Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's Javelin Throw

Athletics at the 1980 Moskva Summer Games:

Women's Javelin Throw Qualifying Round

Athletics at the 1980 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Moskva, Soviet Union
Venue(s): Grand Arena, Central Lenin Stadium Area, Moskva
Date Started: July 24, 1980
Date Finished: July 24, 1980
Format: Top 12 and ties and all those reaching 60.00 metres advanced to the final.

Gold: CUB María Colón
Silver: URS Saida Gunba
Bronze: GDR Ute Hommola

Qualifying Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Ute Richter 22 East Germany GDR 66.66 QU/OR
2 Ruth Fuchs 33 East Germany GDR 64.26 QU
3 Saida Gunba 20 Soviet Union URS 63.98 QU
4 Ileana Zörgö-Raduly 25 Romania ROU 63.84 QU
5 Ute Hommola 28 East Germany GDR 63.52 QU
6 Jadvyga Putinienė 34 Soviet Union URS 62.96 QU
7 María Colón 22 Cuba CUB 62.42 QU
8 Ivanka Vancheva 26 Bulgaria BUL 61.16 QU
9 Antoaneta Todorova-Selenska 17 Bulgaria BUL 60.56 QU
10 Bernadeta Blechacz 24 Poland POL 59.90 QC
11 Tatyana Biryulina 25 Soviet Union URS 59.86 QC
12 Fausta Quintavalla 21 Italy ITA 58.76 QC
13 Mária Janák 22 Hungary HUN 57.80
14 Tiina Lillak 19 Finland FIN 56.26
15 Petra Rivers 27 Australia AUS 55.80
16 Pam Matthews 22 Australia AUS 55.72
17 Agnès Tchuinté 21 Cameroon CMR 55.36
18 Fatima Whitbread 19 Great Britain GBR 49.74
19 Tessa Sanderson 24 Great Britain GBR 48.76
20 Patricia Guerrero 17 Peru PER 45.42
AC Sofia Sakorafa 23 Greece GRE NM

Qualifying Round Group A

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Ute Richter 22 East Germany GDR 66.66 OR
2 Ileana Zörgö-Raduly 25 Romania ROU 63.84
3 María Colón 22 Cuba CUB 62.42
4 Ivanka Vancheva 26 Bulgaria BUL 61.16
5 Antoaneta Todorova-Selenska 17 Bulgaria BUL 60.56
6 Bernadeta Blechacz 24 Poland POL 59.90
7 Tatyana Biryulina 25 Soviet Union URS 59.86
8 Mária Janák 22 Hungary HUN 57.80
9 Petra Rivers 27 Australia AUS 55.80
10 Fatima Whitbread 19 Great Britain GBR 49.74
AC Sofia Sakorafa 23 Greece GRE NM

Qualifying Round Group B

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Ruth Fuchs 33 East Germany GDR 64.26
2 Saida Gunba 20 Soviet Union URS 63.98
3 Ute Hommola 28 East Germany GDR 63.52
4 Jadvyga Putinienė 34 Soviet Union URS 62.96
5 Fausta Quintavalla 21 Italy ITA 58.76
6 Tiina Lillak 19 Finland FIN 56.26
7 Pam Matthews 22 Australia AUS 55.72
8 Agnès Tchuinté 21 Cameroon CMR 55.36
9 Tessa Sanderson 24 Great Britain GBR 48.76
10 Patricia Guerrero 17 Peru PER 45.42