You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1980 Moskva > Athletics > Women's Discus Throw

Athletics at the 1980 Moskva Summer Games:

Women's Discus Throw Qualifying Round

Athletics at the 1980 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Moskva, Soviet Union
Venue(s): Grand Arena, Central Lenin Stadium Area, Moskva
Date Started: July 31, 1980
Date Finished: July 31, 1980
Format: Top 12 and ties and all those reaching 60.00 metres advanced to the final.

Gold: GDR Evelin Schlaak-Jahl
Silver: BUL Mariya Vergova-Petkova
Bronze: URS Tatyana Lesovaya

Qualifying Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Margitta Droese-Pufe 27 East Germany GDR 65.52 QU
2 Mariya Vergova-Petkova 29 Bulgaria BUL 65.02 QU
3 Gisela Beyer 20 East Germany GDR 62.86 QU
4 Tatyana Lesovaya 24 Soviet Union URS 62.20 QU
5 Svetla Bozhkova 29 Bulgaria BUL 60.84 QU
6 Florenţa Ţacu-Crăciunescu 25 Romania ROU 60.40 QU
7 Galina Murašova 24 Soviet Union URS 60.32 QU
8 Evelin Schlaak-Jahl 24 East Germany GDR 60.22 QU
9 Zdeňka Bartoňová-Šilhavá 26 Czechoslovakia TCH 59.48 QC
10 Meg Ritchie 28 Great Britain GBR 58.66 QC
11 Carmen Romero 29 Cuba CUB 58.60 QC
12 Ágnes Herczegh 29 Hungary HUN 57.80 QC
13 María Betancourt 32 Cuba CUB 57.62
14 Katalin Csőke 23 Hungary HUN 57.38
15 Gael Mulhall-Martin 23 Australia AUS 54.90
16 Faina Melnik 35 Soviet Union URS 53.76
AC Ludovina de Oliveira 25 Mozambique MOZ NM

Qualifying Round Round One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Margitta Droese-Pufe 27 East Germany GDR 65.52
2 Mariya Vergova-Petkova 29 Bulgaria BUL 65.02
3 Gisela Beyer 20 East Germany GDR 62.86
4 Tatyana Lesovaya 24 Soviet Union URS 62.20
5 Florenţa Ţacu-Crăciunescu 25 Romania ROU 60.40
6 Svetla Bozhkova 29 Bulgaria BUL 58.96
7 Meg Ritchie 28 Great Britain GBR 58.66
8 Evelin Schlaak-Jahl 24 East Germany GDR 57.86
9 Ágnes Herczegh 29 Hungary HUN 57.80
10 Gael Mulhall-Martin 23 Australia AUS 54.90
11 Galina Murašova 24 Soviet Union URS 54.56
12 María Betancourt 32 Cuba CUB 54.16
13 Faina Melnik 35 Soviet Union URS 51.64
NP Katalin Csőke 23 Hungary HUN foul
NP Ludovina de Oliveira 25 Mozambique MOZ foul
NP Carmen Romero 29 Cuba CUB foul
NP Zdeňka Bartoňová-Šilhavá 26 Czechoslovakia TCH foul

Qualifying Round Round Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Margitta Droese-Pufe 27 East Germany GDR pass 65.52
2 Mariya Vergova-Petkova 29 Bulgaria BUL pass 65.02
3 Gisela Beyer 20 East Germany GDR pass 62.86
4 Tatyana Lesovaya 24 Soviet Union URS pass 62.20
5 Svetla Bozhkova 29 Bulgaria BUL 60.84 60.84
6 Florenţa Ţacu-Crăciunescu 25 Romania ROU pass 60.40
7 Galina Murašova 24 Soviet Union URS 60.32 60.32
8 Evelin Schlaak-Jahl 24 East Germany GDR 60.22 60.22
9 Zdeňka Bartoňová-Šilhavá 26 Czechoslovakia TCH 59.48 59.48
10 Meg Ritchie 28 Great Britain GBR foul 58.66
11 Ágnes Herczegh 29 Hungary HUN 53.74 57.80
12 Katalin Csőke 23 Hungary HUN 56.84 56.84
13 Gael Mulhall-Martin 23 Australia AUS 54.58 54.90
14 María Betancourt 32 Cuba CUB foul 54.16
15 Faina Melnik 35 Soviet Union URS 53.76 53.76
NP Ludovina de Oliveira 25 Mozambique MOZ foul NM
NP Carmen Romero 29 Cuba CUB foul NM

Qualifying Round Round Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP Carmen Romero 29 Cuba CUB 58.60
NP Zdeňka Bartoňová-Šilhavá 26 Czechoslovakia TCH 57.78
NP María Betancourt 32 Cuba CUB 57.62
NP Katalin Csőke 23 Hungary HUN 57.38
NP Ágnes Herczegh 29 Hungary HUN 56.86
NP Gael Mulhall-Martin 23 Australia AUS 53.32
NP Ludovina de Oliveira 25 Mozambique MOZ foul
NP Faina Melnik 35 Soviet Union URS foul
NP Meg Ritchie 28 Great Britain GBR foul
NP Gisela Beyer 20 East Germany GDR pass
NP Svetla Bozhkova 29 Bulgaria BUL pass
NP Evelin Schlaak-Jahl 24 East Germany GDR pass
NP Tatyana Lesovaya 24 Soviet Union URS pass
NP Galina Murašova 24 Soviet Union URS pass
NP Mariya Vergova-Petkova 29 Bulgaria BUL pass
NP Margitta Droese-Pufe 27 East Germany GDR pass
NP Florenţa Ţacu-Crăciunescu 25 Romania ROU pass