Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Triple Jump

Athletics at the 1980 Moskva Summer Games:

Men's Triple Jump Qualifying Round

Athletics at the 1980 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Moskva, Soviet Union
Venue(s): Grand Arena, Central Lenin Stadium Area, Moskva
Date Started: July 24, 1980
Date Finished: July 24, 1980
Format: Top 12 and ties and all those reaching 16.55 metres advanced to the final.

Gold: URS Jaak Uudmäe
Silver: URS Viktor Saneyev
Bronze: BRA João Carlos de Oliveira

Qualifying Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D SBMD
1 Ian Campbell 23 Australia AUS 17.02 QU
2 Ken Lorraway 24 Australia AUS 16.80 QU
3 Yevgeny Anikin 22 Soviet Union URS 16.77 QU
4 Jaak Uudmäe 25 Soviet Union URS 16.69 QU
5 João Carlos de Oliveira 26 Brazil BRA 16.62 QU
6T Viktor Saneyev 34 Soviet Union URS 16.57 NM QU
6T Keith Connor 22 Great Britain GBR 16.57 NM QU
8 Armando Herrera 25 Cuba CUB 16.49 QC
9 Milan Spasojević 30 Yugoslavia YUG 16.48 QC
10 Béla Bakosi 23 Hungary HUN 16.45 QC
11 Christian Valétudie 28 France FRA 16.43 QC
12 Atanas Chochev 23 Bulgaria BUL 16.42 QC
13 Ramón Cid 25 Spain ESP 16.20
14 Moujhed Fahid Khalifa Iraq IRQ 15.86
15 Abdoulaye Samba Diallo Senegal SEN 15.68
16 Zdzisław Hoffmann 20 Poland POL 15.35
17 Bogger Mushanga 28 Zambia ZAM 14.79
18 Henri Dagba Benin BEN 14.71
19 Dương Đức Thủy 19 Vietnam VIE 14.59
20 Arthure Agathine 19 Seychelles SEY 14.21
21 Yadessa Kuma 27 Ethiopia ETH 13.60
AC Alejandro Herrera 22 Cuba CUB NM
AC Olli Pousi 20 Finland FIN NM

Qualifying Round Group A

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Ian Campbell 23 Australia AUS 17.02
2 Jaak Uudmäe 25 Soviet Union URS 16.69
3 Viktor Saneyev 34 Soviet Union URS 16.57
4 Béla Bakosi 23 Hungary HUN 16.45
5 Atanas Chochev 23 Bulgaria BUL 16.42
6 Ramón Cid 25 Spain ESP 16.20
7 Moujhed Fahid Khalifa Iraq IRQ 15.86
8 Abdoulaye Samba Diallo Senegal SEN 15.68
9 Bogger Mushanga 28 Zambia ZAM 14.79
AC Alejandro Herrera 22 Cuba CUB NM
AC Olli Pousi 20 Finland FIN NM

Qualifying Round Group B

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Ken Lorraway 24 Australia AUS 16.80
2 Yevgeny Anikin 22 Soviet Union URS 16.77
3 João Carlos de Oliveira 26 Brazil BRA 16.62
4 Keith Connor 22 Great Britain GBR 16.57
5 Armando Herrera 25 Cuba CUB 16.49
6 Milan Spasojević 30 Yugoslavia YUG 16.48
7 Christian Valétudie 28 France FRA 16.43
8 Zdzisław Hoffmann 20 Poland POL 15.35
9 Henri Dagba Benin BEN 14.71
10 Dương Đức Thủy 19 Vietnam VIE 14.59
11 Arthure Agathine 19 Seychelles SEY 14.21
12 Yadessa Kuma 27 Ethiopia ETH 13.60