You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1980 Moskva > Athletics > Men's 400 metres

Athletics at the 1980 Moskva Summer Games:

Men's 400 metres Round One

Athletics at the 1980 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Moskva, Soviet Union
Venue(s): Grand Arena, Central Lenin Stadium Area, Moskva
Date Started: July 27, 1980
Date Finished: July 27, 1980
Format: Top four in each heat advanced to the quarter-finals.

Gold: URS Viktor Markin
Silver: AUS Rick Mitchell
Bronze: GDR Frank Schaffer

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 David Jenkins 28 Great Britain GBR 46.67 6 QU
2 Karel Kolář 24 Czechoslovakia TCH 47.26 5 QU
3 Francis Demarthon 29 France FRA 47.43 2 QU
4 Eddy De Leeuw 24 Belgium BEL 47.59 3 QU
5 Charles Dramiga 26 Uganda UGA 48.69 7
6 Asfaw Deble 25 Ethiopia ETH 49.77 4

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Bert Cameron 20 Jamaica JAM 47.54 1 QU
2 Didier Dubois 22 France FRA 47.57 3 QU
3 Silver Ayoo 29 Uganda UGA 47.78 4 QU
4 Charles Lupiya 27 Zambia ZAM 48.49 6 QU
5 Horia Toboc 25 Romania ROU 49.90 7
6 Léopold Hounkanrin Benin BEN 51.04 2
7 Joseph Ramotshabi 18 Botswana BOT 51.49 5

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Dele Udo 23 Nigeria NGR 46.48 1 QU
2 Joseph Coombs 28 Trinidad and Tobago TTO 46.55 7 QU
3 Rick Mitchell 25 Australia AUS 46.63 3 QU
4 Jens Smedegaard Hansen 23 Denmark DEN 47.01 5 QU
5 Jimmy Massallay 27 Sierra Leone SLE 49.68 4
6 El-Mehdi Sallah Diab Libya LBA 49.89 6
7 Panh Khemanith 27 Laos LAO 53.74 2

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Derrick Peynado 20 Jamaica JAM 47.37 4 QU
2 Fons Brijdenbach 25 Belgium BEL 47.72 3 QU
3 Andrzej Stępień 27 Poland POL 47.99 1 QU
4 Glen Cohen 26 Great Britain GBR 48.35 2 QU
5 Régis Tranquille 25 Seychelles SEY 49.34 6
6 Mohamed Diakité 22 Guinea GUI 49.59 5

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Viktor Markin 23 Soviet Union URS 46.88 3 QU
2 Mike Solomon 25 Trinidad and Tobago TTO 47.24 1 QU
3 Hope Ezeigbo 22 Nigeria NGR 47.46 6 QU
4 Jacques Borlée 22 Belgium BEL 47.77 4 QU
5 Mohamed El-Abed 23 Syria SYR 50.47 2
6 Sahr Kendor 17 Sierra Leone SLE 52.98 5

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Jozo Alebić 33 Yugoslavia YUG 47.61 4 QU
2 Stefano Malinverni 21 Italy ITA 47.63 2 QU
3 Ian Stapleton 20 Jamaica JAM 47.97 3 QU
4 Hussain Ali Nasayyif Iraq IRQ 48.03 6 QU
5 Harry Schulting 24 Netherlands NED 48.53 5
6 William Akabi-Davis 17 Sierra Leone SLE 50.80 1

Round One Heat Seven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Frank Schaffer 21 East Germany GDR 46.13 7 QU
2 Viktor Burakov 25 Soviet Union URS 46.41 5 QU
3 Alberto Juantorena 29 Cuba CUB 46.69 4 QU
4 Roberto Tozzi 21 Italy ITA 47.01 3 QU
5 Jerzy Pietrzyk 25 Poland POL 47.18 6
6 Geraldo José Pegado 25 Brazil BRA 48.71 1

Round One Heat Eight

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Nikolay Chernetsky 20 Soviet Union URS 47.04 6 QU
2 Mauro Zuliani 20 Italy ITA 47.16 2 QU
3 Marcel Klarenbeek 20 Netherlands NED 47.37 3 QU
4 Alan Bell 23 Great Britain GBR 47.38 7 QU
5 Oddur Sigurðsson 21 Iceland ISL 47.39 5
6 Isidoro Hornillos 23 Spain ESP 47.45 1