You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1980 Moskva > Athletics > Men's Javelin Throw

Athletics at the 1980 Moskva Summer Games:

Men's Javelin Throw Final Round

Athletics at the 1980 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Moskva, Soviet Union
Venue(s): Grand Arena, Central Lenin Stadium Area, Moskva
Date Started: July 27, 1980
Date Finished: July 27, 1980

Gold: URS Dainis Kūla
Silver: URS Aleksandr Makarov
Bronze: GDR Wolfgang Hanisch

Final Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Dainis Kūla 21 Soviet Union URS 91.20
2 Aleksandr Makarov 29 Soviet Union URS 89.64
3 Wolfgang Hanisch 29 East Germany GDR 86.72
4 Heino Puuste 24 Soviet Union URS 86.10
5 Antero Puranen 27 Finland FIN 85.12
6 Pentti Sinersaari 23 Finland FIN 84.34
7 Detlef Fuhrmann 26 East Germany GDR 83.50
8 Miklós Németh 33 Hungary HUN 82.40
9 Aimo Aho 29 Finland FIN 80.58
10 Ferenc Paragi 26 Hungary HUN 79.52
11 Stefan Stoykov 29 Bulgaria BUL 79.04
12 Justin Arop 22 Uganda UGA 77.34

Final Round Round One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Wolfgang Hanisch 29 East Germany GDR 86.72
2 Heino Puuste 24 Soviet Union URS 86.10
3 Aleksandr Makarov 29 Soviet Union URS 85.84
4 Antero Puranen 27 Finland FIN 85.12
5 Stefan Stoykov 29 Bulgaria BUL 77.32
6 Miklós Németh 33 Hungary HUN 76.60
7 Aimo Aho 29 Finland FIN 75.82
8 Pentti Sinersaari 23 Finland FIN 75.08
9 Detlef Fuhrmann 26 East Germany GDR 68.44
10 Justin Arop 22 Uganda UGA 53.56
NP Dainis Kūla 21 Soviet Union URS foul
NP Ferenc Paragi 26 Hungary HUN foul

Final Round Round Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Wolfgang Hanisch 29 East Germany GDR 73.74 86.72
2 Heino Puuste 24 Soviet Union URS foul 86.10
3 Aleksandr Makarov 29 Soviet Union URS 83.48 85.84
4 Antero Puranen 27 Finland FIN foul 85.12
5 Pentti Sinersaari 23 Finland FIN 84.34 84.34
6 Detlef Fuhrmann 26 East Germany GDR 81.02 81.02
7 Aimo Aho 29 Finland FIN 80.58 80.58
8 Justin Arop 22 Uganda UGA 77.34 77.34
9 Stefan Stoykov 29 Bulgaria BUL 74.38 77.32
10 Miklós Németh 33 Hungary HUN 74.06 76.60
11 Ferenc Paragi 26 Hungary HUN 75.46 75.46
NP Dainis Kūla 21 Soviet Union URS foul NM

Final Round Round Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Dainis Kūla 21 Soviet Union URS 88.88 88.88
2 Wolfgang Hanisch 29 East Germany GDR 84.04 86.72
3 Heino Puuste 24 Soviet Union URS pass 86.10
4 Aleksandr Makarov 29 Soviet Union URS foul 85.84
5 Antero Puranen 27 Finland FIN foul 85.12
6 Pentti Sinersaari 23 Finland FIN 82.86 84.34
7 Miklós Németh 33 Hungary HUN 81.46 81.46
8 Detlef Fuhrmann 26 East Germany GDR 81.44 81.44
9 Aimo Aho 29 Finland FIN 78.86 80.58
10 Ferenc Paragi 26 Hungary HUN 79.52 79.52
11 Stefan Stoykov 29 Bulgaria BUL 79.04 79.04
12 Justin Arop 22 Uganda UGA foul 77.34

Final Round Round Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Dainis Kūla 21 Soviet Union URS 91.20 91.20
2 Wolfgang Hanisch 29 East Germany GDR foul 86.72
3 Heino Puuste 24 Soviet Union URS foul 86.10
4 Aleksandr Makarov 29 Soviet Union URS 84.40 85.84
5 Antero Puranen 27 Finland FIN 78.14 85.12
6 Pentti Sinersaari 23 Finland FIN foul 84.34
7 Detlef Fuhrmann 26 East Germany GDR 83.50 83.50
8 Miklós Németh 33 Hungary HUN 81.38 81.46

Final Round Round Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Dainis Kūla 21 Soviet Union URS foul 91.20
2 Aleksandr Makarov 29 Soviet Union URS 88.04 88.04
3 Wolfgang Hanisch 29 East Germany GDR foul 86.72
4 Heino Puuste 24 Soviet Union URS pass 86.10
5 Antero Puranen 27 Finland FIN foul 85.12
6 Pentti Sinersaari 23 Finland FIN foul 84.34
7 Detlef Fuhrmann 26 East Germany GDR 80.42 83.50
8 Miklós Németh 33 Hungary HUN 82.40 82.40

Final Round Round Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP Aleksandr Makarov 29 Soviet Union URS 89.64
NP Antero Puranen 27 Finland FIN 82.94
NP Detlef Fuhrmann 26 East Germany GDR 80.96
NP Miklós Németh 33 Hungary HUN 76.22
NP Wolfgang Hanisch 29 East Germany GDR foul
NP Dainis Kūla 21 Soviet Union URS foul
NP Heino Puuste 24 Soviet Union URS foul
NP Pentti Sinersaari 23 Finland FIN foul