Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's High Jump

Athletics at the 1980 Moskva Summer Games:

Men's High Jump Final Round

Athletics at the 1980 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Moskva, Soviet Union
Venue(s): Grand Arena, Central Lenin Stadium Area, Moskva
Date Started: August 1, 1980
Date Finished: August 1, 1980

Gold: GDR Gerd Wessig
Silver: POL Jacek Wszoła
Bronze: GDR Jörg Freimuth

Final Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1 Gerd Wessig 21 East Germany GDR 2.36 1 3 11 WR
2 Jacek Wszoła 23 Poland POL 2.31 1 3 9 OR
3 Jörg Freimuth 18 East Germany GDR 2.31 1 3 10 OR
4 Henry Lauterbach 22 East Germany GDR 2.29 0 3 8 OR
5 Roland Dalhäuser 22 Switzerland SUI 2.24 1 1 4
6 Vaso Komnenić 25 Yugoslavia YUG 2.24 2 2 6
7 Adrian Proteasa 21 Romania ROU 2.21 0 0 3
8 Aleksandr Grigoryev 24 Soviet Union URS 2.21 0 0 4
9 Mark Naylor 22 Great Britain GBR 2.21 0 1 4
10 Gennady Belkov 24 Soviet Union URS 2.21 0 1 5
11 Oleksiy Dem'ianiuk 21 Soviet Union URS 2.21 2 3 7
12 Janusz Trzepizur 21 Poland POL 2.18 0 0 2
13 Sorin Matei 17 Romania ROU 2.18 0 0 3
14 Guy Moreau 25 Belgium BEL 2.18 1 1 4
15 Marco Tamberi 22 Italy ITA 2.15 0 0 2
16 Roberto Cabrejas 27 Spain ESP 2.10 0 0 1

Final Round 2.10 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1T Gennady Belkov 24 Soviet Union URS o 2.10 0 0 1
1T Roberto Cabrejas 27 Spain ESP o 2.10 0 0 1
1T Oleksiy Dem'ianiuk 21 Soviet Union URS o 2.10 0 0 1
1T Jörg Freimuth 18 East Germany GDR o 2.10 0 0 1
1T Aleksandr Grigoryev 24 Soviet Union URS o 2.10 0 0 1
1T Vaso Komnenić 25 Yugoslavia YUG o 2.10 0 0 1
1T Sorin Matei 17 Romania ROU o 2.10 0 0 1
1T Guy Moreau 25 Belgium BEL o 2.10 0 0 1
1T Marco Tamberi 22 Italy ITA o 2.10 0 0 1
NP Roland Dalhäuser 22 Switzerland SUI p NH 0 0 0
NP Henry Lauterbach 22 East Germany GDR p NH 0 0 0
NP Mark Naylor 22 Great Britain GBR p NH 0 0 0
NP Adrian Proteasa 21 Romania ROU p NH 0 0 0
NP Janusz Trzepizur 21 Poland POL p NH 0 0 0
NP Gerd Wessig 21 East Germany GDR p NH 0 0 0
NP Jacek Wszoła 23 Poland POL p NH 0 0 0

Final Round 2.15 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1T Roland Dalhäuser 22 Switzerland SUI o 2.15 0 0 1
1T Henry Lauterbach 22 East Germany GDR o 2.15 0 0 1
1T Mark Naylor 22 Great Britain GBR o 2.15 0 0 1
1T Adrian Proteasa 21 Romania ROU o 2.15 0 0 1
1T Janusz Trzepizur 21 Poland POL o 2.15 0 0 1
1T Gerd Wessig 21 East Germany GDR o 2.15 0 0 1
1T Jacek Wszoła 23 Poland POL o 2.15 0 0 1
8T Gennady Belkov 24 Soviet Union URS o 2.15 0 0 2
8T Oleksiy Dem'ianiuk 21 Soviet Union URS o 2.15 0 0 2
8T Aleksandr Grigoryev 24 Soviet Union URS o 2.15 0 0 2
8T Vaso Komnenić 25 Yugoslavia YUG o 2.15 0 0 2
8T Sorin Matei 17 Romania ROU o 2.15 0 0 2
8T Guy Moreau 25 Belgium BEL o 2.15 0 0 2
8T Marco Tamberi 22 Italy ITA o 2.15 0 0 2
15T Jörg Freimuth 18 East Germany GDR p 2.10 0 0 1
15T Roberto Cabrejas 27 Spain ESP xxx 2.10 0 0 1

