Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Pole Vault

Athletics at the 1980 Moskva Summer Games:

Men's Pole Vault Qualifying Round

Athletics at the 1980 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Moskva, Soviet Union
Venue(s): Grand Arena, Central Lenin Stadium Area, Moskva
Date Started: July 28, 1980
Date Finished: July 28, 1980
Format: Top 12 and ties and all those clearing 5.40 metres advanced to the final.

Gold: POL Władysław Kozakiewicz
Silver: POL Tadeusz Ślusarski
URS Konstantin Volkov

Qualifying Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1T Mariusz Klimczyk 23 Poland POL 5.40 0 1 3 QU
1T Tadeusz Ślusarski 30 Poland POL 5.40 0 1 3 QU
3 Jean-Michel Bellot 26 France FRA 5.40 0 1 4 QU
4 Thierry Vigneron 20 France FRA 5.40 0 3 7 QU
5 Władysław Kozakiewicz 26 Poland POL 5.40 1 1 3 QU
6 Miro Zalar 23 Sweden SWE 5.40 1 1 5 QU
7 Tapani Haapakoski 27 Finland FIN 5.40 1 2 5 QU
8T Rauli Pudas 25 Finland FIN 5.35 0 0 2 QC
8T Konstantin Volkov 20 Soviet Union URS 5.35 0 0 2 QC
10 Brian Hooper 27 Great Britain GBR 5.35 1 1 4 QC
11 Sergey Kulibaba 20 Soviet Union URS 5.35 1 2 4 QC
12 Philippe Houvion 22 France FRA 5.35 1 3 6 QC
13 Atanas Tarev 22 Bulgaria BUL 5.25 1 1 2
14 Felix Böhni 22 Switzerland SUI 5.15 0 0 1
15 Axel Weber 26 East Germany GDR 5.15 1 1 2
AC Patrick Desruelles 23 Belgium BEL NH 0 0 0 NH
AC Ivo Yanchev 19 Bulgaria BUL NH 0 0 0 NH
AC Antti Kalliomäki 33 Finland FIN NH 0 0 0 NH
AC Yuriy Prokhorenko 29 Soviet Union URS NH 0 0 0 NH

Qualifying Round Group A

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1 Tadeusz Ślusarski 30 Poland POL 5.40 0 1 3
2 Jean-Michel Bellot 26 France FRA 5.40 0 1 4
3 Thierry Vigneron 20 France FRA 5.40 0 3 7
4 Władysław Kozakiewicz 26 Poland POL 5.40 1 1 3
5 Konstantin Volkov 20 Soviet Union URS 5.35 0 0 2
6 Sergey Kulibaba 20 Soviet Union URS 5.35 1 2 4
7 Philippe Houvion 22 France FRA 5.35 1 3 6
8 Felix Böhni 22 Switzerland SUI 5.15 0 0 1
AC Antti Kalliomäki 33 Finland FIN NH 0 0 0 NH
AC Yuriy Prokhorenko 29 Soviet Union URS NH 0 0 0 NH

Qualifying Round Group B

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1 Mariusz Klimczyk 23 Poland POL 5.40 0 1 3
2 Miro Zalar 23 Sweden SWE 5.40 1 1 5
3 Tapani Haapakoski 27 Finland FIN 5.40 1 2 5
4 Rauli Pudas 25 Finland FIN 5.35 0 0 2
5 Brian Hooper 27 Great Britain GBR 5.35 1 1 4
6 Atanas Tarev 22 Bulgaria BUL 5.25 1 1 2
7 Axel Weber 26 East Germany GDR 5.15 1 1 2
AC Patrick Desruelles 23 Belgium BEL NH 0 0 0 NH
AC Ivo Yanchev 19 Bulgaria BUL NH 0 0 0 NH