Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's Discus Throw

Athletics at the 1980 Moskva Summer Games:

Women's Discus Throw Final Round

Athletics at the 1980 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Moskva, Soviet Union
Venue(s): Grand Arena, Central Lenin Stadium Area, Moskva
Date Started: August 1, 1980
Date Finished: August 1, 1980

Gold: GDR Evelin Schlaak-Jahl
Silver: BUL Mariya Vergova-Petkova
Bronze: URS Tatyana Lesovaya

Final Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Evelin Schlaak-Jahl 24 East Germany GDR 69.96 OR
2 Mariya Vergova-Petkova 29 Bulgaria BUL 67.90
3 Tatyana Lesovaya 24 Soviet Union URS 67.40
4 Gisela Beyer 20 East Germany GDR 67.08
5 Margitta Droese-Pufe 27 East Germany GDR 66.12
6 Florenţa Ţacu-Crăciunescu 25 Romania ROU 64.38
7 Galina Murašova 24 Soviet Union URS 63.84
8 Svetla Bozhkova 29 Bulgaria BUL 63.14
9 Meg Ritchie 28 Great Britain GBR 61.16
10 Carmen Romero 29 Cuba CUB 60.86
11 Zdeňka Bartoňová-Šilhavá 26 Czechoslovakia TCH 57.78
12 Ágnes Herczegh 29 Hungary HUN 55.06

Final Round Round One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Mariya Vergova-Petkova 29 Bulgaria BUL 67.68
2 Gisela Beyer 20 East Germany GDR 67.08
3 Evelin Schlaak-Jahl 24 East Germany GDR 66.14
4 Tatyana Lesovaya 24 Soviet Union URS 64.12
5 Galina Murašova 24 Soviet Union URS 61.36
6 Carmen Romero 29 Cuba CUB 60.86
7 Zdeňka Bartoňová-Šilhavá 26 Czechoslovakia TCH 56.96
8 Svetla Bozhkova 29 Bulgaria BUL 56.82
9 Margitta Droese-Pufe 27 East Germany GDR 51.72
NP Ágnes Herczegh 29 Hungary HUN foul
NP Meg Ritchie 28 Great Britain GBR foul
NP Florenţa Ţacu-Crăciunescu 25 Romania ROU foul

Final Round Round Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Evelin Schlaak-Jahl 24 East Germany GDR 69.76 69.76 OR
2 Mariya Vergova-Petkova 29 Bulgaria BUL 65.36 67.68
3 Gisela Beyer 20 East Germany GDR 60.54 67.08
4 Margitta Droese-Pufe 27 East Germany GDR 64.84 64.84
5 Tatyana Lesovaya 24 Soviet Union URS foul 64.12
6 Florenţa Ţacu-Crăciunescu 25 Romania ROU 64.06 64.06
7 Svetla Bozhkova 29 Bulgaria BUL 63.14 63.14
8 Galina Murašova 24 Soviet Union URS 61.46 61.46
9 Carmen Romero 29 Cuba CUB 59.44 60.86
10 Meg Ritchie 28 Great Britain GBR 60.72 60.72
11 Zdeňka Bartoňová-Šilhavá 26 Czechoslovakia TCH 57.74 57.74
12 Ágnes Herczegh 29 Hungary HUN 55.06 55.06

Final Round Round Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Evelin Schlaak-Jahl 24 East Germany GDR 69.96 69.96 OR
2 Mariya Vergova-Petkova 29 Bulgaria BUL 67.66 67.68
3 Gisela Beyer 20 East Germany GDR foul 67.08
4 Tatyana Lesovaya 24 Soviet Union URS 65.72 65.72
5 Margitta Droese-Pufe 27 East Germany GDR 61.24 64.84
6 Florenţa Ţacu-Crăciunescu 25 Romania ROU foul 64.06
7 Galina Murašova 24 Soviet Union URS 63.84 63.84
8 Svetla Bozhkova 29 Bulgaria BUL 61.70 63.14
9 Meg Ritchie 28 Great Britain GBR 61.16 61.16
10 Carmen Romero 29 Cuba CUB 60.06 60.86
11 Zdeňka Bartoňová-Šilhavá 26 Czechoslovakia TCH 57.78 57.78
12 Ágnes Herczegh 29 Hungary HUN foul 55.06

Final Round Round Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Evelin Schlaak-Jahl 24 East Germany GDR 68.44 69.96
2 Mariya Vergova-Petkova 29 Bulgaria BUL 65.56 67.68
3 Gisela Beyer 20 East Germany GDR foul 67.08
4 Tatyana Lesovaya 24 Soviet Union URS 64.84 65.72
5 Margitta Droese-Pufe 27 East Germany GDR 58.70 64.84
6 Florenţa Ţacu-Crăciunescu 25 Romania ROU 63.92 64.06
7 Galina Murašova 24 Soviet Union URS foul 63.84
8 Svetla Bozhkova 29 Bulgaria BUL foul 63.14

Final Round Round Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Evelin Schlaak-Jahl 24 East Germany GDR 68.52 69.96
2 Mariya Vergova-Petkova 29 Bulgaria BUL 67.68 67.68
3 Tatyana Lesovaya 24 Soviet Union URS 67.40 67.40
4 Gisela Beyer 20 East Germany GDR 66.48 67.08
5 Margitta Droese-Pufe 27 East Germany GDR foul 64.84
6 Florenţa Ţacu-Crăciunescu 25 Romania ROU 64.16 64.16
7 Galina Murašova 24 Soviet Union URS 63.02 63.84
8 Svetla Bozhkova 29 Bulgaria BUL 59.54 63.14

Final Round Round Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP Mariya Vergova-Petkova 29 Bulgaria BUL 67.90
NP Evelin Schlaak-Jahl 24 East Germany GDR 66.66
NP Tatyana Lesovaya 24 Soviet Union URS 66.20
NP Margitta Droese-Pufe 27 East Germany GDR 66.12
NP Gisela Beyer 20 East Germany GDR 65.56
NP Florenţa Ţacu-Crăciunescu 25 Romania ROU 64.38
NP Svetla Bozhkova 29 Bulgaria BUL 61.26
NP Galina Murašova 24 Soviet Union URS foul