You Are Here > > > > > Men's Kayak Singles, 1,000 metres

Canoeing at the 1980 Moskva Summer Games:

Men's Kayak Singles, 1,000 metres Round One

Canoeing at the 1980 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:

Host City: Moskva, Soviet Union
Venue(s): Canoeing and Rowing Basin, Krylatskoye Sports Complex, Moskva
Date Started: July 31, 1980
Date Finished: July 31, 1980
Format: Top three in each heat advanced to the semi-finals.

Gold: GDR Rüdiger Helm
Silver: FRA Alain Lebas
Bronze: ROU Ion Bîrlădeanu
View a Phase of this EventFinal StandingsFinal RoundSemi-FinalsRepêchageRound One

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T 2.5cT 2.5cR 5cT 5cR 7.5cT 7.5cR 2.5-5cT 2.5-5cR 5-7.5cT 5-7.5cR 7.5c-1kT 7.5c-1kR
1 Rüdiger Helm 23 East Germany GDR 3:45.20 52.39 1 1:48.15 1 2:45.82 1 55.76 1 57.67 2 59.38 4 Q
2 Oreste Perri 28 Italy ITA 3:46.18 52.91 2 1:49.11 2 2:46.86 2 56.20 3 57.75 3 59.32 3 Q
3 István Joós 27 Hungary HUN 3:47.26 55.27 5 1:51.09 3 2:48.54 3 55.82 2 57.45 1 58.72 1 Q
4 Guillermo del Riego 21 Spain ESP 3:49.41 53.78 3 1:51.46 4 2:49.52 4 57.68 5 58.06 4 59.89 5
5 Ian Pringle 27 Ireland IRL 3:53.01 56.25 6 1:54.24 6 2:54.20 6 57.99 6 59.96 6 58.81 2
6 Ian Ferguson 28 New Zealand NZL 3:59.07 54.14 4 1:51.77 5 2:51.56 5 57.63 4 59.79 5 1:07.51 6
7 Jan Baaijens 23 Netherlands NED 4:15.85 58.16 7 1:59.93 7 3:06.81 7 1:01.77 7 1:06.88 7 1:09.04 7

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T 2.5cT 2.5cR 5cT 5cR 7.5cT 7.5cR 2.5-5cT 2.5-5cR 5-7.5cT 5-7.5cR 7.5c-1kT 7.5c-1kR
1 Alain Lebas 26 France FRA 3:44.78 52.91 2 1:50.30 2 2:46.76 1 57.39 2 56.46 1 58.02 2 Q
2 Ion Bîrlădeanu 21 Romania ROU 3:46.76 53.63 4 1:51.13 4 2:48.56 2 57.50 3 57.43 2 58.20 3 Q
3 John Sumegi 25 Australia AUS 3:47.60 53.26 3 1:50.01 1 2:50.44 4 56.75 1 1:00.43 5 57.16 1 Q
4 Ramutis Višinskis 22 Soviet Union URS 3:48.57 52.62 1 1:50.70 3 2:49.40 3 58.08 4 58.70 4 59.17 5
5 Theo Claessens 31 Belgium BEL 3:51.56 56.90 7 1:55.39 6 2:53.16 5 58.49 5 57.77 3 58.40 4
6 Jorge Colome 22 Cuba CUB 3:55.26 55.00 5 1:53.72 5 2:54.54 6 58.72 6 1:00.82 6 1:00.72 6
7 Hannu Kojo 26 Finland FIN 4:10.66 55.97 6 1:56.62 7 3:01.95 7 1:00.65 7 1:05.33 7 1:08.71 7

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T 2.5cT 2.5cR 5cT 5cR 7.5cT 7.5cR 2.5-5cT 2.5-5cR 5-7.5cT 5-7.5cR 7.5c-1kT 7.5c-1kR
1 Milan Janić 23 Yugoslavia YUG 3:47.77 54.61 3 1:51.47 2 2:49.02 1 56.86 2 57.55 1 58.75 4 Q
2 Anders Andersson 27 Sweden SWE 3:48.16 55.48 5 1:52.23 4 2:52.20 4 56.75 1 59.97 5 55.96 1 Q
3 Felix Masár 24 Czechoslovakia TCH 3:48.49 54.31 2 1:51.95 3 2:50.17 2 57.64 5 58.22 2 58.32 3 Q
4 Waldemar Merk 21 Poland POL 3:48.82 53.27 1 1:50.86 1 2:50.65 3 57.59 3 59.79 4 58.17 2
5 Helmut Lehmann 21 Switzerland SUI 3:53.35 56.51 6 1:54.86 6 2:53.71 6 58.35 6 58.85 3 59.64 5
6 Doug Parnham 28 Great Britain GBR 3:54.58 54.91 4 1:52.52 5 2:52.83 5 57.61 4 1:00.31 6 1:01.75 6