Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Platform

Diving at the 1980 Moskva Summer Games:

Men's Platform Qualifying

Diving at the 1980 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Moskva, Soviet Union
Venue(s): Swimming Pool, Olympiysky Sports Complex, Moskva
Date Started: July 27, 1980
Date Finished: July 27, 1980
Format: 10 dives. Top 8 advanced to the final round.

Gold: GDR Falk Hoffmann
Silver: URS Vladimir Aleynik
Bronze: URS Davit Hambardzumyan

Qualifying

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1 Falk Hoffmann 27 East Germany GDR 546.120 QU
2 Vladimir Aleynik 27 Soviet Union URS 539.070 QU
3 Thomas Knuths 21 East Germany GDR 521.010 QU
4 Davit Hambardzumyan 24 Soviet Union URS 518.820 QU
5 Carlos Girón 25 Mexico MEX 515.370 QU
6 Dieter Waskow 23 East Germany GDR 515.160 QU
7 Niki Stajkovic 21 Austria AUT 493.890 QU
8 Sergey Nemtsanov 21 Soviet Union URS 487.200 QU
9 Chris Snode 21 Great Britain GBR 468.210
10 Claus Thomsen 21 Denmark DEN 467.760
11 Salvador Sobrino 21 Mexico MEX 456.870
12 Ken Grove 27 Austria AUT 447.120
13 Alex Bagiu Romania ROU 436.020
14 Károly Némedi 20 Hungary HUN 429.750
15 Francisco Rueda 21 Mexico MEX 428.520
16 Steve Foley 23 Australia AUS 427.440
17 Radoslav Radev 20 Bulgaria BUL 406.890
18 Petar Georgiev 19 Bulgaria BUL 391.320
19 Martyn Brown 27 Great Britain GBR 380.910
20 Milton Braga 26 Brazil BRA 373.060
21 César Jimenez 20 Dominican Republic DOM 369.090
22 David Parrington 24 Zimbabwe ZIM 356.760
23 Abdullah Mayouf 20 Kuwait KUW 326.340

Qualifying Dive #1

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1 Falk Hoffmann 27 East Germany GDR 38.40 8.0 8.0 8.0 7.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 1.6 0612B
2 Radoslav Radev 20 Bulgaria BUL 37.92 8.0 8.0 7.5 8.0 8.0 7.5 8.0 1.6 0612B
3 Dieter Waskow 23 East Germany GDR 37.44 7.5 8.0 8.0 7.5 8.0 7.5 8.0 1.6 0103B
4T Sergey Nemtsanov 21 Soviet Union URS 36.96 8.0 7.5 7.5 8.0 7.5 7.5 8.0 1.6 0103B
4T Niki Stajkovic 21 Austria AUT 36.96 7.5 7.5 7.5 8.0 8.0 7.5 8.0 1.6 0103B
6 Chris Snode 21 Great Britain GBR 36.48 8.0 7.5 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 8.0 1.6 0103B
7 Davit Hambardzumyan 24 Soviet Union URS 36.45 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.5 8.5 1.5 0103C
8 Ken Grove 27 Austria AUT 36.18 7.5 6.5 6.5 7.0 7.0 6.0 6.5 1.8 0113B
9 Carlos Girón 25 Mexico MEX 36.00 8.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 1.6 0103B
10T Thomas Knuths 21 East Germany GDR 35.52 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.5 1.6 0103B
10T Claus Thomsen 21 Denmark DEN 35.52 7.5 7.0 7.5 8.0 7.5 7.0 7.5 1.6 0612B
12 Vladimir Aleynik 27 Soviet Union URS 35.10 7.5 8.0 7.5 8.0 8.0 7.5 8.0 1.5 0103C
13 Martyn Brown 27 Great Britain GBR 33.60 7.0 8.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 1.6 0103B
14 Steve Foley 23 Australia AUS 33.12 6.5 7.0 7.0 6.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 1.6 0103B
15T Petar Georgiev 19 Bulgaria BUL 32.16 6.5 7.0 7.0 6.0 6.5 6.5 7.5 1.6 0103B
15T Francisco Rueda 21 Mexico MEX 32.16 7.0 7.0 6.5 6.5 7.0 6.5 6.5 1.6 0103B
17 Károly Némedi 20 Hungary HUN 31.68 6.5 7.0 6.5 7.0 6.5 6.5 6.5 1.6 0612B
18T David Parrington 24 Zimbabwe ZIM 31.20 6.0 7.0 6.5 6.5 6.0 7.0 6.5 1.6 0103B
18T Salvador Sobrino 21 Mexico MEX 31.20 6.0 6.5 6.0 6.5 6.5 7.0 7.0 1.6 0103B
20 Alex Bagiu Romania ROU 30.72 6.5 6.5 6.0 5.5 6.5 6.5 6.5 1.6 0103B
21 Milton Braga 26 Brazil BRA 29.76 6.5 7.0 5.5 6.0 6.0 6.0 6.5 1.6 0103B
22 César Jimenez 20 Dominican Republic DOM 28.32 6.0 6.5 6.0 5.0 5.5 6.0 6.0 1.6 0103B
23 Abdullah Mayouf 20 Kuwait KUW 27.36 6.0 5.5 5.5 6.0 5.5 5.5 6.0 1.6 0612B

