Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Javelin Throw

Athletics at the 1980 Moskva Summer Games:

Men's Javelin Throw Qualifying Round

Athletics at the 1980 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Moskva, Soviet Union
Venue(s): Grand Arena, Central Lenin Stadium Area, Moskva
Date Started: July 26, 1980
Date Finished: July 26, 1980
Format: Top 12 and ties and all those reaching 80.00 metres advanced to the final.

Gold: URS Dainis Kūla
Silver: URS Aleksandr Makarov
Bronze: GDR Wolfgang Hanisch

Qualifying Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Ferenc Paragi 26 Hungary HUN 88.76 QU
2 Wolfgang Hanisch 29 East Germany GDR 85.82 QU
3 Dainis Kūla 21 Soviet Union URS 85.76 QU
4 Miklós Németh 33 Hungary HUN 84.84 QU
5 Antero Puranen 27 Finland FIN 84.02 QU
6 Aleksandr Makarov 29 Soviet Union URS 83.32 QU
7 Heino Puuste 24 Soviet Union URS 82.96 QU
8 Justin Arop 22 Uganda UGA 82.68 QU
9 Aimo Aho 29 Finland FIN 82,12 QU
10 Pentti Sinersaari 23 Finland FIN 80.30 QU
11 Detlef Fuhrmann 26 East Germany GDR 78.80 QC
12 Stefan Stoykov 29 Bulgaria BUL 78.74 QC
13 Detlef Michel 24 East Germany GDR 78.34
14 Dave Ottley 24 Great Britain GBR 77.20
15 Dariusz Adamus 23 Poland POL 76.82
16 Zakayo Malekwa 29 Tanzania TAN 71.58
17 Inoussa Dangou Benin BEN 63.56
18 Milkessa Chalchisa 31 Ethiopia ETH 51.04

Qualifying Round Round One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Dainis Kūla 21 Soviet Union URS 85.76
2 Miklós Németh 33 Hungary HUN 84.84
3 Aleksandr Makarov 29 Soviet Union URS 83.32
4 Heino Puuste 24 Soviet Union URS 82.96
5 Wolfgang Hanisch 29 East Germany GDR 75.24
6 Antero Puranen 27 Finland FIN 74.78
7 Detlef Michel 24 East Germany GDR 73.30
8 Detlef Fuhrmann 26 East Germany GDR 72.12
9 Zakayo Malekwa 29 Tanzania TAN 71.58
10 Aimo Aho 29 Finland FIN 70,84
11 Stefan Stoykov 29 Bulgaria BUL 70.62
12 Dariusz Adamus 23 Poland POL 69.68
13 Justin Arop 22 Uganda UGA 63.02
14 Inoussa Dangou Benin BEN 54.20
NP Milkessa Chalchisa 31 Ethiopia ETH foul
NP Dave Ottley 24 Great Britain GBR foul
NP Ferenc Paragi 26 Hungary HUN foul
NP Pentti Sinersaari 23 Finland FIN foul

Qualifying Round Round Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Wolfgang Hanisch 29 East Germany GDR 85.82 85.82
2 Dainis Kūla 21 Soviet Union URS pass 85.76
3 Miklós Németh 33 Hungary HUN pass 84.84
4 Antero Puranen 27 Finland FIN 84.02 84.02
5 Aleksandr Makarov 29 Soviet Union URS pass 83.32
6 Heino Puuste 24 Soviet Union URS pass 82.96
7 Pentti Sinersaari 23 Finland FIN 80.30 80.30
8 Stefan Stoykov 29 Bulgaria BUL 78.74 78.74
9 Aimo Aho 29 Finland FIN 78,50 78,50
10 Detlef Michel 24 East Germany GDR 78,50 78,50
11 Dave Ottley 24 Great Britain GBR 77.20 77.20
12 Justin Arop 22 Uganda UGA 76.64 76.64
13 Dariusz Adamus 23 Poland POL 75.72 75.72
14 Ferenc Paragi 26 Hungary HUN 72.60 72.60
15 Detlef Fuhrmann 26 East Germany GDR foul 72.12
16 Zakayo Malekwa 29 Tanzania TAN foul 71.58
17 Inoussa Dangou Benin BEN 63.56 63.56
18 Milkessa Chalchisa 31 Ethiopia ETH 51.04 51.04

Qualifying Round Round Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP Ferenc Paragi 26 Hungary HUN 88.76
NP Justin Arop 22 Uganda UGA 82.68
NP Aimo Aho 29 Finland FIN 82,12
NP Detlef Fuhrmann 26 East Germany GDR 78.80
NP Dariusz Adamus 23 Poland POL 76.82
NP Dave Ottley 24 Great Britain GBR 71.94
NP Stefan Stoykov 29 Bulgaria BUL 71.00
NP Zakayo Malekwa 29 Tanzania TAN 61.66
NP Milkessa Chalchisa 31 Ethiopia ETH 47.68
NP Inoussa Dangou Benin BEN foul
NP Detlef Michel 24 East Germany GDR foul
NP Pentti Sinersaari 23 Finland FIN foul
NP Wolfgang Hanisch 29 East Germany GDR pass
NP Dainis Kūla 21 Soviet Union URS pass
NP Aleksandr Makarov 29 Soviet Union URS pass
NP Miklós Németh 33 Hungary HUN pass
NP Antero Puranen 27 Finland FIN pass
NP Heino Puuste 24 Soviet Union URS pass