Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Platform

Diving at the 1980 Moskva Summer Games:

Men's Platform Final

Diving at the 1980 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Moskva, Soviet Union
Venue(s): Swimming Pool, Olympiysky Sports Complex, Moskva
Date Started: July 28, 1980
Date Finished: July 28, 1980
Format: 10 dives. Score added to 50% of qualifying round score.

Gold: GDR Falk Hoffmann
Silver: URS Vladimir Aleynik
Bronze: URS Davit Hambardzumyan

Final

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS FP
1 Falk Hoffmann 27 East Germany GDR 835.650 562.59
2 Vladimir Aleynik 27 Soviet Union URS 819.705 550.17
3 Davit Hambardzumyan 24 Soviet Union URS 817.440 558.03
4 Carlos Girón 25 Mexico MEX 809.805 552.12
5 Dieter Waskow 23 East Germany GDR 802.800 545.22
6 Thomas Knuths 21 East Germany GDR 783.975 523.47
7 Sergey Nemtsanov 21 Soviet Union URS 775.860 532.26
8 Niki Stajkovic 21 Austria AUT 725.145 478.20

Final Round Dive #1

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1 Dieter Waskow 23 East Germany GDR 39.36 8.0 8.5 9.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.5 1.6 0103B
2 Falk Hoffmann 27 East Germany GDR 38.88 8.5 8.0 8.5 8.0 8.0 7.0 8.0 1.6 0612B
3 Niki Stajkovic 21 Austria AUT 37.44 8.0 7.5 8.0 8.0 7.5 7.5 8.0 1.6 0103B
4 Carlos Girón 25 Mexico MEX 36.96 7.5 7.5 8.0 7.5 8.0 7.5 8.0 1.6 0103B
5 Thomas Knuths 21 East Germany GDR 36.48 7.5 7.5 6.5 7.5 8.0 8.0 7.5 1.6 0103B
6 Vladimir Aleynik 27 Soviet Union URS 35.10 8.0 8.0 8.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 8.0 1.5 0103C
7 Sergey Nemtsanov 21 Soviet Union URS 35.04 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.0 1.6 0103B
8 Davit Hambardzumyan 24 Soviet Union URS 34.65 7.0 8.0 7.5 8.0 8.0 7.5 7.5 1.5 0103C

Final Round Dive #2

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1 Vladimir Aleynik 27 Soviet Union URS 48.45 8.5 8.5 8.5 8.0 9.0 8.5 8.5 1.9 0201B
2 Davit Hambardzumyan 24 Soviet Union URS 47.88 8.5 8.0 8.5 8.5 8.0 8.5 8.5 1.9 0201B
3 Sergey Nemtsanov 21 Soviet Union URS 46.80 8.0 8.5 7.5 8.5 7.0 7.5 7.5 2.0 0301B
4 Dieter Waskow 23 East Germany GDR 45.36 8.0 9.0 9.0 8.5 8.0 8.0 8.5 1.8 0403B
5 Falk Hoffmann 27 East Germany GDR 44.82 8.0 8.5 8.0 8.0 8.5 8.5 8.5 1.8 0403B
6 Carlos Girón 25 Mexico MEX 42.75 7.5 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 1.9 0201B
7 Niki Stajkovic 21 Austria AUT 42.12 7.5 7.5 8.0 7.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 1.8 0403B
8 Thomas Knuths 21 East Germany GDR 41.58 7.5 8.0 7.5 8.5 7.5 7.5 8.0 1.8 0403B

Final Round Dive #3

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1 Davit Hambardzumyan 24 Soviet Union URS 53.55 8.5 8.5 8.5 8.5 8.0 8.5 8.5 2.1 0632C
2 Vladimir Aleynik 27 Soviet Union URS 51.03 8.5 7.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.5 2.1 0632C
3 Falk Hoffmann 27 East Germany GDR 50.40 8.0 8.0 7.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 2.1 5132D
4 Thomas Knuths 21 East Germany GDR 48.00 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.5 8.0 2.0 0301B
5 Dieter Waskow 23 East Germany GDR 46.80 8.0 8.0 7.5 7.0 8.5 7.5 8.0 2.0 0301B
6 Niki Stajkovic 21 Austria AUT 45.99 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 2.1 5132D
7 Carlos Girón 25 Mexico MEX 45.36 8.0 8.5 8.5 7.5 8.5 8.5 8.5 1.8 0403B
8 Sergey Nemtsanov 21 Soviet Union URS 34.56 7.5 6.5 6.5 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 1.6 0612B