Qualifying Dive #2

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1 Davit Hambardzumyan 24 Soviet Union URS 47.88 8.5 8.5 8.5 8.5 7.5 8.0 8.5 1.9 0201B
2 Sergey Nemtsanov 21 Soviet Union URS 47.40 8.0 7.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 7.5 8.0 2.0 0301B
3 Radoslav Radev 20 Bulgaria BUL 46.86 6.5 8.0 7.0 7.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 2.2 0105B
4 Chris Snode 21 Great Britain GBR 45.00 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 8.0 2.0 0301A
5 Vladimir Aleynik 27 Soviet Union URS 43.89 7.5 8.0 7.5 7.0 8.0 7.5 8.0 1.9 0201B
6 Carlos Girón 25 Mexico MEX 43.32 8.0 7.0 7.5 8.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 1.9 0201B
7T Dieter Waskow 23 East Germany GDR 41.58 7.5 7.5 8.0 8.0 7.5 7.0 8.0 1.8 0403B
7T Niki Stajkovic 21 Austria AUT 41.58 8.0 7.0 7.5 8.0 8.0 7.5 7.5 1.8 0403B
9 Falk Hoffmann 27 East Germany GDR 41.04 8.0 7.5 8.0 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 1.8 0403B
10 Ken Grove 27 Austria AUT 40.47 7.5 7.0 7.0 6.5 7.5 7.0 7.0 1.9 0201B
11 Salvador Sobrino 21 Mexico MEX 39.42 7.0 8.0 7.0 8.0 7.5 7.0 7.0 1.8 0403B
12 Francisco Rueda 21 Mexico MEX 38.76 7.0 6.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 6.5 6.5 1.9 0201B
13 Petar Georgiev 19 Bulgaria BUL 38.34 7.0 7.5 7.0 7.5 7.0 6.5 7.0 1.8 0403B
14 Milton Braga 26 Brazil BRA 38.19 7.0 7.0 6.5 7.0 6.5 6.5 6.5 1.9 0201B
15 Thomas Knuths 21 East Germany GDR 37.80 6.5 6.5 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 1.8 0403B
16 Alex Bagiu Romania ROU 35.64 5.0 7.0 6.5 6.5 7.0 7.0 6.0 1.8 0403B
17T Károly Némedi 20 Hungary HUN 35.10 7.0 6.5 6.5 6.5 6.5 6.5 6.0 1.8 0403B
17T César Jimenez 20 Dominican Republic DOM 35.10 6.5 6.5 6.5 7.0 6.5 6.5 6.5 1.8 0403B
19 Claus Thomsen 21 Denmark DEN 34.56 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.5 1.6 0103B
20 Martyn Brown 27 Great Britain GBR 32.40 5.0 5.5 5.0 6.0 5.5 5.5 5.5 2.0 0301B
21 Steve Foley 23 Australia AUS 31.20 6.5 6.5 6.5 7.5 6.5 6.5 6.5 1.6 0612B
22 David Parrington 24 Zimbabwe ZIM 30.72 6.0 6.5 6.0 6.5 7.0 6.5 6.5 1.6 0612B
23 Abdullah Mayouf 20 Kuwait KUW 29.70 5.5 5.5 5.5 5.0 5.5 5.5 6.0 1.8 0403B

Qualifying Dive #3

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1 Falk Hoffmann 27 East Germany GDR 49.14 7.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 7.5 7.5 8.0 2.1 5132D
2 Vladimir Aleynik 27 Soviet Union URS 48.51 7.5 7.5 7.5 8.0 7.5 8.0 8.0 2.1 0632C
3 Thomas Knuths 21 East Germany GDR 45.00 7.5 7.0 7.5 8.0 7.5 8.0 7.0 2.0 0301B
4 Dieter Waskow 23 East Germany GDR 44.40 7.5 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.5 7.5 2.0 0301B
5 Niki Stajkovic 21 Austria AUT 44.10 7.0 6.5 7.0 7.0 7.5 6.5 7.5 2.1 5132D
6 Chris Snode 21 Great Britain GBR 41.58 8.0 8.0 7.5 8.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 1.8 0403B
7T Ken Grove 27 Austria AUT 40.80 7.0 6.5 6.5 7.0 7.0 6.5 7.0 2.0 0301B
8T Petar Georgiev 19 Bulgaria BUL 40.80 7.0 6.5 7.0 7.0 6.5 7.0 6.5 2.0 0301B
9T Alex Bagiu Romania ROU 40.80 7.0 7.0 6.5 6.5 6.5 7.0 7.0 2.0 0301B
9T César Jimenez 20 Dominican Republic DOM 40.80 7.0 7.0 7.0 5.5 7.0 6.5 6.5 2.0 0301B
11 Davit Hambardzumyan 24 Soviet Union URS 38.43 6.5 5.5 5.5 6.5 5.5 7.0 6.5 2.1 0632C
12T Carlos Girón 25 Mexico MEX 38.34 7.5 6.5 6.5 7.5 7.0 7.0 7.5 1.8 0403B
12T Martyn Brown 27 Great Britain GBR 38.34 7.0 7.5 7.0 8.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 1.8 0403B
14T Salvador Sobrino 21 Mexico MEX 37.20 5.5 6.0 5.5 6.5 6.0 7.0 7.0 2.0 0301B
14T Francisco Rueda 21 Mexico MEX 37.20 6.0 5.0 6.0 6.5 6.5 6.0 6.5 2.0 0301B
16 Claus Thomsen 21 Denmark DEN 36.72 6.5 7.0 6.5 6.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 1.8 0403B
17 Károly Némedi 20 Hungary HUN 36.00 6.0 6.0 6.0 5.5 6.0 6.0 6.5 2.0 0301B
18 Milton Braga 26 Brazil BRA 34.65 6.0 5.0 5.5 5.5 5.0 6.0 5.5 2.1 5132D
19 Radoslav Radev 20 Bulgaria BUL 33.48 6.5 6.0 6.5 5.5 6.0 6.0 6.5 1.8 0403B
20 Abdullah Mayouf 20 Kuwait KUW 33.00 6.5 5.5 5.0 5.0 5.0 6.0 6.0 2.0 0301B
21 Sergey Nemtsanov 21 Soviet Union URS 32.64 7.0 6.5 7.0 6.5 7.0 6.0 7.0 1.6 0612B
22 Steve Foley 23 Australia AUS 29.76 6.0 6.0 5.5 6.5 6.0 6.5 6.5 1.6 0401A
23 David Parrington 24 Zimbabwe ZIM 29.28 6.0 6.5 5.5 6.0 6.0 6.0 6.5 1.6 0612B

