Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's 800 metres

Athletics at the 1980 Moskva Summer Games:

Women's 800 metres Round One

Athletics at the 1980 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Moskva, Soviet Union
Venue(s): Grand Arena, Central Lenin Stadium Area, Moskva
Date Started: July 24, 1980
Date Finished: July 24, 1980
Format: Top three in each heat and next four fastest advanced to the semi-finals.

Gold: URS Nadiya Olizarenko
Silver: URS Olga Syrovatskaya-Minyeyeva
Bronze: URS Tatyana Providokhina

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A) L
1 Gabriella Dorio 23 Italy ITA 2:01.4 2:01.37 5 QU
2 Olga Syrovatskaya-Minyeyeva 27 Soviet Union URS 2:01.5 2:01.45 2 QU
3 Doina Beşliu-Melinte 23 Romania ROU 2:01.9 2:01.84 7 QU
4 Christina Boxer-Cahill 23 Great Britain GBR 2:02.1 2:02.06 6 QC
5 Mwinga Mwanjala 20 Tanzania TAN 2:05.2 2:05.15 1
6 Geeta Zutshi 23 India IND 2:06.6 2:06.53 4
7 Fantaye Sirak 16 Ethiopia ETH 2:08.7 2:08.62 3

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A) L
1 Nadiya Olizarenko 26 Soviet Union URS 1:59.3 1:59.23 1 QU
2 Jolanta Januchta 25 Poland POL 1:59.7 1:59.64 4 QU
3 Vesela Yatsinska 29 Bulgaria BUL 1:59.9 1:59.83 2 QU
4 Anne-Marie Van Nuffel 24 Belgium BEL 2:00.1 2:00.02 5 QC
5 Daniela Porcelli 18 Italy ITA 2:10.7 2:10.70 6
6 Albertine Rahéliarisoa 19 Madagascar MAD 2:11.7 2:11.67 3
7 Margaret Morel 22 Seychelles SEY 2:17.0 2:16.94 7

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A) L
1 Tatyana Providokhina 27 Soviet Union URS 1:58.5 1:58.44 7 QU
2 Martina Kämpfert 20 East Germany GDR 1:58.8 1:58.73 6 QU
3 Nikolina Shtereva 25 Bulgaria BUL 1:58.9 1:58.83 4 QU
4 Anna Bukis 26 Poland POL 1:58.9 1:58.90 3 QC
5 Agnese Possamai 27 Italy ITA 2:04.1 2:04.01 2
6 Fatalmoudou Touré Mali MLI 2:19.8 2:19.71 1

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A) L
1 Hildegard Ullrich 20 East Germany GDR 2:00.1 2:00.10 2 QU
2 Fiţa Lovin 29 Romania ROU 2:00.2 2:00.13 4 QU
3 Totka Petrova 23 Bulgaria BUL 2:00.6 2:00.53 5 QU
4 Elżbieta Skowrońska-Katolik 30 Poland POL 2:01.2 2:01.13 1 QC
5 Lilian Nyiti 21 Tanzania TAN 2:11.1 2:11.05 6
6 Hala El-Moughrabi 21 Syria SYR 2:17.6 2:17.59 7
7 Acacia Mate Mozambique MOZ 2:19.7 8
8 Eugenia Osho-Williams 19 Sierra Leone SLE 2:33.4 3