Final Round 2.18 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1T Jörg Freimuth 18 East Germany GDR o 2.18 0 0 2
1T Adrian Proteasa 21 Romania ROU o 2.18 0 0 2
1T Janusz Trzepizur 21 Poland POL o 2.18 0 0 2
4T Aleksandr Grigoryev 24 Soviet Union URS o 2.18 0 0 3
4T Sorin Matei 17 Romania ROU o 2.18 0 0 3
6 Mark Naylor 22 Great Britain GBR xo 2.18 1 1 3
7T Gennady Belkov 24 Soviet Union URS xo 2.18 1 1 4
7T Oleksiy Dem'ianiuk 21 Soviet Union URS xo 2.18 1 1 4
7T Guy Moreau 25 Belgium BEL xo 2.18 1 1 4
10T Roland Dalhäuser 22 Switzerland SUI p 2.15 0 0 1
10T Henry Lauterbach 22 East Germany GDR p 2.15 0 0 1
10T Gerd Wessig 21 East Germany GDR p 2.15 0 0 1
10T Jacek Wszoła 23 Poland POL p 2.15 0 0 1
14T Vaso Komnenić 25 Yugoslavia YUG p 2.15 0 0 2
14T Marco Tamberi 22 Italy ITA p 2.15 0 0 2

Final Round 2.21 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1T Roland Dalhäuser 22 Switzerland SUI o 2.21 0 0 2
1T Gerd Wessig 21 East Germany GDR o 2.21 0 0 2
3T Jörg Freimuth 18 East Germany GDR o 2.21 0 0 3
3T Vaso Komnenić 25 Yugoslavia YUG o 2.21 0 0 3
3T Adrian Proteasa 21 Romania ROU o 2.21 0 0 3
6 Aleksandr Grigoryev 24 Soviet Union URS o 2.21 0 0 4
7 Mark Naylor 22 Great Britain GBR o 2.21 0 1 4
8 Gennady Belkov 24 Soviet Union URS o 2.21 0 1 5
9 Jacek Wszoła 23 Poland POL xo 2.21 1 1 3
10 Henry Lauterbach 22 East Germany GDR xxo 2.21 2 2 4
11 Oleksiy Dem'ianiuk 21 Soviet Union URS xxo 2.21 2 3 7
12 Janusz Trzepizur 21 Poland POL xxx 2.18 0 0 2
13 Sorin Matei 17 Romania ROU xxx 2.18 0 0 3
14 Guy Moreau 25 Belgium BEL xxx 2.18 1 1 4
15 Marco Tamberi 22 Italy ITA xxx 2.15 0 0 2

Final Round 2.24 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1 Gerd Wessig 21 East Germany GDR o 2.24 0 0 3
2 Jörg Freimuth 18 East Germany GDR o 2.24 0 0 4
3 Roland Dalhäuser 22 Switzerland SUI xo 2.24 1 1 4
4 Jacek Wszoła 23 Poland POL xo 2.24 1 2 5
5 Henry Lauterbach 22 East Germany GDR xo 2.24 1 3 6
6 Vaso Komnenić 25 Yugoslavia YUG xxo 2.24 2 2 6
7 Oleksiy Dem'ianiuk 21 Soviet Union URS p 2.21 2 3 7
8 Adrian Proteasa 21 Romania ROU xxx 2.21 0 0 3
9 Aleksandr Grigoryev 24 Soviet Union URS xxx 2.21 0 0 4
10 Mark Naylor 22 Great Britain GBR xxx 2.21 0 1 4
11 Gennady Belkov 24 Soviet Union URS xxx 2.21 0 1 5

Final Round 2.27 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1 Gerd Wessig 21 East Germany GDR o 2.27 0 0 4 OR
2 Jacek Wszoła 23 Poland POL o 2.27 0 2 6 OR
3 Henry Lauterbach 22 East Germany GDR o 2.27 0 3 7 OR
4 Jörg Freimuth 18 East Germany GDR xxo 2.27 2 2 7 =OR
5 Roland Dalhäuser 22 Switzerland SUI xxx 2.24 1 1 4
6 Vaso Komnenić 25 Yugoslavia YUG xxx 2.24 2 2 6
7 Oleksiy Dem'ianiuk 21 Soviet Union URS xxx 2.21 2 3 7

Final Round 2.29 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1 Jacek Wszoła 23 Poland POL o 2.29 0 2 7 OR
2 Jörg Freimuth 18 East Germany GDR o 2.29 0 2 8 OR
3 Henry Lauterbach 22 East Germany GDR o 2.29 0 3 8 OR
4 Gerd Wessig 21 East Germany GDR xo 2.29 1 1 6 =OR

Final Round 2.31 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1 Gerd Wessig 21 East Germany GDR o 2.31 0 1 7 OR
2 Jacek Wszoła 23 Poland POL xo 2.31 1 3 9 =OR
3 Jörg Freimuth 18 East Germany GDR xo 2.31 1 3 10 =OR
4 Henry Lauterbach 22 East Germany GDR xxx 2.29 0 3 8

Final Round 2.33 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1 Gerd Wessig 21 East Germany GDR xo 2.33 1 2 9 OR
2 Jacek Wszoła 23 Poland POL xxx 2.31 1 3 9
3 Jörg Freimuth 18 East Germany GDR xxx 2.31 1 3 10

Final Round 2.36 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1 Gerd Wessig 21 East Germany GDR xo 2.36 1 3 11 WR

Final Round 2.38 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1 Gerd Wessig 21 East Germany GDR xxx 2.36 1 3 11