Qualifying Dive #4

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1 Steve Foley 23 Australia AUS 55.38 7.5 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 2.6 5235D
2 Claus Thomsen 21 Denmark DEN 54.72 7.5 8.0 7.5 8.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 2.4 5134D
3 Sergey Nemtsanov 21 Soviet Union URS 52.44 8.0 7.5 7.5 8.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 2.3 5233D
4 Thomas Knuths 21 East Germany GDR 48.51 7.5 7.5 8.0 8.0 7.5 8.0 7.5 2.1 0632C
5T Chris Snode 21 Great Britain GBR 47.88 7.5 7.5 7.0 8.0 7.5 8.0 7.5 2.1 5132D
6T Carlos Girón 25 Mexico MEX 47.88 7.5 7.5 7.5 8.0 7.0 7.5 8.0 2.1 5132D
6T Dieter Waskow 23 East Germany GDR 47.88 7.5 7.5 8.0 7.5 7.0 7.5 8.0 2.1 5132D
8 Davit Hambardzumyan 24 Soviet Union URS 46.20 8.0 8.5 7.5 8.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 2.0 0301B
9 David Parrington 24 Zimbabwe ZIM 46.08 6.5 6.5 6.0 6.5 6.0 6.5 6.5 2.4 5134D
10 Vladimir Aleynik 27 Soviet Union URS 45.60 7.5 8.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 8.0 2.0 0301B
11T Niki Stajkovic 21 Austria AUT 44.40 7.5 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.0 2.0 0301B
11T Falk Hoffmann 27 East Germany GDR 44.40 8.0 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.5 7.5 2.0 0301B
13 César Jimenez 20 Dominican Republic DOM 41.58 6.5 7.0 6.5 6.5 5.5 6.5 7.0 2.1 5132D
14 Károly Némedi 20 Hungary HUN 39.69 6.0 6.5 6.0 6.5 6.0 6.5 6.5 2.1 5132D
15 Petar Georgiev 19 Bulgaria BUL 39.33 7.0 7.0 6.5 6.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 1.9 0201B
16 Salvador Sobrino 21 Mexico MEX 38.19 6.5 7.5 6.5 5.5 7.0 7.0 6.5 1.9 0201B
17 Alex Bagiu Romania ROU 37.80 5.5 6.5 6.5 5.5 5.5 6.5 6.0 2.1 0301B
18 Ken Grove 27 Austria AUT 37.26 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 6.5 7.0 6.5 1.8 0403B
19 Martyn Brown 27 Great Britain GBR 36.54 5.5 7.0 6.0 5.5 5.5 5.5 6.5 2.1 5132D
20 Radoslav Radev 20 Bulgaria BUL 35.34 6.0 6.5 6.5 6.0 6.0 6.5 6.0 1.9 0201B
21 Milton Braga 26 Brazil BRA 35.10 6.5 6.5 6.5 6.0 6.5 6.5 6.5 1.8 0403B
22 Francisco Rueda 21 Mexico MEX 31.86 6.5 6.0 6.0 5.5 6.0 6.0 5.5 1.8 0403B
23 Abdullah Mayouf 20 Kuwait KUW 31.20 5.0 6.0 5.0 5.0 5.0 5.5 5.5 2.0 0301B

Qualifying Dive #5

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1 Dieter Waskow 23 East Germany GDR 63.18 8.0 7.5 8.0 8.0 7.5 7.5 8.0 2.7 0405B
2 Davit Hambardzumyan 24 Soviet Union URS 59.13 7.5 6.5 7.5 8.0 6.5 7.5 7.5 2.7 0305C
3T Thomas Knuths 21 East Germany GDR 58.50 8.0 7.5 8.0 8.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 2.6 0107C
3T Vladimir Aleynik 27 Soviet Union URS 58.50 7.5 7.5 8.0 8.0 7.5 8.0 8.5 2.5 0634C
5 Chris Snode 21 Great Britain GBR 56.16 7.0 7.5 6.5 7.5 7.0 7.5 7.0 2.6 0107C
6 Ken Grove 27 Austria AUT 55.89 7.5 6.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 6.5 2.7 0405B
7 Steve Foley 23 Australia AUS 54.60 7.5 7.0 6.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 2.6 0107C
8 Falk Hoffmann 27 East Germany GDR 53.25 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.0 7.5 7.0 6.5 2.5 0634C
9 Alex Bagiu Romania ROU 52.20 6.0 6.5 6.0 6.0 6.0 6.0 5.5 2.9 0107B
10 Károly Némedi 20 Hungary HUN 51.48 6.5 7.0 6.5 6.5 6.5 6.0 7.0 2.6 0107C
11 Niki Stajkovic 21 Austria AUT 51.06 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.0 8.0 7.5 7.5 2.3 0614B
12 Salvador Sobrino 21 Mexico MEX 50.25 6.5 7.5 6.5 6.5 7.0 7.0 6.5 2.5 0634C
13 Claus Thomsen 21 Denmark DEN 49.68 7.5 7.0 6.0 7.5 7.0 7.0 7.5 2.3 0614B
14 Sergey Nemtsanov 21 Soviet Union URS 47.25 7.0 6.0 6.5 6.5 6.0 6.5 6.0 2.5 0634C
15 Radoslav Radev 20 Bulgaria BUL 46.23 7.5 7.0 6.0 7.0 6.0 7.0 6.5 2.3 0614B
16 César Jimenez 20 Dominican Republic DOM 45.00 6.0 6.0 6.0 6.5 6.0 6.0 6.0 2.5 0634C
17 Carlos Girón 25 Mexico MEX 40.02 5.5 6.5 5.0 5.5 6.5 5.5 6.0 2.3 0614B
18 Abdullah Mayouf 20 Kuwait KUW 35.28 5.0 5.0 5.5 3.5 4.5 5.5 4.5 2.4 0405C
19 Milton Braga 26 Brazil BRA 34.80 3.0 5.0 4.0 4.5 4.5 3.5 3.5 2.9 0205B
20 Francisco Rueda 21 Mexico MEX 33.75 5.0 4.5 5.0 3.5 5.0 4.0 4.0 2.5 0634C
21 Petar Georgiev 19 Bulgaria BUL 31.20 2.5 4.5 4.5 4.0 4.0 4.5 3.0 2.6 0107C
22 Martyn Brown 27 Great Britain GBR 30.36 4.5 4.0 4.5 4.5 5.0 4.0 4.5 2.3 0632B
23 David Parrington 24 Zimbabwe ZIM 24.96 3.0 3.5 3.5 2.5 2.5 3.5 3.5 2.6 0107C

