Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's 100 metres

Athletics at the 1980 Moskva Summer Games:

Women's 100 metres Round One

Athletics at the 1980 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Moskva, Soviet Union
Venue(s): Grand Arena, Central Lenin Stadium Area, Moskva
Date Started: July 25, 1980
Date Finished: July 25, 1980
Format: Top four in each heat and next four fastest advanced to the quarter-finals.

Gold: URS Lyudmila Kondratyeva
Silver: GDR Marlies Oelsner-Göhr
Bronze: GDR Ingrid Auerswald-Lange

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Ingrid Auerswald-Lange 22 East Germany GDR 11.32 6 QU
2 Chantal Réga 24 France FRA 11.53 3 QU
3 Rosie Allwood 27 Jamaica JAM 11.68 5 QU
4 Brigitte Senglaub 22 Switzerland SUI 11.69 4 QU
5 Helinä Laihorinne-Marjamaa 24 Finland FIN 11.70 8 QC
6 P. T. Usha 16 India IND 12.27 1
7 Bessey de Létourdie 18 Seychelles SEY 13.04 2
AC Elżbieta Stachurska 21 Poland POL 7 DQ

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Romy Müller 21 East Germany GDR 11.41 6 QU
2 Denise Robertson-Boyd 27 Australia AUS 11.56 1 QU
3 Sonia Lannaman 24 Great Britain GBR 11.58 8 QU
4 Marisa Masullo 21 Italy ITA 11.77 2 QU
5 Lelieth Hodges 27 Jamaica JAM 11.79 4
6 Marième Boye 23 Senegal SEN 12.42 5
7 Edwige Bancole Benin BEN 13.19 7
8 Seuth Khampa 17 Laos LAO 14.62 3

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Marlies Oelsner-Göhr 22 East Germany GDR 11.41 3 QU
2 Vera Anisimova 28 Soviet Union URS 11.53 1 QU
3 Mariya Shishkova 26 Bulgaria BUL 11.57 2 QU
4 Els Vader 20 Netherlands NED 11.61 8 QU
5 Oguzoeme Nsenu 22 Nigeria NGR 11.72 6 QC
6 Françoise Damado 16 Senegal SEN 12.16 5
7 Mosi Alli 19 Tanzania TAN 12.19 4
8 Eugenia Osho-Williams 19 Sierra Leone SLE 12.95 7

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Lyudmila Kondratyeva 22 Soviet Union URS 11.13 1 QU
2 Linda Haglund 24 Sweden SWE 11.37 3 QU
3 Heather Hunte-Oakes 20 Great Britain GBR 11.40 5 QU
4 Emma Sulter 28 France FRA 11.56 7 QU
5 Rufina Uba 21 Nigeria NGR 11.75 6 QC
6 Jennifer Innis 20 Guyana GUY 11.79 4
7 Estella Meheux 18 Sierra Leone SLE 13.22 2
8 Trần Thanh Vân 20 Vietnam VIE 13.23 8

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Sofka Popova 26 Bulgaria BUL 11.35 4 QU
2 Kathy Smallwood-Cook 20 Great Britain GBR 11.37 7 QU
3 Nataliya Bochina 18 Soviet Union URS 11.38 6 QU
4 Laureen Beckles 21 France FRA 11.59 3 QU
5 Debbie Wells 19 Australia AUS 11.72 5 QC
6 Nzaeli Kyomo 23 Tanzania TAN 11.77 2
7 Carmela Bolivár 23 Peru PER 12.07 1
8 Ruth Enang Mesode 22 Cameroon CMR 12.40 8