You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1980 Moskva > Athletics > Women's Pentathlon

Athletics at the 1980 Moskva Summer Games:

Women's Pentathlon 800 metres

Athletics at the 1980 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Moskva, Soviet Union
Venue(s): Grand Arena, Central Lenin Stadium Area, Moskva
Date Started: July 24, 1980
Date Finished: July 24, 1980

Gold: URS Nadiya Tkachenko
Silver: URS Olga Rukavishnikova
Bronze: URS Olga Kuragina

800 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) P(1977AT) P(1985AT)
1 Olga Kuragina 21 Soviet Union URS 2:03.6 1.024 1.060 OB
2 Olga Rukavishnikova 25 Soviet Union URS 2:04.8 1.005 1.042
3 Nadiya Tkachenko 31 Soviet Union URS 2:05.2 999 1.036
4 Ramona Neubert 21 East Germany GDR 2:07.7 960 999
5 Emiliya Kunova 20 Bulgaria BUL 2:11.1 910 949
6 Burglinde Pollak 29 East Germany GDR 2:14.4 863 901
7 Valentina Dimitrova 24 Bulgaria BUL 2:15.5 849 886
8 Margit Papp 32 Hungary HUN 2:15.8 844 881
9 Yvette Wray 21 Great Britain GBR 2:15.9 843 880
10 Sylvia Barlag 26 Netherlands NED 2:16.4 836 873
11 Florence Picaut 27 France FRA 2:16.7 832 869
12 Conceição Geremias 23 Brazil BRA 2:18.9 804 839
13 Sue Longden 30 Great Britain GBR 2:19.6 795 829
14 Marcela Koblasová 24 Czechoslovakia TCH 2:20.3 786 819
15 Judy Livermore-Simpson 19 Great Britain GBR 2:25.3 725 753
16 Małgorzata Guzowska 21 Poland POL 2:29.3 680 702
17 Cécile Ngambi 19 Cameroon CMR 2:39.7 572 576

800 metres Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) P(1977AT) P(1985AT)
1 Yvette Wray 21 Great Britain GBR 2:15.9 843 880
2 Sylvia Barlag 26 Netherlands NED 2:16.4 836 873
3 Conceição Geremias 23 Brazil BRA 2:18.9 804 839
4 Sue Longden 30 Great Britain GBR 2:19.6 795 829
5 Cécile Ngambi 19 Cameroon CMR 2:39.7 572 576

800 metres Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) P(1977AT) P(1985AT)
1 Emiliya Kunova 20 Bulgaria BUL 2:11.1 910 949
2 Valentina Dimitrova 24 Bulgaria BUL 2:15.5 849 886
3 Florence Picaut 27 France FRA 2:16.7 832 869
4 Marcela Koblasová 24 Czechoslovakia TCH 2:20.3 786 819
5 Judy Livermore-Simpson 19 Great Britain GBR 2:25.3 725 753
6 Małgorzata Guzowska 21 Poland POL 2:29.3 680 702

800 metres Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) P(1977AT) P(1985AT)
1 Olga Kuragina 21 Soviet Union URS 2:03.6 1.024 1.060
2 Olga Rukavishnikova 25 Soviet Union URS 2:04.8 1.005 1.042
3 Nadiya Tkachenko 31 Soviet Union URS 2:05.2 999 1.036
4 Ramona Neubert 21 East Germany GDR 2:07.7 960 999
5 Burglinde Pollak 29 East Germany GDR 2:14.4 863 901
6 Margit Papp 32 Hungary HUN 2:15.8 844 881