Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's Long Jump

Athletics at the 1980 Moskva Summer Games:

Women's Long Jump Qualifying Round

Athletics at the 1980 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Moskva, Soviet Union
Venue(s): Grand Arena, Central Lenin Stadium Area, Moskva
Date Started: July 30, 1980
Date Finished: July 30, 1980
Format: Top 12 and ties and all those reaching 6.50 metres advanced to the final.

Gold: URS Tatyana Kolpakova
Silver: GDR Brigitte Wujak
Bronze: URS Tetiana Skachko

Qualifying Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D SBMD
1 Lidiya Alfeyeva 34 Soviet Union URS 6.78 QU
2 Sigrid Heimann 21 East Germany GDR 6.71 QU
3 Tatyana Kolpakova 20 Soviet Union URS 6.70 QU
4 Sue Hearnshaw 19 Great Britain GBR 6.66 QU
5 Brigitte Wujak 25 East Germany GDR 6.65 QU
6T Jarmila Nygrýnová 27 Czechoslovakia TCH 6.58 NM QU
6T Anna Włodarczyk 29 Poland POL 6.58 NM QU
8 Lidiya Gusheva 28 Bulgaria BUL 6.56 6.35 QU
9 Tetiana Skachko 25 Soviet Union URS 6.56 NM QU
10 Siegrun Siegl 25 East Germany GDR 6.53 QU
11 Sue Scott-Reeve 28 Great Britain GBR 6.48 QC
12 Barbara Baran-Wojnar 20 Poland POL 6.44 6.40 QC
13 Jennifer Innis 20 Guyana GUY 6.44 6.36 QC
14 Mária Pap 24 Hungary HUN 6.41
15 Maroula Lambrou-Teloni 27 Greece GRE 6.37
16 Margit Papp 32 Hungary HUN 6.32
17T Ekaterina Nedeva 29 Bulgaria BUL 5.83 NM
17T Dorothy Scott 22 Jamaica JAM 5.83 NM
19 Nguyễn Thị Hoàng Na 24 Vietnam VIE 5.35

Qualifying Round Group A

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Tatyana Kolpakova 20 Soviet Union URS 6.70
2 Sue Hearnshaw 19 Great Britain GBR 6.66
3 Brigitte Wujak 25 East Germany GDR 6.65
4 Jarmila Nygrýnová 27 Czechoslovakia TCH 6.58
5 Siegrun Siegl 25 East Germany GDR 6.53
6 Jennifer Innis 20 Guyana GUY 6.44
7 Mária Pap 24 Hungary HUN 6.41
8 Maroula Lambrou-Teloni 27 Greece GRE 6.37
9 Ekaterina Nedeva 29 Bulgaria BUL 5.83
10 Nguyễn Thị Hoàng Na 24 Vietnam VIE 5.35

Qualifying Round Group B

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D SBMD
1 Lidiya Alfeyeva 34 Soviet Union URS 6.78
2 Sigrid Heimann 21 East Germany GDR 6.71
3 Anna Włodarczyk 29 Poland POL 6.58
4 Lidiya Gusheva 28 Bulgaria BUL 6.56 6.35
5 Tetiana Skachko 25 Soviet Union URS 6.56 NM
6 Sue Scott-Reeve 28 Great Britain GBR 6.48
7 Barbara Baran-Wojnar 20 Poland POL 6.44
8 Margit Papp 32 Hungary HUN 6.32
9 Dorothy Scott 22 Jamaica JAM 5.83