Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Springboard

Diving at the 1980 Moskva Summer Games:

Men's Springboard Final

Diving at the 1980 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Moskva, Soviet Union
Venue(s): Swimming Pool, Olympiysky Sports Complex, Moskva
Date Started: July 23, 1980
Date Finished: July 23, 1980
Format: 11 dives. Score added to 50% of qualifying round score.

Gold: URS Aleksandr Portnov
Silver: MEX Carlos Girón
Bronze: ITA Franco Cagnotto

Final

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS FP
1 Aleksandr Portnov 18 Soviet Union URS 905.025 614.97
2 Carlos Girón 25 Mexico MEX 892.140 602.04
3 Franco Cagnotto 33 Italy ITA 871.500 593.34
4 Falk Hoffmann 27 East Germany GDR 858.510 574.62
5 Aleksandr Kosenkov 23 Soviet Union URS 855.120 575.67
6 Chris Snode 21 Great Britain GBR 844.470 565.92
7 Vyacheslav Troshin 21 Soviet Union URS 820.050 543.84
8 Ricardo Camacho 24 Spain ESP 749.340 483.33

Final Round Dive #1

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1T Franco Cagnotto 33 Italy ITA 39.36 7.5 8.5 8.5 8.0 8.5 8.0 8.0 1.6 0101A
1T Aleksandr Portnov 18 Soviet Union URS 39.36 8.5 9.0 8.0 7.5 8.5 8.0 8.0 1.6 0101A
3 Chris Snode 21 Great Britain GBR 38.40 8.0 8.5 7.5 7.0 8.5 8.0 8.0 1.6 0101A
4T Vyacheslav Troshin 21 Soviet Union URS 37.92 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.5 7.5 8.0 7.5 1.6 0101A
4T Carlos Girón 25 Mexico MEX 37.92 8.0 8.5 8.5 7.5 8.0 7.5 7.0 1.6 0101A
6 Falk Hoffmann 27 East Germany GDR 37.44 7.5 8.0 8.0 7.5 8.0 7.5 8.0 1.6 0101A
7 Aleksandr Kosenkov 23 Soviet Union URS 36.00 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.5 8.0 1.6 0101A
8 Ricardo Camacho 24 Spain ESP 20.16 3.5 3.5 4.5 3.5 4.5 5.0 5.0 1.6 0101A

Final Round Dive #2

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1 Aleksandr Portnov 18 Soviet Union URS 44.37 9.0 9.0 8.5 8.5 8.5 8.0 9.0 1.7 0201B
2 Aleksandr Kosenkov 23 Soviet Union URS 41.82 8.5 7.5 8.5 8.5 8.5 7.5 8.0 1.7 0201B
3T Franco Cagnotto 33 Italy ITA 40.80 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 7.5 8.5 1.7 0201B
4T Chris Snode 21 Great Britain GBR 40.80 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 9.0 1.7 0201A
4T Ricardo Camacho 24 Spain ESP 40.80 8.0 8.0 8.5 7.5 8.0 7.5 8.5 1.7 0201B
6 Vyacheslav Troshin 21 Soviet Union URS 40.29 8.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 8.0 8.5 9.0 1.7 0201B
7 Falk Hoffmann 27 East Germany GDR 39.78 8.0 8.0 7.5 8.0 7.5 7.0 8.5 1.7 0201B
8 Carlos Girón 25 Mexico MEX 38.76 8.0 7.5 8.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 1.7 0201B

Final Round Dive #3

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1 Franco Cagnotto 33 Italy ITA 47.31 8.0 8.0 8.5 8.5 8.5 8.0 8.5 1.9 0301B
2T Aleksandr Kosenkov 23 Soviet Union URS 46.74 8.0 8.5 8.5 8.0 8.5 8.0 7.5 1.9 0301B
2T Chris Snode 21 Great Britain GBR 46.74 8.0 8.5 8.0 7.5 8.5 8.0 9.0 1.9 0301A
4 Aleksandr Portnov 18 Soviet Union URS 46.17 8.5 8.0 8.0 7.5 8.0 8.0 8.5 1.9 0301B
5 Falk Hoffmann 27 East Germany GDR 45.60 7.5 8.0 8.0 7.5 8.0 8.5 8.5 1.9 0301B
6 Vyacheslav Troshin 21 Soviet Union URS 44.46 8.0 8.0 7.5 7.5 8.5 8.0 7.5 1.9 0301B
7 Ricardo Camacho 24 Spain ESP 42.75 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 8.0 7.0 1.9 0301B
8 Carlos Girón 25 Mexico MEX 39.90 6.5 7.5 6.5 6.5 7.0 7.5 8.0 1.9 0301B

