URS 498.96
7 Franco Cagnotto 33 Italy ITA 498.00
8 Ricardo Camacho 24 Spain ESP 471.54
9 Frank Taubert 24 East Germany GDR 470.28
10 Steve Foley 23 Australia AUS 469.17
11 Niki Stajkovic 21 Austria AUT 466.44
12 Dieter Waskow 23 East Germany GDR 462.12
13 Petar Georgiev 19 Bulgaria BUL 455.97
14 Ken Grove 27 Austria AUT 444.33
15 Roman Godziński 22 Poland POL 437.37
16 Francisco Rueda 21 Mexico MEX 436.83
17 Rolando Ruíz 23 Cuba CUB 433.44
18 Károly Némedi 20 Hungary HUN 429.15
19 Jorge Mondragón 17 Mexico MEX 424.20
20 Reynaldo Castro 19 Dominican Republic DOM 412.44
21 Michael Worisch 22 Austria AUT 404.07
22 Milton Braga 26 Brazil BRA 392.04
23 Alex Bagiu Romania ROU 382.89
24 David Parrington 24 Zimbabwe ZIM 372.12