Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Shot Put

Athletics at the 1980 Moskva Summer Games:

Men's Shot Put Qualifying Round

Athletics at the 1980 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Moskva, Soviet Union
Venue(s): Grand Arena, Central Lenin Stadium Area, Moskva
Date Started: July 28, 1980
Date Finished: July 28, 1980
Format: Top 12 and ties and all those reaching 19.60 metres advanced to the final.

Gold: URS Volodymyr Kyselov
Silver: URS Aleksandr Baryshnikov
Bronze: GDR Udo Beyer

Qualifying Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Volodymyr Kyselov 23 Soviet Union URS 20.72 QU
2 Aleksandr Baryshnikov 31 Soviet Union URS 20.58 QU
3 Vladimir Milić 24 Yugoslavia YUG 20.56 QU
4 Reijo Ståhlberg 27 Finland FIN 20.53 QU
5 Anatoliy Yarosh 27 Soviet Union URS 20.19 QU
6 Udo Beyer 24 East Germany GDR 19.94 QU
7 Hans-Jürgen Jacobi 29 East Germany GDR 19.92 QU
8 Geoff Capes 30 Great Britain GBR 19.75 QU
9 Hreinn Halldórsson 31 Iceland ISL 19.74 QU
10 Jaromír Vlk 31 Czechoslovakia TCH 19.69 QU
11 Óskar Jakobsson 25 Iceland ISL 19.66 QU
12 Jean-Pierre Egger 36 Switzerland SUI 19.61 QU
13 Nikola Khristov 28 Bulgaria BUL 19.01
14 Mohamed Al-Zinkawi 26 Kuwait KUW 17.15
15 Bahadur Singh 34 India IND 17.05
AC Valcho Stoev 28 Bulgaria BUL NM

Qualifying Round Round One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Volodymyr Kyselov 23 Soviet Union URS 20.72
2 Aleksandr Baryshnikov 31 Soviet Union URS 20.58
3 Vladimir Milić 24 Yugoslavia YUG 20.56
4 Reijo Ståhlberg 27 Finland FIN 20.53
5 Anatoliy Yarosh 27 Soviet Union URS 20.19
6 Udo Beyer 24 East Germany GDR 19.94
7 Geoff Capes 30 Great Britain GBR 19.75
8 Jean-Pierre Egger 36 Switzerland SUI 19.61
9 Jaromír Vlk 31 Czechoslovakia TCH 19.58
10 Óskar Jakobsson 25 Iceland ISL 19.30
11 Hreinn Halldórsson 31 Iceland ISL 19,29
12 Hans-Jürgen Jacobi 29 East Germany GDR 19.15
13 Nikola Khristov 28 Bulgaria BUL 17.82
14 Mohamed Al-Zinkawi 26 Kuwait KUW 17.15
15 Bahadur Singh 34 India IND 17.05
NP Valcho Stoev 28 Bulgaria BUL foul

Qualifying Round Round Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Volodymyr Kyselov 23 Soviet Union URS pass 20.72
2 Aleksandr Baryshnikov 31 Soviet Union URS pass 20.58
3 Vladimir Milić 24 Yugoslavia YUG pass 20.56
4 Reijo Ståhlberg 27 Finland FIN pass 20.53
5 Anatoliy Yarosh 27 Soviet Union URS pass 20.19
6 Udo Beyer 24 East Germany GDR pass 19.94
7 Geoff Capes 30 Great Britain GBR pass 19.75
8 Hreinn Halldórsson 31 Iceland ISL 19,74 19.74
9 Jaromír Vlk 31 Czechoslovakia TCH 19.69 19.69
10 Jean-Pierre Egger 36 Switzerland SUI pass 19.61
11 Hans-Jürgen Jacobi 29 East Germany GDR 19.57 19.57
12 Óskar Jakobsson 25 Iceland ISL foul 19.30
13 Nikola Khristov 28 Bulgaria BUL 18.94 18.94
14 Mohamed Al-Zinkawi 26 Kuwait KUW foul 17.15
15 Bahadur Singh 34 India IND 16.91 17.05
NP Valcho Stoev 28 Bulgaria BUL foul NM

Qualifying Round Round Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP Hans-Jürgen Jacobi 29 East Germany GDR 19.92
NP Óskar Jakobsson 25 Iceland ISL 19.66
NP Nikola Khristov 28 Bulgaria BUL 19.01
NP Mohamed Al-Zinkawi 26 Kuwait KUW 17.03
NP Bahadur Singh 34 India IND 16.72
NP Valcho Stoev 28 Bulgaria BUL foul
NP Aleksandr Baryshnikov 31 Soviet Union URS pass
NP Udo Beyer 24 East Germany GDR pass
NP Geoff Capes 30 Great Britain GBR pass
NP Jean-Pierre Egger 36 Switzerland SUI pass
NP Hreinn Halldórsson 31 Iceland ISL pass
NP Volodymyr Kyselov 23 Soviet Union URS pass
NP Vladimir Milić 24 Yugoslavia YUG pass
NP Reijo Ståhlberg 27 Finland FIN pass
NP Jaromír Vlk 31 Czechoslovakia TCH pass
NP Anatoliy Yarosh 27 Soviet Union URS pass