You Are Here > > > > > Men's 400 metres

Athletics at the 1980 Moskva Summer Games:

Men's 400 metres

Athletics at the 1980 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Moskva, Soviet Union
Venue(s): Grand Arena, Central Lenin Stadium Area, Moskva
Date Started: July 27, 1980
Date Finished: July 30, 1980

Gold: URS Viktor Markin
Silver: AUS Rick Mitchell
Bronze: GDR Frank Schaffer

Summary

The American-led boycott decimated the level of competition in this event. Defending champion [Alberto Juantorena] was back but was not as dominant as he had been in 1976, having undergone an Achilles tendon operation in 1979. Choosing a favorite was quite impossible and the winner of the event was a complete unknown in [Viktor Markin] of the host nation. His only other significant international accomplishment would be a bronze at the 1982 European Championship.

Final Standings

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Medal
1 Viktor Markin 23 Soviet Union URS Gold
2 Rick Mitchell 25 Australia AUS Silver
3 Frank Schaffer 21 East Germany GDR Bronze
4 Alberto Juantorena 29 Cuba CUB
5 Fons Brijdenbach 25 Belgium BEL
6 Mike Solomon 25 Trinidad and Tobago TTO
7 David Jenkins 28 Great Britain GBR
8 Joseph Coombs 28 Trinidad and Tobago TTO
5 h1 r3/4 Dele Udo 23 Nigeria NGR
5 h2 r3/4 Viktor Burakov 25 Soviet Union URS
6 h1 r3/4 Nikolay Chernetsky 20 Soviet Union URS
6 h2 r3/4 Didier Dubois 22 France FRA
7 h1 r3/4 Mauro Zuliani 20 Italy ITA
7 h2 r3/4 Jens Smedegaard Hansen 23 Denmark DEN
8 h1 r3/4 Karel Kolář 24 Czechoslovakia TCH
8 h2 r3/4 Alan Bell 23 Great Britain GBR
5 h1 r2/4 Francis Demarthon 29 France FRA
5 h2 r2/4 Andrzej Stępień 27 Poland POL
5 h3 r2/4 Silver Ayoo 29 Uganda UGA
5 h4 r2/4 Roberto Tozzi 21 Italy ITA
6 h1 r2/4 Jozo Alebić 33 Yugoslavia YUG
6 h2 r2/4 Eddy De Leeuw 24 Belgium BEL
6 h3 r2/4 Bert Cameron 20 Jamaica JAM
6 h4 r2/4 Hope Ezeigbo 22 Nigeria NGR
7 h1 r2/4 Charles Lupiya 27 Zambia ZAM
7 h2 r2/4 Derrick Peynado 20 Jamaica JAM
7 h3 r2/4 Glen Cohen 26 Great Britain GBR
7 h4 r2/4 Ian Stapleton 20 Jamaica JAM
8 h1 r2/4 Stefano Malinverni 21 Italy ITA
8 h2 r2/4 Marcel Klarenbeek 20 Netherlands NED
8 h3 r2/4 Jacques Borlée 22 Belgium BEL
8 h4 r2/4 Hussain Ali Nasayyif Iraq IRQ
5 h1 r1/4 Charles Dramiga 26 Uganda UGA
5 h2 r1/4 Horia Toboc 25 Romania ROU
5 h3 r1/4 Jimmy Massallay 27 Sierra Leone SLE
5 h4 r1/4 Régis Tranquille 25 Seychelles SEY
5 h5 r1/4 Mohamed El-Abed 23 Syria SYR
5 h6 r1/4 Harry Schulting 24 Netherlands NED
5 h7 r1/4 Jerzy Pietrzyk 25 Poland POL
5 h8 r1/4 Oddur Sigurðsson 21 Iceland ISL
6 h1 r1/4 Asfaw Deble 25 Ethiopia ETH
6 h2 r1/4 Léopold Hounkanrin Benin BEN
6 h3 r1/4 El-Mehdi Sallah Diab Libya LBA
6 h4 r1/4 Mohamed Diakité 22 Guinea GUI
6 h5 r1/4 Sahr Kendor 17 Sierra Leone SLE
6 h6 r1/4 William Akabi-Davis 17 Sierra Leone SLE
6 h7 r1/4 Geraldo José Pegado 25 Brazil BRA
6 h8 r1/4 Isidoro Hornillos 23 Spain ESP
7 h2 r1/4 Joe Ramotshabi 18 Botswana BOT
7 h3 r1/4 Panh Khemanith 27 Laos LAO