Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Decathlon

Athletics at the 1980 Moskva Summer Games:

Men's Decathlon 100 metres

Athletics at the 1980 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Moskva, Soviet Union
Venue(s): Grand Arena, Central Lenin Stadium Area, Moskva
Date Started: July 25, 1980
Date Finished: July 25, 1980

Gold: GBR Daley Thompson
Silver: URS Yury Kutsenko
Bronze: URS Sergey Zhelanov

100 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T P(1977AT) P(1985AT)
1 Daley Thompson 21 Great Britain GBR 10.62 900 947
2 Brad McStravick 24 Great Britain GBR 10.97 812 867
3 Peter Hadfield 25 Australia AUS 11.04 795 852
4 Rainer Pottel 26 East Germany GDR 11.16 766 825
5 Stephan Niklaus 22 Switzerland SUI 11.17 763 823
6 Yury Kutsenko 28 Soviet Union URS 11.19 759 819
7T Valeriu Caceanov 26 Soviet Union URS 11.22 752 812
7T Janusz Szczerkowski 26 Poland POL 11.22 752 812
9 Razvigor Yankov 26 Bulgaria BUL 11.26 742 804
10 Siegfried Stark 25 East Germany GDR 11.27 740 801
11 Sepp Zeilbauer 27 Austria AUT 11.29 735 797
12 Johannes Lahti 28 Finland FIN 11.32 728 791
13T Dariusz Ludwig 25 Poland POL 11.35 721 784
13T Steffen Grummt 20 East Germany GDR 11.35 721 784
15 Atanas Andonov 25 Bulgaria BUL 11.38 715 778
16T Columba Blango 24 Sierra Leone SLE 11.40 710 774
16T Sergey Zhelanov 23 Soviet Union URS 11.40 710 774
16T Esa Jokinen 22 Finland FIN 11.40 710 774
19 Sandro Brogini 21 Italy ITA 11.41 708 771
20 Georg Werthner 24 Austria AUT 11.44 701 765
21 Miro Ronac 18 Peru PER 11.88 605 675

100 metres Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T P(1977AT) P(1985AT)
1 Peter Hadfield 25 Australia AUS 11.04 795 852
2 Rainer Pottel 26 East Germany GDR 11.16 766 825
3 Yury Kutsenko 28 Soviet Union URS 11.19 759 819
4 Dariusz Ludwig 25 Poland POL 11.35 721 784
5 Atanas Andonov 25 Bulgaria BUL 11.38 715 778
6 Sandro Brogini 21 Italy ITA 11.41 708 771
7 Miro Ronac 18 Peru PER 11.88 605 675

100 metres Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T P(1977AT) P(1985AT)
1 Daley Thompson 21 Great Britain GBR 10.62 900 947
2 Stephan Niklaus 22 Switzerland SUI 11.17 763 823
3 Valeriu Caceanov 26 Soviet Union URS 11.22 752 812
4 Johannes Lahti 28 Finland FIN 11.32 728 791
5 Steffen Grummt 20 East Germany GDR 11.35 721 784
6 Columba Blango 24 Sierra Leone SLE 11.40 710 774
7 Georg Werthner 24 Austria AUT 11.44 701 765

100 metres Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T P(1977AT) P(1985AT)
1 Brad McStravick 24 Great Britain GBR 10.97 812 867
2 Janusz Szczerkowski 26 Poland POL 11.22 752 812
3 Razvigor Yankov 26 Bulgaria BUL 11.26 742 804
4 Siegfried Stark 25 East Germany GDR 11.27 740 801
5 Sepp Zeilbauer 27 Austria AUT 11.29 735 797
6 Sergey Zhelanov 23 Soviet Union URS 11.40 710 774
7 Esa Jokinen 22 Finland FIN 11.40 710 774