Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's 100 metres

Athletics at the 1980 Moskva Summer Games:

Women's 100 metres

Athletics at the 1980 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Moskva, Soviet Union
Venue(s): Grand Arena, Central Lenin Stadium Area, Moskva
Date Started: July 25, 1980
Date Finished: July 26, 1980

Gold: URS Lyudmila Kondratyeva
Silver: GDR Marlies Oelsner-Göhr
Bronze: GDR Ingrid Auerswald-Lange

Summary

In 1979 Evelyn Ashford (USA) won the World Cup title, defeating her arch-rival, East German Marlies Göhr. She was ranked #1 in the world for the year, but could not compete in Moskva because of the American boycott. Göhr was the 1978 European Champion and the world record holder, having become the first woman to run under 11 seconds in 1977. But in the Olympic final, she was outleaned by Soviet Lyudmila Kondratyeva who in 11.06, a margin of 0.01.

Final Standings

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Medal
1 Lyudmila Kondratyeva 22 Soviet Union URS Gold
2 Marlies Oelsner-Göhr 22 East Germany GDR Silver
3 Ingrid Auerswald-Lange 22 East Germany GDR Bronze
4 Linda Haglund 24 Sweden SWE
5 Romy Müller 21 East Germany GDR
6 Kathy Smallwood-Cook 20 Great Britain GBR
7 Chantal Réga 24 France FRA
8 Heather Hunte-Oakes 20 Great Britain GBR
5 h1 r3/4 Vera Anisimova 28 Soviet Union URS
5 h2 r3/4 Sonia Lannaman 24 Great Britain GBR
6 h1 r3/4 Emma Sulter 28 France FRA
6 h2 r3/4 Nataliya Bochina 18 Soviet Union URS
7 h1 r3/4 Mariya Shishkova 26 Bulgaria BUL
7 h2 r3/4 Sofka Popova 26 Bulgaria BUL
8 h1 r3/4 Laureen Beckles 21 France FRA
8 h2 r3/4 Denise Robertson-Boyd 27 Australia AUS
6 h2 r2/4 Oguzoeme Nsenu 22 Nigeria NGR
6 h3 r2/4 Rufina Uba 21 Nigeria NGR
7 h1 r2/4 Brigitte Senglaub 22 Switzerland SUI
7 h2 r2/4 Debbie Wells 19 Australia AUS
8 h1 r2/4 Marisa Masullo 21 Italy ITA
8 h2 r2/4 Rosie Allwood 27 Jamaica JAM
4 h3 r1/4 Els Vader 20 Netherlands NED
5 h1 r1/4 Helinä Laihorinne-Marjamaa 24 Finland FIN
5 h2 r1/4 Lelieth Hodges 27 Jamaica JAM
6 h1 r1/4 P. T. Usha 16 India IND
6 h2 r1/4 Marième Boye 23 Senegal SEN
6 h3 r1/4 Françoise Damado 16 Senegal SEN
6 h4 r1/4 Jennifer Innis 20 Guyana GUY
6 h5 r1/4 Nzaeli Kyomo 23 Tanzania TAN
7 h1 r1/4 Bessey de Létourdie 18 Seychelles SEY
7 h2 r1/4 Edwige Bancole Benin BEN
7 h3 r1/4 Mosi Alli 19 Tanzania TAN
7 h4 r1/4 Estella Meheux 18 Sierra Leone SLE
7 h5 r1/4 Carmela Bolivár 23 Peru PER
8 h2 r1/4 Seuth Khampa 17 Laos LAO
8 h3 r1/4 Eugenia Osho-Williams 19 Sierra Leone SLE
8 h4 r1/4 Trần Thanh Vân 20 Vietnam VIE
8 h5 r1/4 Ruth Enang Mesode 22 Cameroon CMR
AC h1 r1/4 Elżbieta Stachurska 21 Poland POL