You Are Here > > > > > Men's Kayak Singles, 1,000 metres

Canoeing at the 1980 Moskva Summer Games:

Men's Kayak Singles, 1,000 metres Semi-Finals

Canoeing at the 1980 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Moskva, Soviet Union
Venue(s): Canoeing and Rowing Basin, Krylatskoye Sports Complex, Moskva
Date Started: August 2, 1980
Date Finished: August 2, 1980
Format: Top three in each heat advanced to the final.

Gold: GDR Rüdiger Helm
Silver: FRA Alain Lebas
Bronze: ROU Ion Bîrlădeanu

Semi-Finals Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T 2.5cT 2.5cR 5cT 5cR 7.5cT 7.5cR 2.5-5cT 2.5-5cR 5-7.5cT 5-7.5cR 7.5c-1kT 7.5c-1kR
1 Rüdiger Helm 23 East Germany GDR 3:52.04 54.42 1 1:52.79 1 2:52.47 1 58.37 1 59.68 2 59.57 1 Q
2 Felix Masár 24 Czechoslovakia TCH 3:53.13 54.79 2 1:53.64 2 2:53.55 2 58.85 2 59.91 =3 59.58 2 Q
3 Ion Bîrlădeanu 21 Romania ROU 3:55.65 55.07 3 1:54.03 3 2:53.94 3 58.96 3 59.91 =3 1:01.71 5 Q
4 Guillermo del Riego 21 Spain ESP 3:57.47 57.28 5 1:57.14 5 2:56.24 4 59.86 4 59.10 1 1:01.23 4
5 Waldemar Merk 21 Poland POL 3:58.35 56.57 4 1:56.62 4 2:58.62 5 1:00.05 5 1:02.00 5 59.73 3

Semi-Finals Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T 2.5cT 2.5cR 5cT 5cR 7.5cT 7.5cR 2.5-5cT 2.5-5cR 5-7.5cT 5-7.5cR 7.5c-1kT 7.5c-1kR
1 Anders Andersson 27 Sweden SWE 3:52.80 56.60 4 1:55.13 2 2:53.99 2 58.53 1 58.86 3 58.81 1 Q
2 Alain Lebas 26 France FRA 3:53.05 55.33 1 1:54.65 1 2:53.01 1 59.32 3 58.36 1 1:00.04 4 Q
3 Ian Ferguson 28 New Zealand NZL 3:54.05 55.79 2 1:56.02 4 2:54.80 3 1:00.23 4 58.78 2 59.25 3 Q
4 Ramutis Višinskis 22 Soviet Union URS 3:54.52 56.18 3 1:56.47 5 2:55.48 4 1:00.29 5 59.01 4 59.04 2
5 István Joós 27 Hungary HUN 4:01.67 56.80 5 1:55.54 3 2:57.34 5 58.74 2 1:01.80 5 1:04.33 5

Semi-Finals Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T 2.5cT 2.5cR 5cT 5cR 7.5cT 7.5cR 2.5-5cT 2.5-5cR 5-7.5cT 5-7.5cR 7.5c-1kT 7.5c-1kR
1 Milan Janić 23 Yugoslavia YUG 3:53.34 55.72 5 1:52.68 2 2:52.12 1 56.96 1 59.44 1 1:01.22 3 Q
2 John Sumegi 25 Australia AUS 3:54.28 54.48 2 1:53.65 3 2:54.04 3 59.17 3 1:00.39 2 1:00.24 1 Q
3 Oreste Perri 28 Italy ITA 3:54.67 54.10 1 1:51.93 1 2:52.78 2 57.83 2 1:00.85 3 1:01.89 4 Q
4 Helmut Lehmann 21 Switzerland SUI 3:56.97 55.27 4 1:55.07 5 2:56.12 5 59.80 5 1:01.05 5 1:00.85 2
5 Jan Baaijens 23 Netherlands NED 4:01.35 54.90 3 1:54.42 4 2:55.38 4 59.52 4 1:00.96 4 1:05.97 5