Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's 800 metres

Athletics at the 1980 Moskva Summer Games:

Men's 800 metres Round One

Athletics at the 1980 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Moskva, Soviet Union
Venue(s): Grand Arena, Central Lenin Stadium Area, Moskva
Date Started: July 24, 1980
Date Finished: July 24, 1980
Format: Top three in each heat and next six fastest advanced to the semi-finals.

Gold: GBR Steve Ovett
Silver: GBR Seb Coe
Bronze: URS Nikolay Kirov

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) L T(A)
1 Steve Ovett 24 Great Britain GBR 1:49.4 3 1:49.39 QU
2 Antonio Páez 23 Spain ESP 1:49.5 6 1:49.50 QU
3 Philippe Dupont 22 France FRA 1:49.6 5 1:49.53 QU
4 Sri Ram Singh 30 India IND 1:49.8 2 1:49.72 QC
5 Abebe Zerihun 25 Ethiopia ETH 1:50.3 4
6 Langa Mudongo 25 Botswana BOT 1:52.5 7
7 Kenneth Hlasa 25 Lesotho LES 1:56.1 1

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A) L
1 Detlef Wagenknecht 21 East Germany GDR 1:47.5 1:47.43 2 QU
2 Nikolay Kirov 22 Soviet Union URS 1:47.5 1:47.47 3 QU
3 András Paróczai 24 Hungary HUN 1:47.5 1:47.50 7 QU
4 Colomán Trabado 22 Spain ESP 1:47.9 1:47.87 4 QC
5 Musa Luliga 25 Tanzania TAN 1:49.6 5 QC
6 Jón Diðriksson 25 Iceland ISL 1:51.1 6
7 George Branche 27 Sierra Leone SLE 1:54.6 1

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) L T(A)
1 Andreas Busse 21 East Germany GDR 1:47.4 3 1:47.34 QU
2 Anatoliy Reshetniak 25 Soviet Union URS 1:47.9 7 1:47.91 QU
3 Agberto Guimarães 22 Brazil BRA 1:48.2 2 1:48.14 QU
4 William Wuycke 22 Venezuela VEN 1:48.5 5 1:48.42 QC
5 Derradji Harek 20 Algeria ALG 1:49.9 1 QC
6 Tisbite Rakotoarisoa 28 Madagascar MAD 1:50.5 6
7 Khaled Hussain 21 Kuwait KUW 1:54.6 4

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A) L
1 Seb Coe 23 Great Britain GBR 1:48.5 1:48.44 4 QU
2 Roger Milhau 25 France FRA 1:48.5 1:48.46 7 QU
3 Binko Kolev 21 Bulgaria BUL 1:48.7 1:48.65 1 QU
4 Carlo Grippo 25 Italy ITA 1:48.9 1:48.87 6 QC
5 Archfell Musango 21 Zambia ZAM 1:51.6 3
6 Mohamed Makhlouf 22 Syria SYR 1:52.3 5
7 Jimmy Massallay 27 Sierra Leone SLE 2:04.4 2

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) L T(A)
1 Olaf Beyer 22 East Germany GDR 1:48.9 1 1:48.88 QU
2 Milovan Savić 27 Yugoslavia YUG 1:49.2 4 1:49.17 QU
3 Owen Hamilton 21 Jamaica JAM 1:49.3 5 1:49.27 QU
4 Salem El-Margini Libya LBA 1:50.0 2
5 Atre Bezabeh 26 Ethiopia ETH 1:52.7 6
6 Adam Assimi Benin BEN 1:59.9 3

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) L
1 José Marajo 25 France FRA 1:49.6 3 QU
2 Dave Warren 24 Great Britain GBR 1:49.9 7 QU
3 Mehdi Aidet 26 Algeria ALG 1:50.4 4 QU
4 Nigusse Bekele 20 Ethiopia ETH 1:51.1 1
5 Sekou Camara Guinea GUI 1:58.9 6
6 Vongdeuane Phongsavanh 23 Laos LAO 2:05.5 5
7 Sahr Kendor 17 Sierra Leone SLE 2:06.5 2