Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's Javelin Throw

Athletics at the 1980 Moskva Summer Games:

Women's Javelin Throw Final Round

Athletics at the 1980 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Moskva, Soviet Union
Venue(s): Grand Arena, Central Lenin Stadium Area, Moskva
Date Started: July 25, 1980
Date Finished: July 25, 1980

Gold: CUB María Colón
Silver: URS Saida Gunba
Bronze: GDR Ute Hommola

Final Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 María Colón 22 Cuba CUB 68.40 OR
2 Saida Gunba 20 Soviet Union URS 67.76
3 Ute Hommola 28 East Germany GDR 66.56
4 Ute Richter 22 East Germany GDR 66.54
5 Ivanka Vancheva 26 Bulgaria BUL 65.38
6 Tatyana Biryulina 25 Soviet Union URS 65.08
7 Ileana Zörgö-Raduly 25 Romania ROU 64.08
8 Ruth Fuchs 33 East Germany GDR 63.94
9 Bernadeta Blechacz 24 Poland POL 61.46
10 Antoaneta Todorova-Selenska 17 Bulgaria BUL 60.66
11 Jadvyga Putinienė 34 Soviet Union URS 59.94
12 Fausta Quintavalla 21 Italy ITA 57.52

Final Round Round One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 María Colón 22 Cuba CUB 68.40 OR
2 Saida Gunba 20 Soviet Union URS 66.08
3 Ivanka Vancheva 26 Bulgaria BUL 65.38
4 Ute Hommola 28 East Germany GDR 60.62
5 Jadvyga Putinienė 34 Soviet Union URS 59.94
6 Ruth Fuchs 33 East Germany GDR 59.90
7 Bernadeta Blechacz 24 Poland POL 57.94
8 Tatyana Biryulina 25 Soviet Union URS 56.28
9 Ute Richter 22 East Germany GDR 54.86
10 Antoaneta Todorova-Selenska 17 Bulgaria BUL 54.76
11 Fausta Quintavalla 21 Italy ITA 49.60
NP Ileana Zörgö-Raduly 25 Romania ROU foul

Final Round Round Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 María Colón 22 Cuba CUB foul 68.40
2 Saida Gunba 20 Soviet Union URS 67.76 67.76
3 Ivanka Vancheva 26 Bulgaria BUL 60.88 65.38
4 Tatyana Biryulina 25 Soviet Union URS 65.08 65.08
5 Ileana Zörgö-Raduly 25 Romania ROU 64.08 64.08
6 Antoaneta Todorova-Selenska 17 Bulgaria BUL 60.66 60.66
7 Ute Hommola 28 East Germany GDR 58.84 60.62
8 Jadvyga Putinienė 34 Soviet Union URS foul 59.94
9 Ruth Fuchs 33 East Germany GDR foul 59.90
10 Bernadeta Blechacz 24 Poland POL 52.84 57.94
11 Fausta Quintavalla 21 Italy ITA 57.50 57.50
12 Ute Richter 22 East Germany GDR 53.12 54.86

Final Round Round Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 María Colón 22 Cuba CUB 64.58 68.40
2 Saida Gunba 20 Soviet Union URS foul 67.76
3 Ute Hommola 28 East Germany GDR 66.04 66.04
4 Ivanka Vancheva 26 Bulgaria BUL foul 65.38
5 Tatyana Biryulina 25 Soviet Union URS 58.42 65.08
6 Ileana Zörgö-Raduly 25 Romania ROU 54.80 64.08
7 Ute Richter 22 East Germany GDR 62.80 62.80
8 Ruth Fuchs 33 East Germany GDR 61.48 61.48
9 Bernadeta Blechacz 24 Poland POL 61.46 61.46
10 Antoaneta Todorova-Selenska 17 Bulgaria BUL 52.98 60.66
11 Jadvyga Putinienė 34 Soviet Union URS 52.72 59.94
12 Fausta Quintavalla 21 Italy ITA 57.52 57.52

Final Round Round Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 María Colón 22 Cuba CUB 62.70 68.40
2 Saida Gunba 20 Soviet Union URS 63.78 67.76
3 Ute Hommola 28 East Germany GDR 66.56 66.56
4 Ute Richter 22 East Germany GDR 65.68 65.68
5 Ivanka Vancheva 26 Bulgaria BUL 60.12 65.38
6 Tatyana Biryulina 25 Soviet Union URS 60.36 65.08
7 Ileana Zörgö-Raduly 25 Romania ROU 59.44 64.08
8 Ruth Fuchs 33 East Germany GDR foul 61.48

Final Round Round Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 María Colón 22 Cuba CUB 66.02 68.40
2 Saida Gunba 20 Soviet Union URS foul 67.76
3 Ute Hommola 28 East Germany GDR 61.96 66.56
4 Ute Richter 22 East Germany GDR 66.04 66.04
5 Ivanka Vancheva 26 Bulgaria BUL 61.90 65.38
6 Tatyana Biryulina 25 Soviet Union URS foul 65.08
7 Ileana Zörgö-Raduly 25 Romania ROU 57.02 64.08
8 Ruth Fuchs 33 East Germany GDR 63.94 63.94

Final Round Round Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP Ute Richter 22 East Germany GDR 66.54
NP Saida Gunba 20 Soviet Union URS 65.06
NP Ute Hommola 28 East Germany GDR 64.92
NP María Colón 22 Cuba CUB 63.06
NP Ivanka Vancheva 26 Bulgaria BUL 62.90
NP Tatyana Biryulina 25 Soviet Union URS 62.48
NP Ruth Fuchs 33 East Germany GDR 59.20
NP Ileana Zörgö-Raduly 25 Romania ROU 54.30