Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Discus Throw

Athletics at the 1980 Moskva Summer Games:

Men's Discus Throw Final Round

Athletics at the 1980 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Moskva, Soviet Union
Venue(s): Grand Arena, Central Lenin Stadium Area, Moskva
Date Started: July 28, 1980
Date Finished: July 28, 1980

Gold: URS Viktor Rashchupkin
Silver: TCH Imrich Bugár
Bronze: CUB Luis Delís

Final Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Viktor Rashchupkin 29 Soviet Union URS 66.64
2 Imrich Bugár 25 Czechoslovakia TCH 66.38
3 Luis Delís 22 Cuba CUB 66.32
4 Wolfgang Schmidt 26 East Germany GDR 65.64
5 Yury Dumchev 21 Soviet Union URS 65.58
6 Ihor Duhinets 24 Soviet Union URS 64.04
7 Emil Vladimirov 28 Bulgaria BUL 63.18
8 Velko Velev 32 Bulgaria BUL 63.04
9 Markku Tuokko 29 Finland FIN 61.84
10 José Santa Cruz 26 Cuba CUB 61.52
11 Hilmar Hoßfeld 26 East Germany GDR 61.14
12 Kenth Gardenkrans 24 Sweden SWE 60.24

Final Round Round One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Imrich Bugár 25 Czechoslovakia TCH 65.14
2 Yury Dumchev 21 Soviet Union URS 64.78
3 Emil Vladimirov 28 Bulgaria BUL 62.84
4 Viktor Rashchupkin 29 Soviet Union URS 62.38
5 Ihor Duhinets 24 Soviet Union URS 62.18
6 Markku Tuokko 29 Finland FIN 61.54
7 Velko Velev 32 Bulgaria BUL 60.88
8 Hilmar Hoßfeld 26 East Germany GDR 60.26
9 Kenth Gardenkrans 24 Sweden SWE 60.24
10 José Santa Cruz 26 Cuba CUB 56.06
NP Luis Delís 22 Cuba CUB foul
NP Wolfgang Schmidt 26 East Germany GDR foul

Final Round Round Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Imrich Bugár 25 Czechoslovakia TCH 61.78 65.14
2 Yury Dumchev 21 Soviet Union URS foul 64.78
3 Viktor Rashchupkin 29 Soviet Union URS 64.72 64.72
4 Ihor Duhinets 24 Soviet Union URS 64.04 64.04
5 Luis Delís 22 Cuba CUB 63.46 63.46
6 Emil Vladimirov 28 Bulgaria BUL 63.18 63.18
7 Wolfgang Schmidt 26 East Germany GDR 61.60 61.60
8 Markku Tuokko 29 Finland FIN 55.32 61.54
9 Hilmar Hoßfeld 26 East Germany GDR 61.14 61.14
10 Velko Velev 32 Bulgaria BUL 60.74 60.88
11 Kenth Gardenkrans 24 Sweden SWE 58.40 60.24
12 José Santa Cruz 26 Cuba CUB 58.52 58.52

Final Round Round Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Yury Dumchev 21 Soviet Union URS 65.58 65.58
2 Wolfgang Schmidt 26 East Germany GDR 65.30 65.30
3 Imrich Bugár 25 Czechoslovakia TCH 64.34 65.14
4 Viktor Rashchupkin 29 Soviet Union URS 65.08 65.08
5 Ihor Duhinets 24 Soviet Union URS 63.18 64.04
6 Luis Delís 22 Cuba CUB foul 63.46
7 Emil Vladimirov 28 Bulgaria BUL 61.60 63.18
8 Velko Velev 32 Bulgaria BUL 63.04 63.04
9 Markku Tuokko 29 Finland FIN 61.84 61.84
10 José Santa Cruz 26 Cuba CUB 61.52 61.52
11 Hilmar Hoßfeld 26 East Germany GDR 59.30 61.14
12 Kenth Gardenkrans 24 Sweden SWE 60.12 60.24

Final Round Round Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Viktor Rashchupkin 29 Soviet Union URS 66.64 66.64
2 Imrich Bugár 25 Czechoslovakia TCH 66.38 66.38
3 Wolfgang Schmidt 26 East Germany GDR 65.64 65.64
4 Yury Dumchev 21 Soviet Union URS foul 65.58
5 Luis Delís 22 Cuba CUB 65.30 65.30
6 Ihor Duhinets 24 Soviet Union URS foul 64.04
7 Emil Vladimirov 28 Bulgaria BUL 61.70 63.18
8 Velko Velev 32 Bulgaria BUL 61.14 63.04

Final Round Round Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Viktor Rashchupkin 29 Soviet Union URS 60.48 66.64
2 Imrich Bugár 25 Czechoslovakia TCH 64.42 66.38
3 Wolfgang Schmidt 26 East Germany GDR 65.34 65.64
4 Yury Dumchev 21 Soviet Union URS 63.16 65.58
5 Luis Delís 22 Cuba CUB foul 65.30
6 Ihor Duhinets 24 Soviet Union URS 62.04 64.04
7 Emil Vladimirov 28 Bulgaria BUL 61.60 63.18
8 Velko Velev 32 Bulgaria BUL foul 63.04

Final Round Round Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP Luis Delís 22 Cuba CUB 66.32
NP Imrich Bugár 25 Czechoslovakia TCH 65.96
NP Velko Velev 32 Bulgaria BUL 61.72
NP Emil Vladimirov 28 Bulgaria BUL 61.20
NP Ihor Duhinets 24 Soviet Union URS foul
NP Yury Dumchev 21 Soviet Union URS foul
NP Viktor Rashchupkin 29 Soviet Union URS foul
NP Wolfgang Schmidt 26 East Germany GDR foul