Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Decathlon

Athletics at the 1980 Moskva Summer Games:

Men's Decathlon 1,500 metres

Athletics at the 1980 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Moskva, Soviet Union
Venue(s): Grand Arena, Central Lenin Stadium Area, Moskva
Date Started: July 26, 1980
Date Finished: July 26, 1980

Gold: GBR Daley Thompson
Silver: URS Yury Kutsenko
Bronze: URS Sergey Zhelanov

1,500 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T P(1977T) P(1985T)
1 Yury Kutsenko 28 Soviet Union URS 4:22.6 641 794
2 Georg Werthner 24 Austria AUT 4:23.4 635 789
3 Sergey Zhelanov 23 Soviet Union URS 4:27.5 606 761
4 Atanas Andonov 25 Bulgaria BUL 4:29.2 595 750
5 Dariusz Ludwig 25 Poland POL 4:29.7 591 747
6 Steffen Grummt 20 East Germany GDR 4:30.2 588 743
7 Sepp Zeilbauer 27 Austria AUT 4:30.6 585 741
8 Brad McStravick 24 Great Britain GBR 4:31.0 583 738
9 Esa Jokinen 22 Finland FIN 4:34.4 560 716
10 Daley Thompson 21 Great Britain GBR 4:39.9 525 681
11 Johannes Lahti 28 Finland FIN 4:44.0 500 655
12 Peter Hadfield 25 Australia AUS 4:44.7 496 651
13T Janusz Szczerkowski 26 Poland POL 4:44.9 495 650
13T Stephan Niklaus 22 Switzerland SUI 4:44.9 495 650
15 Razvigor Yankov 26 Bulgaria BUL 4:51.2 457 611
16 Columba Blango 24 Sierra Leone SLE 5:22.9 293 435

1,500 metres Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T P(1977T) P(1985T)
1 Brad McStravick 24 Great Britain GBR 4:31.0 583 738
2 Peter Hadfield 25 Australia AUS 4:44.7 496 651
3 Razvigor Yankov 26 Bulgaria BUL 4:51.2 457 611
4 Columba Blango 24 Sierra Leone SLE 5:22.9 293 435

1,500 metres Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T P(1977T) P(1985T)
1 Atanas Andonov 25 Bulgaria BUL 4:29.2 595 750
2 Steffen Grummt 20 East Germany GDR 4:30.2 588 743
3 Esa Jokinen 22 Finland FIN 4:34.4 560 716
4 Johannes Lahti 28 Finland FIN 4:44.0 500 655
5 Janusz Szczerkowski 26 Poland POL 4:44.9 495 650
6 Stephan Niklaus 22 Switzerland SUI 4:44.9 495 650

1,500 metres Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T P(1977T) P(1985T)
1 Yury Kutsenko 28 Soviet Union URS 4:22.6 641 794
2 Georg Werthner 24 Austria AUT 4:23.4 635 789
3 Sergey Zhelanov 23 Soviet Union URS 4:27.5 606 761
4 Dariusz Ludwig 25 Poland POL 4:29.7 591 747
5 Sepp Zeilbauer 27 Austria AUT 4:30.6 585 741
6 Daley Thompson 21 Great Britain GBR 4:39.9 525 681