Final Round Dive #4

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1 Franco Cagnotto 33 Italy ITA 39.36 8.0 8.0 8.5 8.0 8.5 8.0 9.0 1.6 0401A
2 Carlos Girón 25 Mexico MEX 38.40 8.0 8.0 8.0 7.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 1.6 0401A
3T Falk Hoffmann 27 East Germany GDR 37.44 7.5 7.5 8.0 7.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 1.6 0401A
3T Vyacheslav Troshin 21 Soviet Union URS 37.44 7.5 8.0 7.5 7.0 8.0 8.5 8.0 1.6 0401A
5 Aleksandr Portnov 18 Soviet Union URS 36.96 7.5 7.5 8.0 8.0 7.5 8.5 7.5 1.6 0401A
6 Aleksandr Kosenkov 23 Soviet Union URS 36.48 7.5 7.0 8.0 7.5 8.0 7.5 7.5 1.6 0401A
7 Chris Snode 21 Great Britain GBR 35.52 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.5 8.0 7.5 7.5 1.6 0401A
8 Ricardo Camacho 24 Spain ESP 32.16 7.0 6.5 7.5 6.0 6.5 6.5 7.0 1.6 0401A

Final Round Dive #5

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1 Aleksandr Portnov 18 Soviet Union URS 50.16 8.5 9.0 9.0 8.5 9.5 8.0 9.0 1.9 5111A
2 Vyacheslav Troshin 21 Soviet Union URS 46.17 8.0 8.5 8.5 8.0 8.0 7.5 8.0 1.9 5111A
3T Falk Hoffmann 27 East Germany GDR 45.60 8.0 8.5 8.0 8.0 7.5 8.0 8.0 1.9 5111A
3T Carlos Girón 25 Mexico MEX 45.60 8.0 8.0 8.0 7.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 1.9 5111A
5 Aleksandr Kosenkov 23 Soviet Union URS 45.03 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.5 7.5 7.5 1.9 5111A
6 Chris Snode 21 Great Britain GBR 42.18 7.0 8.0 6.5 8.0 8.0 7.5 6.5 1.9 5111A
7 Franco Cagnotto 33 Italy ITA 35.91 5.0 5.5 5.5 6.5 7.0 7.0 8.0 1.9 5111A
8 Ricardo Camacho 24 Spain ESP 13.11 2.0 2.0 2.5 3.0 2.0 2.0 4.0 1.9 5111A

Final Round Dive #6

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1 Carlos Girón 25 Mexico MEX 65.61 8.5 8.0 8.0 7.5 8.0 8.0 8.5 2.7 5136D
2 Aleksandr Portnov 18 Soviet Union URS 63.99 8.0 8.0 7.5 7.5 9.0 7.5 8.5 2.7 0107C
3 Chris Snode 21 Great Britain GBR 63.00 7.5 8.0 7.0 6.0 8.0 7.5 7.5 2.8 0305C
4 Franco Cagnotto 33 Italy ITA 60.84 8.0 8.0 7.5 7.0 8.0 7.5 8.5 2.6 0405C
5T Aleksandr Kosenkov 23 Soviet Union URS 60.06 8.0 7.5 8.0 7.5 8.5 7.5 7.5 2.6 0405C
5T Falk Hoffmann 27 East Germany GDR 60.06 7.5 7.5 8.0 8.0 7.5 7.5 8.0 2.6 5235D
7 Ricardo Camacho 24 Spain ESP 54.27 7.0 6.5 6.5 6.5 7.0 6.5 7.5 2.7 5335D
8 Vyacheslav Troshin 21 Soviet Union URS 47.58 6.5 6.0 6.0 7.0 4.5 6.5 5.5 2.6 0405C

Final Round Dive #7

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1 Aleksandr Portnov 18 Soviet Union URS 72.00 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 3.0 0205B
2T Falk Hoffmann 27 East Germany GDR 66.36 8.0 7.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 7.5 8.0 2.8 0205C
2T Carlos Girón 25 Mexico MEX 66.36 8.0 8.0 7.5 8.0 8.5 8.0 7.5 2.8 0205C
4 Franco Cagnotto 33 Italy ITA 65.61 8.0 8.0 7.5 8.0 8.5 8.0 8.5 2.7 0107C
5 Vyacheslav Troshin 21 Soviet Union URS 65.52 8.5 8.0 8.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 8.0 2.8 0205C
6 Aleksandr Kosenkov 23 Soviet Union URS 64.80 8.0 8.0 8.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 7.5 2.7 5136D
7 Chris Snode 21 Great Britain GBR 61.56 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 8.0 8.5 2.7 0107C
8 Ricardo Camacho 24 Spain ESP 57.72 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.5 7.0 8.0 2.6 0405C