Final Round Dive #4

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1 Davit Hambardzumyan 24 Soviet Union URS 51.60 9.0 9.0 8.5 8.5 8.5 8.0 8.5 2.0 0301B
2 Carlos Girón 25 Mexico MEX 50.40 8.0 8.0 8.5 8.0 8.0 7.5 8.0 2.1 5132D
3 Vladimir Aleynik 27 Soviet Union URS 49.80 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.5 9.0 8.5 8.5 2.0 0301B
4 Dieter Waskow 23 East Germany GDR 49.14 8.0 7.5 8.0 8.0 7.5 7.5 8.0 2.1 5132D
5 Thomas Knuths 21 East Germany GDR 47.88 7.5 7.5 7.5 8.0 7.5 8.0 7.0 2.1 0632C
6 Sergey Nemtsanov 21 Soviet Union URS 47.61 7.0 7.0 7.0 6.0 7.0 7.5 6.5 2.3 5233D
7 Falk Hoffmann 27 East Germany GDR 47.40 7.5 8.0 7.0 8.0 8.5 8.0 8.0 2.0 0301B
8 Niki Stajkovic 21 Austria AUT 45.00 7.5 7.0 7.5 7.5 8.0 7.5 7.5 2.0 0301B

Final Round Dive #5

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1 Davit Hambardzumyan 24 Soviet Union URS 66.42 8.0 7.5 7.5 8.5 8.5 8.5 8.5 2.7 0305C
2 Dieter Waskow 23 East Germany GDR 63.99 7.5 8.5 7.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 2.7 0405B
3 Thomas Knuths 21 East Germany GDR 61.62 7.5 8.0 8.0 7.5 8.0 8.5 8.0 2.6 0107C
4 Falk Hoffmann 27 East Germany GDR 61.50 8.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.5 8.5 8.0 2.5 0634C
5 Sergey Nemtsanov 21 Soviet Union URS 56.25 7.5 7.5 6.5 8.0 7.0 8.0 7.5 2.5 0634C
6 Vladimir Aleynik 27 Soviet Union URS 55.50 7.5 7.0 7.5 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 2.5 0634C
7 Carlos Girón 25 Mexico MEX 49.68 7.5 7.0 6.5 7.0 8.0 7.0 7.5 2.3 0614B
8 Niki Stajkovic 21 Austria AUT 35.88 5.0 6.0 4.5 4.5 5.5 5.0 6.0 2.3 0614B

Final Round Dive #6

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1 Falk Hoffmann 27 East Germany GDR 65.25 7.5 8.0 7.0 8.0 7.0 8.0 7.0 2.9 0205B
2 Carlos Girón 25 Mexico MEX 64.80 8.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 7.5 8.0 8.0 2.7 5136D
3 Davit Hambardzumyan 24 Soviet Union URS 61.56 7.5 8.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 8.0 2.7 0405B
4 Thomas Knuths 21 East Germany GDR 59.13 7.0 7.5 7.0 7.0 7.5 8.0 7.5 2.7 0405B
5 Dieter Waskow 23 East Germany GDR 58.50 7.0 8.0 7.0 8.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 2.6 0107C
6 Sergey Nemtsanov 21 Soviet Union URS 58.32 7.0 6.5 6.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 2.7 0405B
7 Niki Stajkovic 21 Austria AUT 57.72 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.0 2.6 0107C
8 Vladimir Aleynik 27 Soviet Union URS 50.70 6.5 6.5 6.5 6.5 7.5 6.5 6.0 2.6 0107C

