You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1980 Moskva > Athletics > Women's High Jump

Athletics at the 1980 Moskva Summer Games:

Women's High Jump Final Round

Athletics at the 1980 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Moskva, Soviet Union
Venue(s): Grand Arena, Central Lenin Stadium Area, Moskva
Date Started: July 26, 1980
Date Finished: July 26, 1980

Gold: ITA Sara Simeoni
Silver: POL Urszula Kielan
Bronze: GDR Jutta Kirst

Final Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1 Sara Simeoni 27 Italy ITA 1.97 1 1 6 OR
2 Urszula Kielan 19 Poland POL 1.94 0 0 5 OR
3 Jutta Kirst 25 East Germany GDR 1.94 1 4 10 OR
4 Rosie Witschas-Ackermann 28 East Germany GDR 1.91 0 0 5
5 Marina Sysoyeva 21 Soviet Union URS 1.91 1 1 5
6T Chris Annison-Stanton 20 Australia AUS 1.91 1 1 6
6T Andrea Reichstein 20 East Germany GDR 1.91 1 1 6
8 Cornelia Popescu-Popa 29 Romania ROU 1.88 0 0 3
9 Tamara Bykova 21 Soviet Union URS 1.88 1 1 4
10 Andrea Mátay 24 Hungary HUN 1.85 0 0 1
11 Louise Miller 20 Great Britain GBR 1.85 0 1 4
12 Chris Soetewey 22 Belgium BEL 1.80 0 0 2

Final Round 1.75 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1T Rosie Witschas-Ackermann 28 East Germany GDR o 1.75 0 0 1
1T Jutta Kirst 25 East Germany GDR o 1.75 0 0 1
1T Andrea Reichstein 20 East Germany GDR o 1.75 0 0 1
1T Chris Soetewey 22 Belgium BEL o 1.75 0 0 1
1T Chris Annison-Stanton 20 Australia AUS o 1.75 0 0 1
6 Louise Miller 20 Great Britain GBR xo 1.75 1 1 2
NP Tamara Bykova 21 Soviet Union URS p NH 0 0 0
NP Urszula Kielan 19 Poland POL p NH 0 0 0
NP Andrea Mátay 24 Hungary HUN p NH 0 0 0
NP Cornelia Popescu-Popa 29 Romania ROU p NH 0 0 0
NP Sara Simeoni 27 Italy ITA p NH 0 0 0
NP Marina Sysoyeva 21 Soviet Union URS p NH 0 0 0

Final Round 1.80 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1T Tamara Bykova 21 Soviet Union URS o 1.80 0 0 1
1T Urszula Kielan 19 Poland POL o 1.80 0 0 1
1T Cornelia Popescu-Popa 29 Romania ROU o 1.80 0 0 1
1T Sara Simeoni 27 Italy ITA o 1.80 0 0 1
1T Marina Sysoyeva 21 Soviet Union URS o 1.80 0 0 1
6T Rosie Witschas-Ackermann 28 East Germany GDR o 1.80 0 0 2
6T Jutta Kirst 25 East Germany GDR o 1.80 0 0 2
6T Andrea Reichstein 20 East Germany GDR o 1.80 0 0 2
6T Chris Soetewey 22 Belgium BEL o 1.80 0 0 2
6T Chris Annison-Stanton 20 Australia AUS o 1.80 0 0 2
11 Louise Miller 20 Great Britain GBR o 1.80 0 1 3
NP Andrea Mátay 24 Hungary HUN p NH 0 0 0

Final Round 1.85 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1 Andrea Mátay 24 Hungary HUN o 1.85 0 0 1
2T Tamara Bykova 21 Soviet Union URS o 1.85 0 0 2
2T Cornelia Popescu-Popa 29 Romania ROU o 1.85 0 0 2
2T Sara Simeoni 27 Italy ITA o 1.85 0 0 2
2T Marina Sysoyeva 21 Soviet Union URS o 1.85 0 0 2
2T Urszula Kielan 19 Poland POL o 1.85 0 0 2
7T Rosie Witschas-Ackermann 28 East Germany GDR o 1.85 0 0 3
7T Andrea Reichstein 20 East Germany GDR o 1.85 0 0 3
7T Chris Annison-Stanton 20 Australia AUS o 1.85 0 0 3
10 Louise Miller 20 Great Britain GBR o 1.85 0 1 4
11 Jutta Kirst 25 East Germany GDR xo 1.85 1 1 4
12 Chris Soetewey 22 Belgium BEL xxx 1.80 0 0 2

Final Round 1.88 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1T Urszula Kielan 19 Poland POL o 1.88 0 0 3
1T Cornelia Popescu-Popa 29 Romania ROU o 1.88 0 0 3
1T Marina Sysoyeva 21 Soviet Union URS o 1.88 0 0 3
4T Rosie Witschas-Ackermann 28 East Germany GDR o 1.88 0 0 4
4T Andrea Reichstein 20 East Germany GDR o 1.88 0 0 4
4T Chris Annison-Stanton 20 Australia AUS o 1.88 0 0 4
7 Jutta Kirst 25 East Germany GDR o 1.88 0 1 5
8 Tamara Bykova 21 Soviet Union URS xo 1.88 1 1 4
9 Sara Simeoni 27 Italy ITA p 1.85 0 0 2
10 Andrea Mátay 24 Hungary HUN xxx 1.85 0 0 1
11 Louise Miller 20 Great Britain GBR xxx 1.85 0 1 4

Final Round 1.91 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1 Urszula Kielan 19 Poland POL o 1.91 0 0 4
2 Sara Simeoni 27 Italy ITA o 1.91 0 0 3
3 Rosie Witschas-Ackermann 28 East Germany GDR o 1.91 0 0 5
4 Marina Sysoyeva 21 Soviet Union URS xo 1.91 1 1 5
5T Andrea Reichstein 20 East Germany GDR xo 1.91 1 1 6
5T Chris Annison-Stanton 20 Australia AUS xo 1.91 1 1 6
7 Jutta Kirst 25 East Germany GDR xxo 1.91 2 3 8
8 Cornelia Popescu-Popa 29 Romania ROU xxx 1.88 0 0 3
9 Tamara Bykova 21 Soviet Union URS xxx 1.88 1 1 4

Final Round 1.94 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1 Urszula Kielan 19 Poland POL o 1.94 0 0 5 OR
2 Sara Simeoni 27 Italy ITA o 1.94 0 0 4 OR
3 Jutta Kirst 25 East Germany GDR xo 1.94 1 4 10 OR
4 Rosie Witschas-Ackermann 28 East Germany GDR xxx 1.91 0 0 5
5 Marina Sysoyeva 21 Soviet Union URS xxx 1.91 1 1 5
6T Andrea Reichstein 20 East Germany GDR xxx 1.91 1 1 6
6T Chris Annison-Stanton 20 Australia AUS xxx 1.91 1 1 6

Final Round 1.97 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1 Sara Simeoni 27 Italy ITA xo 1.97 1 1 6 OR
2 Urszula Kielan 19 Poland POL xxx 1.94 0 0 5
3 Jutta Kirst 25 East Germany GDR xxx 1.94 1 4 10

Final Round 2.02 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1 Sara Simeoni 27 Italy ITA xxx 1.97 1 1 6