Final Round Dive #8

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1 Aleksandr Portnov 18 Soviet Union URS 67.50 8.0 8.0 7.0 7.5 7.0 7.5 7.5 3.0 0305B
2 Vyacheslav Troshin 21 Soviet Union URS 64.68 8.0 8.0 7.0 8.0 7.5 8.0 6.5 2.8 0305C
3 Carlos Girón 25 Mexico MEX 62.16 7.5 8.0 7.5 6.5 6.5 8.0 7.5 2.8 0305C
4 Franco Cagnotto 33 Italy ITA 60.84 8.0 7.5 8.0 7.5 8.5 7.0 8.0 2.6 5235D
5 Aleksandr Kosenkov 23 Soviet Union URS 53.82 7.5 6.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 7.5 8.0 2.3 0105B
6 Ricardo Camacho 24 Spain ESP 51.84 6.5 6.5 6.0 6.5 7.5 6.5 6.0 2.7 0107C
7 Chris Snode 21 Great Britain GBR 50.70 7.0 6.5 6.5 5.5 6.5 6.0 7.0 2.6 0405C
8 Falk Hoffmann 27 East Germany GDR 50.40 6.0 4.5 6.5 6.0 6.0 6.5 5.5 2.8 0305C

Final Round Dive #9

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1 Franco Cagnotto 33 Italy ITA 67.20 8.0 8.0 7.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 2.8 0205C
2 Carlos Girón 25 Mexico MEX 66.30 8.5 8.5 9.0 8.0 9.0 8.0 8.5 2.6 0405C
3 Chris Snode 21 Great Britain GBR 64.80 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 7.0 2.7 5335D
4 Falk Hoffmann 27 East Germany GDR 63.96 8.5 8.0 8.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.5 2.6 0405C
5 Aleksandr Portnov 18 Soviet Union URS 62.40 8.0 8.0 8.5 7.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 2.6 0405C
6 Aleksandr Kosenkov 23 Soviet Union URS 62.16 7.5 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.5 2.8 0205C
7 Ricardo Camacho 24 Spain ESP 57.96 7.0 6.5 7.0 7.0 8.0 6.5 7.0 2.8 0205C
8 Vyacheslav Troshin 21 Soviet Union URS 51.24 6.0 4.5 7.0 6.5 6.0 5.0 7.0 2.8 5152D

Final Round Dive #10

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1 Carlos Girón 25 Mexico MEX 70.56 8.0 8.5 8.5 8.5 8.0 8.5 8.5 2.8 5152D
2T Franco Cagnotto 33 Italy ITA 68.88 8.0 8.5 8.0 8.0 7.0 8.5 8.5 2.8 0305C
2T Aleksandr Portnov 18 Soviet Union URS 68.88 8.0 8.0 8.5 8.0 9.0 8.0 8.5 2.8 5152D
4 Aleksandr Kosenkov 23 Soviet Union URS 67.20 8.0 8.0 8.5 8.0 8.0 7.5 8.0 2.8 0305C
5 Chris Snode 21 Great Britain GBR 65.52 8.0 8.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 8.0 8.0 2.8 0205C
6 Falk Hoffmann 27 East Germany GDR 63.18 7.5 8.0 8.0 7.0 8.0 8.0 7.5 2.7 0107C
7 Ricardo Camacho 24 Spain ESP 58.80 7.0 6.5 6.5 6.5 7.5 7.5 8.0 2.8 5152D
8 Vyacheslav Troshin 21 Soviet Union URS 56.70 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 8.0 2.7 0107C

Final Round Dive #11

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1 Carlos Girón 25 Mexico MEX 70.47 8.5 9.0 9.0 8.5 8.5 8.5 9.0 2.7 0107C
2 Franco Cagnotto 33 Italy ITA 67.23 8.0 7.5 9.0 8.0 8.0 8.5 9.0 2.7 5335D
3 Falk Hoffmann 27 East Germany GDR 64.80 8.0 8.0 8.0 7.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 2.7 5335D
4 Aleksandr Portnov 18 Soviet Union URS 63.18 8.0 7.5 9.0 7.5 8.0 8.0 7.5 2.7 5335D
5 Aleksandr Kosenkov 23 Soviet Union URS 61.56 8.0 7.0 8.0 7.0 8.0 7.0 8.0 2.7 5335D
6 Chris Snode 21 Great Britain GBR 56.70 6.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 8.0 2.7 5136D
7 Ricardo Camacho 24 Spain ESP 53.76 7.0 5.5 6.0 6.0 6.0 7.0 7.5 2.8 0305C
8 Vyacheslav Troshin 21 Soviet Union URS 51.84 6.5 6.0 6.5 6.5 6.5 5.5 6.5 2.7 5136D

