Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Shot Put

Athletics at the 1980 Moskva Summer Games:

Men's Shot Put Final Round

Athletics at the 1980 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Moskva, Soviet Union
Venue(s): Grand Arena, Central Lenin Stadium Area, Moskva
Date Started: July 30, 1980
Date Finished: July 30, 1980

Gold: URS Volodymyr Kyselov
Silver: URS Aleksandr Baryshnikov
Bronze: GDR Udo Beyer

Final Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Volodymyr Kyselov 23 Soviet Union URS 21.35 OR
2 Aleksandr Baryshnikov 31 Soviet Union URS 21.08
3 Udo Beyer 24 East Germany GDR 21.06
4 Reijo Ståhlberg 27 Finland FIN 20.82
5 Geoff Capes 30 Great Britain GBR 20.50
6 Hans-Jürgen Jacobi 29 East Germany GDR 20.32
7 Jaromír Vlk 31 Czechoslovakia TCH 20.24
8 Vladimir Milić 24 Yugoslavia YUG 20.07
9 Anatoliy Yarosh 27 Soviet Union URS 19.93
10 Hreinn Halldórsson 31 Iceland ISL 19.55
11 Óskar Jakobsson 25 Iceland ISL 19.07
12 Jean-Pierre Egger 36 Switzerland SUI 18.90

Final Round Round One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Volodymyr Kyselov 23 Soviet Union URS 21.10
2 Geoff Capes 30 Great Britain GBR 20.50
3 Hans-Jürgen Jacobi 29 East Germany GDR 20.32
4 Jaromír Vlk 31 Czechoslovakia TCH 20.24
5 Aleksandr Baryshnikov 31 Soviet Union URS 20.20
6 Vladimir Milić 24 Yugoslavia YUG 20.07
7 Reijo Ståhlberg 27 Finland FIN 19.83
8 Anatoliy Yarosh 27 Soviet Union URS 19.63
9 Hreinn Halldórsson 31 Iceland ISL 19.55
10 Óskar Jakobsson 25 Iceland ISL 19.07
11 Jean-Pierre Egger 36 Switzerland SUI 18.25
NP Udo Beyer 24 East Germany GDR foul

Final Round Round Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Volodymyr Kyselov 23 Soviet Union URS 20.86 21.10
2 Aleksandr Baryshnikov 31 Soviet Union URS 21.08 21.08
3 Udo Beyer 24 East Germany GDR 20.70 20.70
4 Geoff Capes 30 Great Britain GBR foul 20.50
5 Hans-Jürgen Jacobi 29 East Germany GDR foul 20.32
6 Jaromír Vlk 31 Czechoslovakia TCH foul 20.24
7 Vladimir Milić 24 Yugoslavia YUG foul 20.07
8 Anatoliy Yarosh 27 Soviet Union URS 19.93 19.93
9 Reijo Ståhlberg 27 Finland FIN foul 19.83
10 Hreinn Halldórsson 31 Iceland ISL 18.99 19.55
11 Óskar Jakobsson 25 Iceland ISL foul 19.07
12 Jean-Pierre Egger 36 Switzerland SUI 18.26 18.26

Final Round Round Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Volodymyr Kyselov 23 Soviet Union URS 21.03 21.10
2 Aleksandr Baryshnikov 31 Soviet Union URS 20.66 21.08
3 Udo Beyer 24 East Germany GDR 21.06 21.06
4 Geoff Capes 30 Great Britain GBR 19.47 20.50
5 Hans-Jürgen Jacobi 29 East Germany GDR 19.80 20.32
6 Jaromír Vlk 31 Czechoslovakia TCH 19.77 20.24
7 Reijo Ståhlberg 27 Finland FIN 20.20 20.20
8 Vladimir Milić 24 Yugoslavia YUG 19.69 20.07
9 Anatoliy Yarosh 27 Soviet Union URS foul 19.93
10 Hreinn Halldórsson 31 Iceland ISL 19.16 19.55
11 Óskar Jakobsson 25 Iceland ISL foul 19.07
12 Jean-Pierre Egger 36 Switzerland SUI 18.90 18.90

Final Round Round Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Volodymyr Kyselov 23 Soviet Union URS 21.03 21.10
2 Aleksandr Baryshnikov 31 Soviet Union URS 20.39 21.08
3 Udo Beyer 24 East Germany GDR 20.98 21.06
4 Geoff Capes 30 Great Britain GBR foul 20.50
5 Hans-Jürgen Jacobi 29 East Germany GDR 19.50 20.32
6 Jaromír Vlk 31 Czechoslovakia TCH 19.62 20.24
7 Reijo Ståhlberg 27 Finland FIN 19.63 20.20
8 Vladimir Milić 24 Yugoslavia YUG foul 20.07

Final Round Round Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Volodymyr Kyselov 23 Soviet Union URS 21.00 21.10
2 Aleksandr Baryshnikov 31 Soviet Union URS foul 21.08
3 Udo Beyer 24 East Germany GDR foul 21.06
4 Reijo Ståhlberg 27 Finland FIN 20.82 20.82
5 Geoff Capes 30 Great Britain GBR 19.69 20.50
6 Hans-Jürgen Jacobi 29 East Germany GDR foul 20.32
7 Jaromír Vlk 31 Czechoslovakia TCH 19.84 20.24
8 Vladimir Milić 24 Yugoslavia YUG 20.06 20.07

Final Round Round Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP Volodymyr Kyselov 23 Soviet Union URS 21.35 OR
NP Reijo Ståhlberg 27 Finland FIN 20.58
NP Jaromír Vlk 31 Czechoslovakia TCH 20.01
NP Hans-Jürgen Jacobi 29 East Germany GDR 20.00
NP Geoff Capes 30 Great Britain GBR 19.23
NP Aleksandr Baryshnikov 31 Soviet Union URS foul
NP Udo Beyer 24 East Germany GDR foul
NP Vladimir Milić 24 Yugoslavia YUG foul