Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's 400 metres

Athletics at the 1980 Moskva Summer Games:

Women's 400 metres Round One

Athletics at the 1980 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Moskva, Soviet Union
Venue(s): Grand Arena, Central Lenin Stadium Area, Moskva
Date Started: July 25, 1980
Date Finished: July 25, 1980
Format: Top three in each heat and next fastest advanced to the semi-finals.

Gold: GDR Marita Koch
Silver: TCH Jarmila Kratochvílová
Bronze: GDR Christina Brehmer-Lathan

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Christina Brehmer-Lathan 22 East Germany GDR 51.33 3 QU
2 Ilona Pál 25 Hungary HUN 51.99 7 QU
3 Michelle Probert-Scutt 20 Great Britain GBR 52.16 5 QU
4 Svobodka Damyanova 25 Bulgaria BUL 52.23 1
5 Niculina Lazarciuc 22 Romania ROU 52.52 6
6 Ann-Louise Skoglund 18 Sweden SWE 52.78 2
7 Kehinde Vaughan 18 Nigeria NGR 53.54 8
8 Eugenia Osho-Williams 19 Sierra Leone SLE 1:00.44 4

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Nina Ziuskova 28 Soviet Union URS 51.42 7 QU
2 Linsey MacDonald 16 Great Britain GBR 52.57 8 QU
3 Rositsa Stamenova 25 Bulgaria BUL 52.71 1 QU
4 Maria Samungi 29 Romania ROU 52.89 2
5 Sophie Malbranque 20 France FRA 53.46 4
6 Hala El-Moughrabi 21 Syria SYR 59.33 3
7 Xiomara Larios 21 Nicaragua NCA 1:01.50 6

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Irina Nazarova 22 Soviet Union URS 51.66 1 QU
2 Pirjo Wilmi-Häggman 29 Finland FIN 52.56 7 QU
3 Irena Szewińska-Kirszenstein 34 Poland POL 52.57 3 QU
4 Karoline Käfer 25 Austria AUT 52.82 5
5 Erica Rossi 24 Italy ITA 52.98 2
6 Judit Forgács 21 Hungary HUN 53.06 4
7 Marième Boye 23 Senegal SEN 55.16 6

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Joslyn Hoyte-Smith 25 Great Britain GBR 52.24 6 QU
2 Gabriele Löwe 21 East Germany GDR 52.43 5 QU
3 Grażyna Oliszewska 20 Poland POL 52.62 1 QU
4 Mary Akinyemi 25 Nigeria NGR 52.64 8
5 Elena Tărîţă 25 Romania ROU 52.96 3
6 Malena Andonova 23 Bulgaria BUL 53.30 4
7 Anne Michel 20 Belgium BEL 54.22 2
8 Acacia Mate Mozambique MOZ 1:00.90 7

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Jarmila Kratochvílová 29 Czechoslovakia TCH 51.04 5 QU
2 Marita Koch 23 East Germany GDR 51.06 3 QU
3 Lyudmila Chernova 25 Soviet Union URS 51.51 2 QU
4 Małgorzata Dunecka 23 Poland POL 51.81 6 QC
5 Rosine Wallez 23 Belgium BEL 52.00 4
6 Gloria Ayanlaja 24 Nigeria NGR 53.55 7
7 Ruth Williams-Simpson 30 Jamaica JAM 55.59 1
8 Trần Thị Ngọc Anh 22 Vietnam VIE 1:00.62 8