Qualifying Dive #6

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1 Falk Hoffmann 27 East Germany GDR 68.73 8.0 8.0 8.0 7.5 8.0 7.5 8.0 2.9 0205B
2 Carlos Girón 25 Mexico MEX 62.37 8.5 7.5 7.0 8.0 7.5 7.5 8.0 2.7 5136D
3 Thomas Knuths 21 East Germany GDR 61.56 7.5 7.5 8.0 7.5 7.5 8.0 7.0 2.7 0405B
4 Dieter Waskow 23 East Germany GDR 60.06 8.0 7.5 8.0 8.0 7.0 7.0 8.0 2.6 0107C
5 Davit Hambardzumyan 24 Soviet Union URS 59.13 8.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 2.7 0405B
6T Niki Stajkovic 21 Austria AUT 57.72 7.5 6.5 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 2.6 0107C
6T Vladimir Aleynik 27 Soviet Union URS 57.72 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 2.6 0107C
8 Claus Thomsen 21 Denmark DEN 54.27 7.0 7.0 6.5 6.5 6.5 6.5 7.0 2.7 0405B
9 Salvador Sobrino 21 Mexico MEX 53.46 6.5 7.0 6.5 7.0 6.5 6.5 6.5 2.7 0305C
10 Petar Georgiev 19 Bulgaria BUL 51.84 6.0 6.5 6.5 6.0 6.5 7.0 6.5 2.7 0205B
11 Milton Braga 26 Brazil BRA 50.46 5.0 6.0 6.0 5.5 5.5 6.0 6.0 2.9 0407C
12 Károly Némedi 20 Hungary HUN 50.22 6.0 7.0 5.5 6.0 6.5 6.0 6.5 2.7 5132D
13 Sergey Nemtsanov 21 Soviet Union URS 49.41 6.5 5.5 6.0 5.5 6.5 6.0 6.5 2.7 0405B
14 Francisco Rueda 21 Mexico MEX 48.24 6.5 7.0 7.0 6.0 6.5 7.0 6.5 2.4 0405C
15 Alex Bagiu Romania ROU 46.11 6.0 5.5 5.0 5.0 3.5 5.5 5.5 2.9 0205B
16 Chris Snode 21 Great Britain GBR 43.74 5.0 6.0 5.0 5.0 5.0 6.0 6.0 2.7 0305C
17 Ken Grove 27 Austria AUT 42.90 6.0 5.5 5.5 5.0 5.5 5.5 5.5 2.6 5235D
18 Steve Foley 23 Australia AUS 40.89 4.0 3.5 5.0 4.5 5.5 5.5 4.5 2.9 0205B
19 Abdullah Mayouf 20 Kuwait KUW 37.95 5.5 5.5 5.5 5.5 5.0 6.0 5.5 2.3 0614B
20 David Parrington 24 Zimbabwe ZIM 36.45 4.0 5.0 4.5 4.5 3.5 5.5 4.5 2.7 0305C
21 Radoslav Radev 20 Bulgaria BUL 35.88 4.0 4.5 5.5 4.5 4.5 4.5 5.0 2.6 0107C
22 Martyn Brown 27 Great Britain GBR 21.87 2.0 4.0 2.0 2.5 3.5 2.5 3.0 2.7 0305C
23 César Jimenez 20 Dominican Republic DOM 12.96 1.5 1.5 1.5 1.5 2.0 2.0 1.0 2.7 0305C

Qualifying Dive #7

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1 Falk Hoffmann 27 East Germany GDR 65.61 8.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.5 2.7 0305C
2 Vladimir Aleynik 27 Soviet Union URS 62.64 6.5 7.0 7.0 7.5 8.0 7.5 7.0 2.9 0205B
3 Carlos Girón 25 Mexico MEX 61.77 7.0 7.0 7.0 8.0 7.0 7.0 7.5 2.9 0205B
4 Sergey Nemtsanov 21 Soviet Union URS 59.16 7.0 7.0 6.5 6.5 6.5 7.0 7.5 2.9 0107B
5 Petar Georgiev 19 Bulgaria BUL 55.89 7.0 7.0 7.0 6.5 6.5 7.0 7.0 2.7 0305C
6 Davit Hambardzumyan 24 Soviet Union URS 55.68 6.5 7.0 6.5 5.5 6.0 6.5 6.5 2.9 0107B
7 Francisco Rueda 21 Mexico MEX 54.60 7.0 8.0 6.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 2.6 0107C
8 Salvador Sobrino 21 Mexico MEX 54.27 7.0 6.5 6.5 6.5 7.0 7.0 6.5 2.7 0405B
9 Claus Thomsen 21 Denmark DEN 52.65 6.5 6.5 6.5 6.5 6.5 6.5 6.0 2.7 5152D
10 Thomas Knuths 21 East Germany GDR 52.50 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.0 7.0 6.5 2.5 0634C
11 Károly Némedi 20 Hungary HUN 51.84 6.5 7.0 6.5 5.5 6.0 6.5 6.5 2.7 0405B
12 Alex Bagiu Romania ROU 49.41 5.5 6.5 6.5 4.5 6.0 6.0 6.5 2.7 5152D
13 Martyn Brown 27 Great Britain GBR 47.85 4.5 6.0 5.0 5.5 5.5 5.5 6.0 2.9 0205B
14 Dieter Waskow 23 East Germany GDR 46.23 7.5 6.5 7.0 6.5 6.5 6.5 7.0 2.3 0614B
15 Radoslav Radev 20 Bulgaria BUL 46.17 6.0 5.5 5.5 6.0 5.5 6.0 5.5 2.7 5152D
16 Chris Snode 21 Great Britain GBR 45.54 7.0 6.5 6.5 5.5 6.5 6.5 7.0 2.3 0614B
17 Ken Grove 27 Austria AUT 42.90 5.5 5.5 5.5 5.0 6.0 5.5 5.5 2.6 0107C
18 Niki Stajkovic 21 Austria AUT 40.50 4.0 5.0 4.5 5.5 5.5 5.0 5.0 2.7 0305C
19 Abdullah Mayouf 20 Kuwait KUW 39.78 5.5 5.5 4.0 5.0 4.5 5.5 5.0 2.6 0107C
20 David Parrington 24 Zimbabwe ZIM 37.95 5.0 5.5 5.5 5.5 5.0 6.0 6.0 2.3 0614B
21 Steve Foley 23 Australia AUS 34.02 3.5 5.0 4.5 4.5 4.5 4.0 3.5 2.7 0305C
22 Milton Braga 26 Brazil BRA 27.54 2.5 3.5 3.5 3.5 3.5 3.0 3.5 2.7 0305C
23 César Jimenez 20 Dominican Republic DOM 16.53 1.0 2.0 1.5 1.5 2.5 2.5 2.0 2.9 0205B

