Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's 5,000 metres

Athletics at the 1980 Moskva Summer Games:

Men's 5,000 metres Round One

Athletics at the 1980 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Moskva, Soviet Union
Venue(s): Grand Arena, Central Lenin Stadium Area, Moskva
Date Started: July 28, 1980
Date Finished: July 28, 1980
Format: Top six in each heat and next six fastest advanced to the semi-finals.

Gold: ETH Miruts Yifter
Silver: TAN Suleiman Nyambui
Bronze: FIN Kaarlo Maaninka

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Miruts Yifter 36 Ethiopia ETH 13:44.4 13:44.31 QU
2 Hansjörg Kunze 20 East Germany GDR 13:44.4 13:44.40 QU
3 Nick Rose 28 Great Britain GBR 13:44.7 13:44.65 QU
4 John Treacy 23 Ireland IRL 13:44.8 13:44.74 QU
5 Alex Hagelsteens 23 Belgium BEL 13:44.9 13:44.82 QU
6 Aleksandr Fedotkin 24 Soviet Union URS 13:45.6 13:45.52 QU
7 Dave Fitzsimons 30 Australia AUS 13:46.4 13:46.40 QC
8 Enrique Aquino 30 Mexico MEX 13:48.9 13:48.83 QC
9 Gopal Saini 26 India IND 14:06.6 14:06.53
10 Robert Chideka 24 Botswana BOT 14:47.2 14:47.11
11 Laxman Basnet 23 Nepal NEP 16:11.7

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 El-Hachemi Abdenouz 24 Algeria ALG 13:42.1 13:42.07 QU
2 Mohamed Kedir 26 Ethiopia ETH 13:42.7 13:42.62 QU
3 Valery Abramov 23 Soviet Union URS 13:42.9 13:42.86 QU
4 Miel Puttemans 32 Belgium BEL 13:43.0 13:43.91 QU
5 Dave Moorcroft 27 Great Britain GBR 13:43.0 13:43.96 QU
6 Jiří Sýkora 26 Czechoslovakia TCH 13:43.1 13:43.04 QU
7 Steve Austin 29 Australia AUS 13:43.2 13:43.15 QC
8 Martti Vainio 29 Finland FIN 13:45.2 13:45.20 QC
9 Zakariah Barie 27 Tanzania TAN 13:49.9 13:49.88 QC
10 Mick O'Shea 25 Ireland IRL 14:03.0 14:02.97
11 Bernardo Manuel 25 Angola ANG 14:51.4 14:51.34
12 Saleh El-Ali 24 Syria SYR 15:08.2 15:08.19

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Markus Ryffel 25 Switzerland SUI 13:45.0 13:44.95 QU
2 Suleiman Nyambui 27 Tanzania TAN 13:45.4 13:45.37 QU
3 Eamonn Coghlan 27 Ireland IRL 13:45.4 13:45.39 QU
4 Dietmar Millonig 25 Austria AUT 13:45.7 13:45.64 QU
5 Yohannes Mohamed 32 Ethiopia ETH 13:45.8 13:45.77 QU
6 Kaarlo Maaninka 26 Finland FIN 13:45.8 13:45.78 QU
7 Barry Smith 27 Great Britain GBR 13:46.3 13:46.28 QC
8 Enn Sellik 25 Soviet Union URS 13:52.4 13:52.34
9 Rachid Habchaoui 30 Algeria ALG 13:59.9 13:59.85
10 Zephaniah Ncube 23 Zimbabwe ZIM 14:06.7 14:06.70
11 Pedro Mulomo Mozambique MOZ 15:11.9 15:11.86
12 Amadou Alimi Benin BEN 15:44.0 15:43.92