Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's 200 metres

Athletics at the 1980 Moskva Summer Games:

Women's 200 metres Round One

Athletics at the 1980 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Moskva, Soviet Union
Venue(s): Grand Arena, Central Lenin Stadium Area, Moskva
Date Started: July 28, 1980
Date Finished: July 28, 1980
Format: Top three in each heat and next six fastest advanced to the quarter-finals.

Gold: GDR Bärbel Eckert-Wöckel
Silver: URS Nataliya Bochina
Bronze: JAM Merlene Ottey-Page

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Romy Müller 21 East Germany GDR 23.11 2 QU
2 Liliyana Panayotova-Ivanova 24 Bulgaria BUL 23.17 3 QU
3 Rufina Uba 21 Nigeria NGR 23.36 6 QU
4 Brigitte Senglaub 22 Switzerland SUI 23.62 4 QC
5 Eugenia Osho-Williams 19 Sierra Leone SLE 25.87 7

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Jackie Pusey 20 Jamaica JAM 23.39 4 QU
2 Chantal Réga 24 France FRA 23.49 5 QU
3 Karin Verguts 19 Belgium BEL 23.89 1 QU
4 Carmela Bolivár 23 Peru PER 25.33 6
5 Trần Thị Ngọc Anh 22 Vietnam VIE 26.83 2

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Nataliya Bochina 18 Soviet Union URS 23.28 3 QU
2 Sonia Lannaman 24 Great Britain GBR 23.55 4 QU
3 Irén Orosz-Árva 29 Hungary HUN 23.69 5 QU
4 Marisa Masullo 21 Italy ITA 24.00 1 QC
5 Mosi Alli 19 Tanzania TAN 24.99 6
6 Estella Meheux 18 Sierra Leone SLE 26.77 2

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Bev Goddard-Callender 23 Great Britain GBR 23.35 7 QU
2 Denise Robertson-Boyd 27 Australia AUS 23.36 6 QU
3 Raymonde Naigre 20 France FRA 23.50 1 QU
4 Elżbieta Stachurska 21 Poland POL 23.58 3 QC
5 Lea Alaerts 26 Belgium BEL 24.51 4
6 Boualong Boungnavong 21 Laos LAO 30.42 5

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Lyudmila Zharkova-Maslakova 28 Soviet Union URS 23.49 2 QU
2 Bärbel Eckert-Wöckel 25 East Germany GDR 23.55 3 QU
3 Linda Haglund 24 Sweden SWE 23.85 6 QU
4 Nzaeli Kyomo 23 Tanzania TAN 24.22 1 QC
5 Ruth Enang Mesode 22 Cameroon CMR 25.46 4
6 Bessey de Létourdie 18 Seychelles SEY 26.91 7

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Merlene Ottey-Page 20 Jamaica JAM 22.70 7 QU
2 Kathy Smallwood-Cook 20 Great Britain GBR 23.15 5 QU
3 Galina Penkova 22 Bulgaria BUL 23.35 4 QU
4 Els Vader 20 Netherlands NED 23.50 6 QC
5 Françoise Damado 16 Senegal SEN 24.45 3 QC
6 Nicoleta Lia 16 Romania ROU 24.54 2
7 P. T. Usha 16 India IND 25.16 1