Qualifying Dive #8

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1 Vladimir Aleynik 27 Soviet Union URS 64.80 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.5 8.0 8.0 2.7 0305C
2 Carlos Girón 25 Mexico MEX 63.18 8.0 8.0 7.5 8.0 7.5 7.5 8.0 2.7 0305C
3 Falk Hoffmann 27 East Germany GDR 60.75 7.5 7.5 8.0 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 2.7 0405B
4 Niki Stajkovic 21 Austria AUT 59.16 7.0 6.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 6.5 6.5 2.9 0205B
5 Károly Némedi 20 Hungary HUN 58.32 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 6.5 7.5 2.7 0305C
6 Thomas Knuths 21 East Germany GDR 58.29 6.5 7.0 7.0 6.5 6.5 7.0 6.5 2.9 0205B
7 Davit Hambardzumyan 24 Soviet Union URS 56.55 6.5 6.5 6.0 7.0 6.0 6.5 7.0 2.9 0205B
8 César Jimenez 20 Dominican Republic DOM 54.27 7.0 6.5 6.5 7.0 6.5 7.0 6.0 2.7 0405B
9 Steve Foley 23 Australia AUS 53.28 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.5 2.4 0405C
10 Salvador Sobrino 21 Mexico MEX 52.26 6.5 7.0 6.5 7.0 6.5 6.0 7.0 2.6 0205C
11T Chris Snode 21 Great Britain GBR 52.20 6.0 7.0 5.5 6.0 6.0 6.0 6.0 2.9 0205B
11T Claus Thomsen 21 Denmark DEN 52.20 6.5 5.5 6.0 5.5 6.0 6.0 6.5 2.9 0107B
13 Radoslav Radev 20 Bulgaria BUL 51.84 6.0 6.5 6.5 5.5 6.5 6.5 6.5 2.7 0305C
14 Francisco Rueda 21 Mexico MEX 50.70 6.5 6.5 7.0 6.5 6.5 6.5 6.5 2.6 0205C
15 Dieter Waskow 23 East Germany GDR 49.59 6.5 6.0 5.5 5.0 5.5 5.5 6.0 2.9 0205B
16 Martyn Brown 27 Great Britain GBR 46.80 5.5 6.5 4.5 6.0 6.5 6.0 6.0 2.6 0107C
17 Sergey Nemtsanov 21 Soviet Union URS 46.11 6.5 5.5 5.0 5.5 5.0 5.5 5.0 2.9 0205B
18 Ken Grove 27 Austria AUT 45.75 6.0 6.0 6.0 6.5 6.5 6.0 6.0 2.5 0634C
19 David Parrington 24 Zimbabwe ZIM 38.22 4.0 4.5 5.0 4.5 5.5 5.5 5.0 2.6 0107C
20 Petar Georgiev 19 Bulgaria BUL 37.41 4.5 3.5 4.5 4.5 4.5 5.0 3.5 2.9 0205B
21 Milton Braga 26 Brazil BRA 35.19 5.5 6.0 5.0 4.5 5.5 4.5 5.0 2.3 0614B
22 Alex Bagiu Romania ROU 34.83 4.5 4.0 5.0 4.0 4.5 4.5 3.5 2.7 0305C
23 Abdullah Mayouf 20 Kuwait KUW 25.08 5.0 4.5 4.0 4.0 4.5 5.0 4.0 1.9 0201B

