Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Triple Jump

Athletics at the 1980 Moskva Summer Games:

Men's Triple Jump Final Round

Athletics at the 1980 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Moskva, Soviet Union
Venue(s): Grand Arena, Central Lenin Stadium Area, Moskva
Date Started: July 25, 1980
Date Finished: July 25, 1980

Gold: URS Jaak Uudmäe
Silver: URS Viktor Saneyev
Bronze: BRA João Carlos de Oliveira

Final Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Jaak Uudmäe 25 Soviet Union URS 17.35
2 Viktor Saneyev 34 Soviet Union URS 17.24
3 João Carlos de Oliveira 26 Brazil BRA 17.22
4 Keith Connor 22 Great Britain GBR 16.87
5 Ian Campbell 23 Australia AUS 16.72
6 Atanas Chochev 23 Bulgaria BUL 16.56
7 Béla Bakosi 23 Hungary HUN 16.47
8 Ken Lorraway 24 Australia AUS 16.44
9 Yevgeny Anikin 22 Soviet Union URS 16.12
10 Milan Spasojević 30 Yugoslavia YUG 16.09
11 Armando Herrera 25 Cuba CUB 16.03w
AC Christian Valétudie 28 France FRA DNF

Final Round Round One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 João Carlos de Oliveira 26 Brazil BRA 16.96
2 Viktor Saneyev 34 Soviet Union URS 16.85
3 Keith Connor 22 Great Britain GBR 16.32
4T Yevgeny Anikin 22 Soviet Union URS 16.12
4T Atanas Chochev 23 Bulgaria BUL 16.12
4T Ken Lorraway 24 Australia AUS 16.12
7 Milan Spasojević 30 Yugoslavia YUG 16.09
8 Armando Herrera 25 Cuba CUB 15.90
NP Béla Bakosi 23 Hungary HUN foul
NP Ian Campbell 23 Australia AUS foul
NP Jaak Uudmäe 25 Soviet Union URS foul
NP Christian Valétudie 28 France FRA foul

Final Round Round Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 João Carlos de Oliveira 26 Brazil BRA foul 16.96
2 Viktor Saneyev 34 Soviet Union URS 16.53 16.85
3 Jaak Uudmäe 25 Soviet Union URS 16.83 16.83
4 Ian Campbell 23 Australia AUS 16.72 16.72
5 Keith Connor 22 Great Britain GBR 16.64 16.64
6 Atanas Chochev 23 Bulgaria BUL 16.55 16.55
7 Ken Lorraway 24 Australia AUS 16.44 16.44
8 Béla Bakosi 23 Hungary HUN 16.28 16.28
9 Yevgeny Anikin 22 Soviet Union URS 15.75 16.12
10 Milan Spasojević 30 Yugoslavia YUG 16.08 16.09
11 Armando Herrera 25 Cuba CUB foul 15.90

Final Round Round Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Jaak Uudmäe 25 Soviet Union URS 17.35 17.35
2 João Carlos de Oliveira 26 Brazil BRA 17.22 17.22
3 Viktor Saneyev 34 Soviet Union URS 17.04 17.04
4 Ian Campbell 23 Australia AUS foul 16.72
5 Keith Connor 22 Great Britain GBR 16.51 16.64
6 Atanas Chochev 23 Bulgaria BUL foul 16.55
7 Ken Lorraway 24 Australia AUS 16.20 16.44
8 Béla Bakosi 23 Hungary HUN 16.11 16.28
9 Yevgeny Anikin 22 Soviet Union URS foul 16.12
10 Milan Spasojević 30 Yugoslavia YUG 15.93 16.09
11 Armando Herrera 25 Cuba CUB 16.03 16.03

Final Round Round Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Jaak Uudmäe 25 Soviet Union URS foul 17.35
2 João Carlos de Oliveira 26 Brazil BRA foul 17.22
3 Viktor Saneyev 34 Soviet Union URS foul 17.04
4 Keith Connor 22 Great Britain GBR 16.87 16.87
5 Ian Campbell 23 Australia AUS foul 16.72
6 Atanas Chochev 23 Bulgaria BUL foul 16.55
7 Béla Bakosi 23 Hungary HUN 16.47 16.47
8 Ken Lorraway 24 Australia AUS 16.40 16.44

Final Round Round Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Jaak Uudmäe 25 Soviet Union URS 17.08 17.35
2 João Carlos de Oliveira 26 Brazil BRA foul 17.22
3 Viktor Saneyev 34 Soviet Union URS 17.07 17.07
4 Keith Connor 22 Great Britain GBR 14.54 16.87
5 Ian Campbell 23 Australia AUS foul 16.72
6 Atanas Chochev 23 Bulgaria BUL pass 16.55
7 Béla Bakosi 23 Hungary HUN 16.03 16.47
8 Ken Lorraway 24 Australia AUS pass 16.44

Final Round Round Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP Jaak Uudmäe 25 Soviet Union URS 17.28
NP Viktor Saneyev 34 Soviet Union URS 17.24
NP Atanas Chochev 23 Bulgaria BUL 16.56
NP Keith Connor 22 Great Britain GBR 16.48
NP Béla Bakosi 23 Hungary HUN 15.77
NP Ken Lorraway 24 Australia AUS 15.70
NP Ian Campbell 23 Australia AUS foul
NP João Carlos de Oliveira 26 Brazil BRA foul