Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's High Jump

Athletics at the 1980 Moskva Summer Games:

Men's High Jump Qualifying Round

Athletics at the 1980 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Moskva, Soviet Union
Venue(s): Grand Arena, Central Lenin Stadium Area, Moskva
Date Started: July 31, 1980
Date Finished: July 31, 1980
Format: Top 12 and ties and all those clearing 2.21 metres advanced to the final.

Gold: GDR Gerd Wessig
Silver: POL Jacek Wszoła
Bronze: GDR Jörg Freimuth

Qualifying Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1 Mark Naylor 22 Great Britain GBR 2.21 0 0 4 QU
2T Jörg Freimuth 18 East Germany GDR 2.21 0 0 5 QU
2T Henry Lauterbach 22 East Germany GDR 2.21 0 0 5 QU
2T Gerd Wessig 21 East Germany GDR 2.21 0 0 5 QU
5 Roland Dalhäuser 22 Switzerland SUI 2.21 0 1 5 QU
6T Marco Tamberi 22 Italy ITA 2.21 0 2 7 QU
6T Gennady Belkov 24 Soviet Union URS 2.21 0 2 7 QU
6T Oleksiy Dem'ianiuk 21 Soviet Union URS 2.21 0 2 7 QU
6T Vaso Komnenić 25 Yugoslavia YUG 2.21 0 2 7 QU
10 Sorin Matei 17 Romania ROU 2.21 0 3 7 QU
11 Jacek Wszoła 23 Poland POL 2.21 1 1 5 QU
12 Adrian Proteasa 21 Romania ROU 2.21 1 4 8 QU
13 Aleksandr Grigoryev 24 Soviet Union URS 2.21 2 2 6 QU
14 Guy Moreau 25 Belgium BEL 2.21 2 3 8 QU
15 Janusz Trzepizur 21 Poland POL 2.21 2 4 8 QU
16 Roberto Cabrejas 27 Spain ESP 2.21 2 5 10 QU
17 Francis Agbo 22 France FRA 2.18 0 0 3
18 Oscar Raise 27 Italy ITA 2.18 0 1 5
19 Zoltán Társi 19 Hungary HUN 2.18 0 2 6
20 Paolo Borghi 18 Italy ITA 2.18 1 1 5
21 Abdel Hamid Sahil 23 Algeria ALG 2.18 2 3 7
22 Martín Perarnau 25 Spain ESP 2.15 0 1 4
23 István Gibicsár 23 Hungary HUN 2.15 2 3 6
24T Atanas Mladenov 20 Bulgaria BUL 2.10 0 0 2
24T Desmond Morris 19 Jamaica JAM 2.10 0 0 2
26 Juan Centelles 19 Cuba CUB 2.10 1 1 2
27 Moussa Sagna Fall 20 Senegal SEN 2.10 1 1 3
28 Othmane Belfaa 18 Algeria ALG 2.05 0 0 1
29T Cláudio Freire 23 Brazil BRA 2.05 1 1 2
29T Ahmad Balkis 19 Syria SYR 2.05 1 1 2

Qualifying Round Group A

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1T Jörg Freimuth 18 East Germany GDR 2.21 0 0 5
1T Henry Lauterbach 22 East Germany GDR 2.21 0 0 5
1T Gerd Wessig 21 East Germany GDR 2.21 0 0 5
4 Roland Dalhäuser 22 Switzerland SUI 2.21 0 1 5
5T Marco Tamberi 22 Italy ITA 2.21 0 2 7
5T Gennady Belkov 24 Soviet Union URS 2.21 0 2 7
5T Oleksiy Dem'ianiuk 21 Soviet Union URS 2.21 0 2 7
8 Jacek Wszoła 23 Poland POL 2.21 1 1 5
9 Adrian Proteasa 21 Romania ROU 2.21 1 4 8
10 Aleksandr Grigoryev 24 Soviet Union URS 2.21 2 2 6
11 Janusz Trzepizur 21 Poland POL 2.21 2 4 8
12 Francis Agbo 22 France FRA 2.18 0 0 3
13 Oscar Raise 27 Italy ITA 2.18 0 1 5
14 Zoltán Társi 19 Hungary HUN 2.18 0 2 6
15 Paolo Borghi 18 Italy ITA 2.18 1 1 5

Qualifying Round Group B

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1 Mark Naylor 22 Great Britain GBR 2.21 0 0 4
2 Vaso Komnenić 25 Yugoslavia YUG 2.21 0 2 7
3 Sorin Matei 17 Romania ROU 2.21 0 3 7
4 Guy Moreau 25 Belgium BEL 2.21 2 3 8
5 Roberto Cabrejas 27 Spain ESP 2.21 2 5 10
6 Abdel Hamid Sahil 23 Algeria ALG 2.18 2 3 7
7 Martín Perarnau 25 Spain ESP 2.15 0 1 4
8 István Gibicsár 23 Hungary HUN 2.15 2 3 6
9T Atanas Mladenov 20 Bulgaria BUL 2.10 0 0 2
9T Desmond Morris 19 Jamaica JAM 2.10 0 0 2
11 Juan Centelles 19 Cuba CUB 2.10 1 1 2
12 Moussa Sagna Fall 20 Senegal SEN 2.10 1 1 3
13 Othmane Belfaa 18 Algeria ALG 2.05 0 0 1
14T Cláudio Freire 23 Brazil BRA 2.05 1 1 2
14T Ahmad Balkis 19 Syria SYR 2.05 1 1 2