Final Round Summary After 2 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Aleksandr Portnov 18 Soviet Union URS 83.73
2 Franco Cagnotto 33 Italy ITA 80.16
3 Chris Snode 21 Great Britain GBR 79.20
4 Vyacheslav Troshin 21 Soviet Union URS 78.21
5 Aleksandr Kosenkov 23 Soviet Union URS 77.82
6 Falk Hoffmann 27 East Germany GDR 77.22
7 Carlos Girón 25 Mexico MEX 76.68
8 Ricardo Camacho 24 Spain ESP 60.96

Final Round Summary After 3 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Aleksandr Portnov 18 Soviet Union URS 129.90
2 Franco Cagnotto 33 Italy ITA 127.47
3 Chris Snode 21 Great Britain GBR 125.94
4 Aleksandr Kosenkov 23 Soviet Union URS 124.56
5 Falk Hoffmann 27 East Germany GDR 122.82
6 Vyacheslav Troshin 21 Soviet Union URS 122.67
7 Carlos Girón 25 Mexico MEX 116.58
8 Ricardo Camacho 24 Spain ESP 103.71

Final Round Summary After 4 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Aleksandr Portnov 18 Soviet Union URS 166.86
2 Franco Cagnotto 33 Italy ITA 166.83
3 Chris Snode 21 Great Britain GBR 161.46
4 Aleksandr Kosenkov 23 Soviet Union URS 161.04
5 Falk Hoffmann 27 East Germany GDR 160.26
6 Vyacheslav Troshin 21 Soviet Union URS 160.11
7 Carlos Girón 25 Mexico MEX 154.98
8 Ricardo Camacho 24 Spain ESP 135.87

Final Round Summary After 5 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Aleksandr Portnov 18 Soviet Union URS 217.02
2 Vyacheslav Troshin 21 Soviet Union URS 206.28
3 Aleksandr Kosenkov 23 Soviet Union URS 206.07
4 Falk Hoffmann 27 East Germany GDR 205.86
5 Chris Snode 21 Great Britain GBR 203.64
6 Franco Cagnotto 33 Italy ITA 202.74
7 Carlos Girón 25 Mexico MEX 200.58
8 Ricardo Camacho 24 Spain ESP 148.98

Final Round Summary After 6 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Aleksandr Portnov 18 Soviet Union URS 281.01
2 Chris Snode 21 Great Britain GBR 266.64
3 Carlos Girón 25 Mexico MEX 266.19
4 Aleksandr Kosenkov 23 Soviet Union URS 266.13
5 Falk Hoffmann 27 East Germany GDR 265.92
6 Franco Cagnotto 33 Italy ITA 263.58
7 Vyacheslav Troshin 21 Soviet Union URS 253.86
8 Ricardo Camacho 24 Spain ESP 203.25

Final Round Summary After 7 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Aleksandr Portnov 18 Soviet Union URS 353.01
2 Carlos Girón 25 Mexico MEX 332.55
3 Falk Hoffmann 27 East Germany GDR 332.28
4 Aleksandr Kosenkov 23 Soviet Union URS 330.93
5 Franco Cagnotto 33 Italy ITA 329.19
6 Chris Snode 21 Great Britain GBR 328.20
7 Vyacheslav Troshin 21 Soviet Union URS 319.38
8 Ricardo Camacho 24 Spain ESP 260.97

Final Round Summary After 8 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Aleksandr Portnov 18 Soviet Union URS 420.51
2 Carlos Girón 25 Mexico MEX 394.71
3 Franco Cagnotto 33 Italy ITA 390.03
4 Aleksandr Kosenkov 23 Soviet Union URS 384.75
5 Vyacheslav Troshin 21 Soviet Union URS 384.06
6 Falk Hoffmann 27 East Germany GDR 382.68
7 Chris Snode 21 Great Britain GBR 378.90
8 Ricardo Camacho 24 Spain ESP 312.81

Final Round Summary After 9 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Aleksandr Portnov 18 Soviet Union URS 482.91
2 Carlos Girón 25 Mexico MEX 461.01
3 Franco Cagnotto 33 Italy ITA 457.23
4 Aleksandr Kosenkov 23 Soviet Union URS 446.91
5 Falk Hoffmann 27 East Germany GDR 446.64
6 Chris Snode 21 Great Britain GBR 443.70
7 Vyacheslav Troshin 21 Soviet Union URS 435.30
8 Ricardo Camacho 24 Spain ESP 370.77

Final Round Summary After 10 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Aleksandr Portnov 18 Soviet Union URS 551.79
2 Carlos Girón 25 Mexico MEX 531.57
3 Franco Cagnotto 33 Italy ITA 526.11
4 Aleksandr Kosenkov 23 Soviet Union URS 514.11
5 Falk Hoffmann 27 East Germany GDR 509.82
6 Chris Snode 21 Great Britain GBR 509.22
7 Vyacheslav Troshin 21 Soviet Union URS 492.00
8 Ricardo Camacho 24 Spain ESP 429.57