Qualifying Dive #9

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1 Thomas Knuths 21 East Germany GDR 65.61 8.0 7.5 8.5 8.5 7.5 8.5 8.0 2.7 0305C
2 Carlos Girón 25 Mexico MEX 63.99 8.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 7.5 8.0 7.5 2.7 0405B
3 Dieter Waskow 23 East Germany GDR 63.18 8.5 7.5 8.0 8.0 7.5 7.5 8.0 2.7 0305C
4 Falk Hoffmann 27 East Germany GDR 62.40 8.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 2.6 0107C
5 Vladimir Aleynik 27 Soviet Union URS 59.94 7.5 8.0 7.5 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.5 2.7 0405B
6 Niki Stajkovic 21 Austria AUT 59.13 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 2.7 0405B
7 Sergey Nemtsanov 21 Soviet Union URS 58.32 7.5 6.5 6.5 7.5 7.0 7.5 7.5 2.7 0305C
8 Davit Hambardzumyan 24 Soviet Union URS 57.75 8.0 7.0 8.0 8.0 7.5 8.0 7.0 2.5 0634C
9 Salvador Sobrino 21 Mexico MEX 57.72 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.5 2.6 0107C
10 Ken Grove 27 Austria AUT 53.94 7.0 6.5 6.5 6.0 6.0 6.0 6.0 2.9 0205B
11 César Jimenez 20 Dominican Republic DOM 51.03 6.5 6.0 6.0 6.5 5.5 6.5 7.0 2.7 5235D
12 Claus Thomsen 21 Denmark DEN 50.46 5.0 5.5 5.5 6.0 6.0 6.0 6.0 2.9 0205B
13T Chris Snode 21 Great Britain GBR 50.22 6.5 6.5 6.0 6.0 6.5 6.0 6.0 2.7 0405B
13T Alex Bagiu Romania ROU 50.22 6.0 6.5 6.0 6.5 5.0 6.0 6.5 2.7 0616C
15 Károly Némedi 20 Hungary HUN 49.92 6.5 6.0 6.5 6.5 6.5 6.0 6.5 2.6 0205C
16 Francisco Rueda 21 Mexico MEX 48.60 6.0 6.0 6.0 6.5 5.5 6.0 6.0 2.7 0305C
17 David Parrington 24 Zimbabwe ZIM 44.64 6.5 6.5 6.0 6.0 6.0 6.0 6.5 2.4 0405C
18 Steve Foley 23 Australia AUS 44.16 6.0 6.0 5.5 7.0 6.5 7.0 6.5 2.3 0614B
19 Milton Braga 26 Brazil BRA 42.12 5.5 6.0 5.0 5.5 5.5 5.5 5.0 2.6 5235D
20 Martyn Brown 27 Great Britain GBR 40.50 5.5 4.5 5.0 4.5 6.0 5.0 5.0 2.7 0405B
21 Radoslav Radev 20 Bulgaria BUL 39.15 3.5 4.0 5.0 4.5 5.0 5.5 4.0 2.9 0205B
22 Petar Georgiev 19 Bulgaria BUL 29.16 3.5 4.5 3.5 3.0 4.0 3.0 4.0 2.7 0405B
23 Abdullah Mayouf 20 Kuwait KUW 26.73 3.5 3.5 2.5 3.0 3.5 3.5 3.0 2.7 5152D

Qualifying Dive #10

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1 Falk Hoffmann 27 East Germany GDR 62.40 7.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 2.6 5235D
2 Vladimir Aleynik 27 Soviet Union URS 62.37 8.0 7.5 7.5 8.0 7.5 7.5 8.0 2.7 5136D
3T Dieter Waskow 23 East Germany GDR 61.62 8.0 8.5 8.5 7.5 7.5 8.0 7.5 2.6 5235D
3T Davit Hambardzumyan 24 Soviet Union URS 61.62 8.5 8.0 8.0 7.5 7.5 8.0 8.0 2.6 5235D
5 Niki Stajkovic 21 Austria AUT 59.28 7.5 7.5 7.5 8.0 8.0 7.5 7.5 2.6 5235D
6 Carlos Girón 25 Mexico MEX 58.50 7.5 7.5 7.5 8.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 2.6 0107C
7 Alex Bagiu Romania ROU 58.29 7.0 7.5 6.5 6.5 6.5 6.5 7.0 2.9 0407C
8 Thomas Knuths 21 East Germany GDR 57.72 7.0 8.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.5 2.6 5235D
9 Sergey Nemtsanov 21 Soviet Union URS 57.51 7.5 7.0 6.5 6.5 7.0 7.5 7.5 2.7 5136D
10T Martyn Brown 27 Great Britain GBR 52.65 7.0 6.5 7.0 6.5 6.5 6.0 6.0 2.7 5152D
10T Francisco Rueda 21 Mexico MEX 52.65 6.5 7.0 6.5 5.0 6.5 6.5 6.5 2.7 5136D
12T Ken Grove 27 Austria AUT 51.03 6.0 6.5 6.5 6.0 6.5 6.5 6.0 2.7 0305C
12T Steve Foley 23 Australia AUS 51.03 5.5 6.5 6.5 6.0 6.0 7.0 6.5 2.7 5152D
14 Chris Snode 21 Great Britain GBR 49.41 6.5 6.5 6.0 5.5 6.5 6.0 5.0 2.7 5136D
15 Claus Thomsen 21 Denmark DEN 46.98 6.0 6.0 5.5 6.0 6.5 5.5 5.5 2.7 0305C
16 Milton Braga 26 Brazil BRA 45.24 5.5 5.5 5.5 5.0 5.0 5.0 5.0 2.9 0107B
17 César Jimenez 20 Dominican Republic DOM 43.50 4.5 5.5 5.5 5.5 4.0 4.5 5.0 2.9 0107B
18 Salvador Sobrino 21 Mexico MEX 42.90 5.5 6.5 5.5 5.5 6.0 5.0 5.0 2.6 5235D
19 Abdullah Mayouf 20 Kuwait KUW 40.26 6.5 5.5 6.0 6.5 6.5 6.0 5.5 2.2 0303C
20 David Parrington 24 Zimbabwe ZIM 37.26 4.5 4.0 4.5 4.5 4.5 5.0 5.0 2.7 5136D
21 Petar Georgiev 19 Bulgaria BUL 35.19 5.0 6.5 5.5 4.5 5.0 4.5 5.5 2.3 0614B
22 Radoslav Radev 20 Bulgaria BUL 34.02 4.0 4.5 3.5 4.5 5.0 4.5 3.5 2.7 0405B
23 Károly Némedi 20 Hungary HUN 25.50 4.0 2.0 3.5 3.0 4.0 3.0 3.5 2.5 0634C

