Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's 1,500 metres

Athletics at the 1980 Moskva Summer Games:

Men's 1,500 metres Round One

Athletics at the 1980 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Moskva, Soviet Union
Venue(s): Grand Arena, Central Lenin Stadium Area, Moskva
Date Started: July 30, 1980
Date Finished: July 30, 1980
Format: Top four in each heat and next two fastest advanced to the semi-finals.

Gold: GBR Seb Coe
Silver: GDR Jürgen Straub
Bronze: GBR Steve Ovett

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 José Marajo 25 France FRA 3:43.9 3:43.85 QU
2 Mehdi Aidet 26 Algeria ALG 3:43.9 3:43.86 QU
3 Dragan Zdravković 20 Yugoslavia YUG 3:44.0 3:43.99 QU
4 Steve Cram 19 Great Britain GBR 3:44.1 3:44.06 QU
5 Pavel Yakovlev 22 Soviet Union URS 3:44.2 3:44.19
6 José Manuel Abascal 22 Spain ESP 3:44.7 3:44.65
7 Mopeli Molapo 22 Lesotho LES 3:55.5 3:55.50
8 Khaled Khalifa 22 Kuwait KUW 3:57.6 3:57.55
9 Vicente Santos Mozambique MOZ 3:58.7 3:58.67

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Andreas Busse 21 East Germany GDR 3:44.3 3:44.27 QU
2 Vitaliy Tyshchenko 22 Soviet Union URS 3:44.4 3:44.39 QU
3 Jozef Plachý 31 Czechoslovakia TCH 3:44.4 3:44.39 QU
4 Alex Gonzalez 29 France FRA 3:44.6 3:44.42 QU
5 Pierre Délèze 21 Switzerland SUI 3:44.8 3:44.72
6 Haile Zeru 25 Ethiopia ETH 3:45.7 3:45.68
7 Abderrahmane Morceli 23 Algeria ALG 3:46.0 3:45.96
8 Sant Kumar 20 India IND 3:55.6 3:55.60
9 Ishmael Mhaladi 32 Botswana BOT 3:59.1 3:59.04
10 George Branche 27 Sierra Leone SLE 4:03.9 4:03.84
11 Damien Degboe Benin BEN 4:15.3

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Vittorio Fontanella 27 Italy ITA 3:40.1 3:40.03 QU
2 Seb Coe 23 Great Britain GBR 3:40.1 3:40.05 QU
3 Antti Loikkanen 25 Finland FIN 3:40.5 3:40.49 QU
4 José Luis González 22 Spain ESP 3:40.9 3:40.85 QU
5 João Campos 21 Portugal POR 3:41.3 3:41.25 QC
6 Ray Flynn 23 Ireland IRL 3:42.0 3:41.92
7 Nigusse Bekele 20 Ethiopia ETH 3:45.8 3:45.79
8 Archfell Musango 21 Zambia ZAM 3:53.7 3:53.62
9 Tisbite Rakotoarisoa 28 Madagascar MAD 3:55.9
10 Lê Quang Khải 27 Vietnam VIE 4:06.8

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Steve Ovett 24 Great Britain GBR 3:36.8 3:36.80 QU
2 Jürgen Straub 26 East Germany GDR 3:37.0 3:36.95 QU
3 Robert Nemeth 22 Austria AUT 3:38.3 3:38.30 QU
4 Vladimir Malozemlin 24 Soviet Union URS 3:38.7 3:38.68 QU
5 Mirosław Żerkowski 23 Poland POL 3:39.2 3:39.19 QC
6 Kassa Balcha 24 Ethiopia ETH 3:43.1 3:43.04
7 Jón Diðriksson 25 Iceland ISL 3:44.4 3:44.34
8 Derradji Harek 20 Algeria ALG 3:45.3 3:45.29
9 Marzouk Mabrouk Libya LBA 3:54.3 3:54.21
10 Mohamed Makhlouf 22 Syria SYR 4:00.3 4:00.24