You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1980 Moskva > Athletics > Men's 10,000 metres

Athletics at the 1980 Moskva Summer Games:

Men's 10,000 metres Round One

Athletics at the 1980 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Moskva, Soviet Union
Venue(s): Grand Arena, Central Lenin Stadium Area, Moskva
Date Started: July 24, 1980
Date Finished: July 24, 1980
Format: Top four in each heat and next three fastest advanced to the final.

Gold: ETH Miruts Yifter
Silver: FIN Kaarlo Maaninka
Bronze: ETH Mohamed Kedir

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Mohamed Kedir 26 Ethiopia ETH 28:16.4 28:16.38 QU
2 Kaarlo Maaninka 26 Finland FIN 28:31.0 28:30.96 QU
3 Werner Schildhauer 21 East Germany GDR 28:32.1 28:32.08 QU
4 Lasse Virén 30 Finland FIN 28:45.8 28:45.72 QU
5 Steve Austin 29 Australia AUS 29:45.2
6 Alex Hagelsteens 23 Belgium BEL 29:47.6
7 Geoff Smith 26 Great Britain GBR 30:00.1
8 Abdel Madjid Mada 27 Algeria ALG 30:23.4
9 Akel Hamdan 26 Syria SYR 31:21.9
10 Motlalepula Thabana 30 Lesotho LES 34:01.5
AC John Treacy 23 Ireland IRL DNF
AC Aleksandras Antipovas 25 Soviet Union URS DNF
AC Zakariah Barie 27 Tanzania TAN DNF

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Miruts Yifter 36 Ethiopia ETH 28:41.7 28:41.68 QU
2 Jörg Peter 24 East Germany GDR 28:50.0 28:49.96 QU
3 Brendan Foster 32 Great Britain GBR 28:55.2 28:55.15 QU
4 Enn Sellik 25 Soviet Union URS 29:12.1 QU
5 Antonio Prieto 22 Spain ESP 29:12.8 QC
6 Rachid Habchaoui 30 Algeria ALG 29:12.9
7 Enrique Aquino 30 Mexico MEX 29:21.3
8 José Gómez 24 Mexico MEX 29:53.6
9 Damiano Musonda 34 Zambia ZAM 30:29.2
10 Kenias Tembo 25 Zimbabwe ZIM 30:53.8
11 Jules Randrianarivelo 23 Madagascar MAD 31:18.4
AC Domingo Tibaduiza 29 Colombia COL DNF

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Tolossa Kotu 27 Ethiopia ETH 28:55.3 28:55.26 QU
2 Mike McLeod 28 Great Britain GBR 28:57.3 28:57.27 QU
3 Bill Scott 28 Australia AUS 28:58.8 28:58.70 QU
4 Martti Vainio 29 Finland FIN 28:59.9 28:59.81 QU
5 Ilie Floroiu 27 Romania ROU 29:03.1 QC
6 Gerard Tebroke 30 Netherlands NED 29:05.8 QC
7 Jiří Sýkora 26 Czechoslovakia TCH 29:19.8
8 Rodolfo Gómez 29 Mexico MEX 29:25.7
9 Volodymyr Shesterov 26 Soviet Union URS 29:32.4
10 Hari Chand 27 India IND 29:45.8
11 Leodigard Martin 19 Tanzania TAN 30:33.4
12 Golekane Mosveu 31 Botswana BOT 30:38.8
13 Nara Bahadur Dahal 19 Nepal NEP 31:19.8
AC Markus Ryffel 25 Switzerland SUI DNF
AC Dias Alface Mozambique MOZ DNF