Qualifying Summary After 2 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Radoslav Radev 20 Bulgaria BUL 84.78
2 Sergey Nemtsanov 21 Soviet Union URS 84.36
3 Davit Hambardzumyan 24 Soviet Union URS 84.33
4 Chris Snode 21 Great Britain GBR 81.48
5 Falk Hoffmann 27 East Germany GDR 79.44
6 Carlos Girón 25 Mexico MEX 79.32
7 Dieter Waskow 23 East Germany GDR 79.02
8 Vladimir Aleynik 27 Soviet Union URS 78.99
9 Niki Stajkovic 21 Austria AUT 78.54
10 Ken Grove 27 Austria AUT 76.65
11 Thomas Knuths 21 East Germany GDR 73.32
12 Francisco Rueda 21 Mexico MEX 70.92
13 Salvador Sobrino 21 Mexico MEX 70.62
14 Petar Georgiev 19 Bulgaria BUL 70.50
15 Claus Thomsen 21 Denmark DEN 70.08
16 Milton Braga 26 Brazil BRA 67.95
17 Károly Némedi 20 Hungary HUN 66.78
18 Alex Bagiu Romania ROU 66.36
19 Martyn Brown 27 Great Britain GBR 66.00
20 Steve Foley 23 Australia AUS 64.32
21 César Jimenez 20 Dominican Republic DOM 63.42
22 David Parrington 24 Zimbabwe ZIM 61.92
23 Abdullah Mayouf 20 Kuwait KUW 57.06

Qualifying Summary After 3 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Falk Hoffmann 27 East Germany GDR 128.58
2 Vladimir Aleynik 27 Soviet Union URS 127.50
3 Dieter Waskow 23 East Germany GDR 123.42
4 Chris Snode 21 Great Britain GBR 123.06
5 Davit Hambardzumyan 24 Soviet Union URS 122.76
6 Niki Stajkovic 21 Austria AUT 122.64
7 Thomas Knuths 21 East Germany GDR 118.32
8 Radoslav Radev 20 Bulgaria BUL 118.26
9 Carlos Girón 25 Mexico MEX 117.66
10 Ken Grove 27 Austria AUT 117.45
11 Sergey Nemtsanov 21 Soviet Union URS 117.00
12 Petar Georgiev 19 Bulgaria BUL 111.30
13 Francisco Rueda 21 Mexico MEX 108.12
14 Salvador Sobrino 21 Mexico MEX 107.82
15 Alex Bagiu Romania ROU 107.16
16 Claus Thomsen 21 Denmark DEN 106.80
17 Martyn Brown 27 Great Britain GBR 104.34
18 César Jimenez 20 Dominican Republic DOM 104.22
19 Károly Némedi 20 Hungary HUN 102.78
20 Milton Braga 26 Brazil BRA 102.60
21 Steve Foley 23 Australia AUS 94.08
22 David Parrington 24 Zimbabwe ZIM 91.20
23 Abdullah Mayouf 20 Kuwait KUW 90.06

Qualifying Summary After 4 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Vladimir Aleynik 27 Soviet Union URS 173.10
2 Falk Hoffmann 27 East Germany GDR 172.98
3 Dieter Waskow 23 East Germany GDR 171.30
4 Chris Snode 21 Great Britain GBR 170.94
5 Sergey Nemtsanov 21 Soviet Union URS 169.44
6 Davit Hambardzumyan 24 Soviet Union URS 168.96
7 Niki Stajkovic 21 Austria AUT 167.04
8 Thomas Knuths 21 East Germany GDR 166.83
9 Carlos Girón 25 Mexico MEX 165.54
10 Claus Thomsen 21 Denmark DEN 161.52
11 Ken Grove 27 Austria AUT 154.71
12 Radoslav Radev 20 Bulgaria BUL 153.60
13 Petar Georgiev 19 Bulgaria BUL 150.63
14 Steve Foley 23 Australia AUS 149.46
15 Salvador Sobrino 21 Mexico MEX 146.01
16 César Jimenez 20 Dominican Republic DOM 145.80
17 Alex Bagiu Romania ROU 144.96
18 Károly Némedi 20 Hungary HUN 142.47
19 Martyn Brown 27 Great Britain GBR 140.88
20 Francisco Rueda 21 Mexico MEX 139.98
21 Milton Braga 26 Brazil BRA 137.70
22 David Parrington 24 Zimbabwe ZIM 137.28
23 Abdullah Mayouf 20 Kuwait KUW 121.26

Qualifying Summary After 5 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Dieter Waskow 23 East Germany GDR 234.48
2 Vladimir Aleynik 27 Soviet Union URS 231.60
3 Davit Hambardzumyan 24 Soviet Union URS 228.09
4 Chris Snode 21 Great Britain GBR 227.10
5 Falk Hoffmann 27 East Germany GDR 226.23
6 Thomas Knuths 21 East Germany GDR 225.33
7 Niki Stajkovic 21 Austria AUT 218.10
8 Sergey Nemtsanov 21 Soviet Union URS 216.69
9 Claus Thomsen 21 Denmark DEN 211.20
10 Ken Grove 27 Austria AUT 210.60
11 Carlos Girón 25 Mexico MEX 205.56
12 Steve Foley 23 Australia AUS 204.06
13 Radoslav Radev 20 Bulgaria BUL 199.83
14 Alex Bagiu Romania ROU 197.16
15 Salvador Sobrino 21 Mexico MEX 196.26
16 Károly Némedi 20 Hungary HUN 193.95
17 César Jimenez 20 Dominican Republic DOM 190.80
18 Petar Georgiev 19 Bulgaria BUL 181.83
19 Francisco Rueda 21 Mexico MEX 173.73
20 Milton Braga 26 Brazil BRA 172.50
21 Martyn Brown 27 Great Britain GBR 171.24
22 David Parrington 24 Zimbabwe ZIM 162.24
23 Abdullah Mayouf 20 Kuwait KUW 156.54