Final Round Dive #7

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1 Carlos Girón 25 Mexico MEX 67.86 7.5 7.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 7.5 8.0 2.9 0205B
2 Falk Hoffmann 27 East Germany GDR 65.61 8.5 8.5 8.0 8.0 7.0 8.0 8.0 2.7 0305C
3 Vladimir Aleynik 27 Soviet Union URS 64.38 7.5 8.0 7.0 7.5 8.0 7.0 7.0 2.9 0205B
4 Sergey Nemtsanov 21 Soviet Union URS 60.90 6.5 7.0 6.5 6.5 8.0 7.5 7.5 2.9 0107B
5 Thomas Knuths 21 East Germany GDR 54.75 7.5 8.0 6.5 7.5 7.0 7.5 7.0 2.5 0634C
6 Davit Hambardzumyan 24 Soviet Union URS 53.07 6.5 6.0 4.5 5.5 6.5 6.5 6.0 2.9 0107B
7 Dieter Waskow 23 East Germany GDR 50.37 7.0 7.5 6.5 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.5 2.3 0614B
8 Niki Stajkovic 21 Austria AUT 46.17 5.5 5.5 5.0 6.0 6.0 5.5 6.0 2.7 0305C

Final Round Dive #8

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1 Sergey Nemtsanov 21 Soviet Union URS 70.47 8.5 8.0 8.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 2.9 0205B
2 Dieter Waskow 23 East Germany GDR 67.86 7.5 8.0 7.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 7.5 2.9 0205B
3 Carlos Girón 25 Mexico MEX 66.42 8.5 8.0 8.5 8.0 8.5 8.0 8.0 2.7 0305C
4 Vladimir Aleynik 27 Soviet Union URS 65.61 8.0 8.5 8.0 7.5 8.0 8.0 8.5 2.7 0305C
5 Falk Hoffmann 27 East Germany GDR 62.37 8.0 7.5 7.0 7.5 8.5 8.0 7.5 2.7 0405B
6 Davit Hambardzumyan 24 Soviet Union URS 60.03 6.5 7.0 6.5 8.0 7.0 7.5 6.5 2.9 0205B
7 Thomas Knuths 21 East Germany GDR 54.81 4.5 6.5 5.5 6.0 7.0 7.0 6.5 2.9 0205B
8 Niki Stajkovic 21 Austria AUT 49.59 5.0 5.5 5.5 6.5 6.0 6.0 5.5 2.9 0205B

Final Round Dive #9

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1 Vladimir Aleynik 27 Soviet Union URS 64.80 8.0 8.0 8.0 7.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 2.7 0405B
2 Davit Hambardzumyan 24 Soviet Union URS 63.75 8.5 9.0 8.5 9.0 8.0 8.5 8.0 2.5 0634C
3 Sergey Nemtsanov 21 Soviet Union URS 63.18 8.0 7.5 8.0 7.5 8.0 8.0 7.5 2.7 0305C
4 Carlos Girón 25 Mexico MEX 62.37 8.0 7.5 7.5 8.0 8.0 7.5 7.5 2.7 0405B
5 Falk Hoffmann 27 East Germany GDR 61.62 7.5 8.0 7.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 2.6 0107C
6 Thomas Knuths 21 East Germany GDR 59.94 7.0 8.0 6.5 7.5 8.0 7.5 7.0 2.7 0305C
7 Dieter Waskow 23 East Germany GDR 58.32 7.0 7.5 6.0 7.0 8.0 7.5 7.0 2.7 0305C
8 Niki Stajkovic 21 Austria AUT 55.89 7.5 6.5 7.0 7.0 7.5 6.5 6.5 2.7 0405B

Final Round Dive #10

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1T Davit Hambardzumyan 24 Soviet Union URS 65.52 8.5 8.5 8.5 8.0 8.0 8.5 8.5 2.6 5235D
2T Carlos Girón 25 Mexico MEX 65.52 8.5 8.0 8.0 8.5 8.5 8.5 8.5 2.6 0107C
2T Dieter Waskow 23 East Germany GDR 65.52 8.5 8.5 8.5 8.0 8.5 8.0 8.5 2.6 5235D
4 Vladimir Aleynik 27 Soviet Union URS 64.80 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 7.5 8.0 8.5 2.7 5136D
5 Falk Hoffmann 27 East Germany GDR 64.74 8.0 9.0 8.5 8.0 8.5 8.5 8.0 2.6 5235D
6 Niki Stajkovic 21 Austria AUT 62.40 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 2.6 5235D
7 Thomas Knuths 21 East Germany GDR 59.28 7.5 8.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 8.0 7.5 2.6 5235D
8 Sergey Nemtsanov 21 Soviet Union URS 59.13 7.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 2.7 5136D

