Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's High Jump

Athletics at the 1980 Moskva Summer Games:

Women's High Jump Qualifying Round

Athletics at the 1980 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Moskva, Soviet Union
Venue(s): Grand Arena, Central Lenin Stadium Area, Moskva
Date Started: July 25, 1980
Date Finished: July 25, 1980
Format: Top 12 and ties and all those clearing 1.88 metres advanced to the final.

Gold: ITA Sara Simeoni
Silver: POL Urszula Kielan
Bronze: GDR Jutta Kirst

Qualifying Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1T Rosie Witschas-Ackermann 28 East Germany GDR 1.88 0 0 4 QU
1T Andrea Mátay 24 Hungary HUN 1.88 0 0 4 QU
1T Urszula Kielan 19 Poland POL 1.88 0 0 4 QU
1T Marina Sysoyeva 21 Soviet Union URS 1.88 0 0 4 QU
5T Chris Soetewey 22 Belgium BEL 1.88 0 1 5 QU
5T Louise Miller 20 Great Britain GBR 1.88 0 1 5 QU
7T Jutta Kirst 25 East Germany GDR 1.88 1 1 5 QU
7T Sara Simeoni 27 Italy ITA 1.88 1 1 5 QU
7T Tamara Bykova 21 Soviet Union URS 1.88 1 1 5 QU
10 Chris Annison-Stanton 20 Australia AUS 1.88 1 1 6 QU
11 Cornelia Popescu-Popa 29 Romania ROU 1.88 1 3 7 QU
12 Andrea Reichstein 20 East Germany GDR 1.88 2 2 6 QU
13 Elżbieta Krawczuk 19 Poland POL 1.85 0 0 3
14 Danuta Bułkowska 21 Poland POL 1.85 0 0 4
15 Susanne Lorentzon 19 Sweden SWE 1.85 1 1 5
16T Yordanka Blagoeva 33 Bulgaria BUL 1.80 0 0 2
16T Marina Serkova 18 Soviet Union URS 1.80 0 0 2
18 Ann-Ewa Karlsson 25 Sweden SWE 1.80 0 1 4
19 Lidija Benedetič-Lapajne 21 Yugoslavia YUG 1.80 1 1 3
AC Dia Toutingi 20 Syria SYR NH 0 0 0 NM

Qualifying Round Group A

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1T Rosie Witschas-Ackermann 28 East Germany GDR 1.88 0 0 4
1T Andrea Mátay 24 Hungary HUN 1.88 0 0 4
1T Urszula Kielan 19 Poland POL 1.88 0 0 4
1T Marina Sysoyeva 21 Soviet Union URS 1.88 0 0 4
5 Louise Miller 20 Great Britain GBR 1.88 0 1 5
6T Jutta Kirst 25 East Germany GDR 1.88 1 1 5
6T Sara Simeoni 27 Italy ITA 1.88 1 1 5
6T Tamara Bykova 21 Soviet Union URS 1.88 1 1 5
9 Andrea Reichstein 20 East Germany GDR 1.88 2 2 6
10 Elżbieta Krawczuk 19 Poland POL 1.85 0 0 3

Qualifying Round Group B

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1 Chris Soetewey 22 Belgium BEL 1.88 0 1 5
2 Chris Annison-Stanton 20 Australia AUS 1.88 1 1 6
3 Cornelia Popescu-Popa 29 Romania ROU 1.88 1 3 7
4 Danuta Bułkowska 21 Poland POL 1.85 0 0 4
5 Susanne Lorentzon 19 Sweden SWE 1.85 1 1 5
6T Yordanka Blagoeva 33 Bulgaria BUL 1.80 0 0 2
6T Marina Serkova 18 Soviet Union URS 1.80 0 0 2
8 Ann-Ewa Karlsson 25 Sweden SWE 1.80 0 1 4
9 Lidija Benedetič-Lapajne 21 Yugoslavia YUG 1.80 1 1 3
AC Dia Toutingi 20 Syria SYR NH 0 0 0 NH