Qualifying Summary After 6 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Falk Hoffmann 27 East Germany GDR 294.96
2 Dieter Waskow 23 East Germany GDR 294.54
3 Vladimir Aleynik 27 Soviet Union URS 289.32
4 Davit Hambardzumyan 24 Soviet Union URS 287.22
5 Thomas Knuths 21 East Germany GDR 286.89
6 Niki Stajkovic 21 Austria AUT 275.82
7 Chris Snode 21 Great Britain GBR 270.84
8 Carlos Girón 25 Mexico MEX 267.93
9 Sergey Nemtsanov 21 Soviet Union URS 266.10
10 Claus Thomsen 21 Denmark DEN 265.47
11 Ken Grove 27 Austria AUT 253.50
12 Salvador Sobrino 21 Mexico MEX 249.72
13 Steve Foley 23 Australia AUS 244.95
14 Károly Némedi 20 Hungary HUN 244.17
15 Alex Bagiu Romania ROU 243.27
16 Radoslav Radev 20 Bulgaria BUL 235.71
17 Petar Georgiev 19 Bulgaria BUL 233.67
18 Milton Braga 26 Brazil BRA 222.96
19 Francisco Rueda 21 Mexico MEX 221.97
20 César Jimenez 20 Dominican Republic DOM 203.76
21 David Parrington 24 Zimbabwe ZIM 198.69
22 Abdullah Mayouf 20 Kuwait KUW 194.49
23 Martyn Brown 27 Great Britain GBR 193.11

Qualifying Summary After 7 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Falk Hoffmann 27 East Germany GDR 360.57
2 Vladimir Aleynik 27 Soviet Union URS 351.96
3 Davit Hambardzumyan 24 Soviet Union URS 342.90
4 Dieter Waskow 23 East Germany GDR 340.77
5 Thomas Knuths 21 East Germany GDR 339.39
6 Carlos Girón 25 Mexico MEX 329.70
7 Sergey Nemtsanov 21 Soviet Union URS 325.26
8 Claus Thomsen 21 Denmark DEN 318.12
9 Chris Snode 21 Great Britain GBR 316.38
10 Niki Stajkovic 21 Austria AUT 316.32
11 Salvador Sobrino 21 Mexico MEX 303.99
12 Ken Grove 27 Austria AUT 296.40
13 Károly Némedi 20 Hungary HUN 296.01
14 Alex Bagiu Romania ROU 292.68
15 Petar Georgiev 19 Bulgaria BUL 289.56
16 Radoslav Radev 20 Bulgaria BUL 281.88
17 Steve Foley 23 Australia AUS 278.97
18 Francisco Rueda 21 Mexico MEX 276.57
19 Milton Braga 26 Brazil BRA 250.50
20 Martyn Brown 27 Great Britain GBR 240.96
21 David Parrington 24 Zimbabwe ZIM 236.64
22 Abdullah Mayouf 20 Kuwait KUW 234.27
23 César Jimenez 20 Dominican Republic DOM 220.29

Qualifying Summary After 8 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Falk Hoffmann 27 East Germany GDR 421.32
2 Vladimir Aleynik 27 Soviet Union URS 416.76
3 Davit Hambardzumyan 24 Soviet Union URS 399.45
4 Thomas Knuths 21 East Germany GDR 397.68
5 Carlos Girón 25 Mexico MEX 392.88
6 Dieter Waskow 23 East Germany GDR 390.36
7 Niki Stajkovic 21 Austria AUT 375.48
8 Sergey Nemtsanov 21 Soviet Union URS 371.37
9 Claus Thomsen 21 Denmark DEN 370.32
10 Chris Snode 21 Great Britain GBR 368.58
11 Salvador Sobrino 21 Mexico MEX 356.25
12 Károly Némedi 20 Hungary HUN 354.33
13 Ken Grove 27 Austria AUT 342.15
14 Radoslav Radev 20 Bulgaria BUL 333.72
15 Steve Foley 23 Australia AUS 332.25
16 Alex Bagiu Romania ROU 327.51
17 Francisco Rueda 21 Mexico MEX 327.27
18 Petar Georgiev 19 Bulgaria BUL 326.97
19 Martyn Brown 27 Great Britain GBR 287.76
20 Milton Braga 26 Brazil BRA 285.69
21 David Parrington 24 Zimbabwe ZIM 274.86
22 César Jimenez 20 Dominican Republic DOM 274.56
23 Abdullah Mayouf 20 Kuwait KUW 259.35

Qualifying Summary After 9 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Falk Hoffmann 27 East Germany GDR 483.72
2 Vladimir Aleynik 27 Soviet Union URS 476.70
3 Thomas Knuths 21 East Germany GDR 463.29
4 Davit Hambardzumyan 24 Soviet Union URS 457.20
5 Carlos Girón 25 Mexico MEX 456.87
6 Dieter Waskow 23 East Germany GDR 453.54
7 Niki Stajkovic 21 Austria AUT 434.61
8 Sergey Nemtsanov 21 Soviet Union URS 429.69
9 Claus Thomsen 21 Denmark DEN 420.78
10 Chris Snode 21 Great Britain GBR 418.80
11 Salvador Sobrino 21 Mexico MEX 413.97
12 Károly Némedi 20 Hungary HUN 404.25
13 Ken Grove 27 Austria AUT 396.09
14 Alex Bagiu Romania ROU 377.73
15 Steve Foley 23 Australia AUS 376.41
16 Francisco Rueda 21 Mexico MEX 375.87
17 Radoslav Radev 20 Bulgaria BUL 372.87
18 Petar Georgiev 19 Bulgaria BUL 356.13
19 Martyn Brown 27 Great Britain GBR 328.26
20 Milton Braga 26 Brazil BRA 327.81
21 César Jimenez 20 Dominican Republic DOM 325.59
22 David Parrington 24 Zimbabwe ZIM 319.50
23 Abdullah Mayouf 20 Kuwait KUW 286.08