Final Round Summary After 2 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Dieter Waskow 23 East Germany GDR 84.72
2 Falk Hoffmann 27 East Germany GDR 83.70
3 Vladimir Aleynik 27 Soviet Union URS 83.55
4 Davit Hambardzumyan 24 Soviet Union URS 82.53
5 Sergey Nemtsanov 21 Soviet Union URS 81.84
6 Carlos Girón 25 Mexico MEX 79.71
7 Niki Stajkovic 21 Austria AUT 79.56
8 Thomas Knuths 21 East Germany GDR 78.06

Final Round Summary After 3 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Davit Hambardzumyan 24 Soviet Union URS 136.08
2 Vladimir Aleynik 27 Soviet Union URS 134.58
3 Falk Hoffmann 27 East Germany GDR 134.10
4 Dieter Waskow 23 East Germany GDR 131.52
5 Thomas Knuths 21 East Germany GDR 126.06
6 Niki Stajkovic 21 Austria AUT 125.55
7 Carlos Girón 25 Mexico MEX 125.07
8 Sergey Nemtsanov 21 Soviet Union URS 116.40

Final Round Summary After 4 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Davit Hambardzumyan 24 Soviet Union URS 187.68
2 Vladimir Aleynik 27 Soviet Union URS 184.38
3 Falk Hoffmann 27 East Germany GDR 181.50
4 Dieter Waskow 23 East Germany GDR 180.66
5 Carlos Girón 25 Mexico MEX 175.47
6 Thomas Knuths 21 East Germany GDR 173.94
7 Niki Stajkovic 21 Austria AUT 170.55
8 Sergey Nemtsanov 21 Soviet Union URS 164.01

Final Round Summary After 5 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Davit Hambardzumyan 24 Soviet Union URS 254.10
2 Dieter Waskow 23 East Germany GDR 244.65
3 Falk Hoffmann 27 East Germany GDR 243.00
4 Vladimir Aleynik 27 Soviet Union URS 239.88
5 Thomas Knuths 21 East Germany GDR 235.56
6 Carlos Girón 25 Mexico MEX 225.15
7 Sergey Nemtsanov 21 Soviet Union URS 220.26
8 Niki Stajkovic 21 Austria AUT 206.43

Final Round Summary After 6 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Davit Hambardzumyan 24 Soviet Union URS 315.66
2 Falk Hoffmann 27 East Germany GDR 308.25
3 Dieter Waskow 23 East Germany GDR 303.15
4 Thomas Knuths 21 East Germany GDR 294.69
5 Vladimir Aleynik 27 Soviet Union URS 290.58
6 Carlos Girón 25 Mexico MEX 289.95
7 Sergey Nemtsanov 21 Soviet Union URS 278.58
8 Niki Stajkovic 21 Austria AUT 264.15

Final Round Summary After 7 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Falk Hoffmann 27 East Germany GDR 373.86
2 Davit Hambardzumyan 24 Soviet Union URS 368.73
3 Carlos Girón 25 Mexico MEX 357.81
4 Vladimir Aleynik 27 Soviet Union URS 354.96
5 Dieter Waskow 23 East Germany GDR 353.52
6 Thomas Knuths 21 East Germany GDR 349.44
7 Sergey Nemtsanov 21 Soviet Union URS 339.48
8 Niki Stajkovic 21 Austria AUT 310.32

Final Round Summary After 8 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Falk Hoffmann 27 East Germany GDR 436.23
2 Davit Hambardzumyan 24 Soviet Union URS 428.76
3 Carlos Girón 25 Mexico MEX 424.23
4 Dieter Waskow 23 East Germany GDR 421.38
5 Vladimir Aleynik 27 Soviet Union URS 420.57
6 Sergey Nemtsanov 21 Soviet Union URS 409.95
7 Thomas Knuths 21 East Germany GDR 404.25
8 Niki Stajkovic 21 Austria AUT 359.91

Final Round Summary After 9 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Falk Hoffmann 27 East Germany GDR 497.85
2 Davit Hambardzumyan 24 Soviet Union URS 492.51
3 Carlos Girón 25 Mexico MEX 486.60
4 Vladimir Aleynik 27 Soviet Union URS 485.37
5 Dieter Waskow 23 East Germany GDR 479.70
6 Sergey Nemtsanov 21 Soviet Union URS 473.13
7 Thomas Knuths 21 East Germany GDR 464.19
8 Niki Stajkovic 21 Austria AUT 415.80