Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's 100 metres

Athletics at the 1980 Moskva Summer Games:

Men's 100 metres Quarter-Finals

Athletics at the 1980 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Moskva, Soviet Union
Venue(s): Grand Arena, Central Lenin Stadium Area, Moskva
Date Started: July 24, 1980
Date Finished: July 24, 1980
Format: Top four in each heat advanced to the semi-finals.

Gold: GBR Allan Wells
Silver: CUB Silvio Leonard
Bronze: BUL Petar Petrov

Quarter-Finals Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Allan Wells 28 Great Britain GBR 10.11 4 QU
2 Petar Petrov 25 Bulgaria BUL 10.13 2 QU
3 Osvaldo Lara 25 Cuba CUB 10.21 3 QU
4 Pietro Mennea 28 Italy ITA 10.27 6 QU
5T Hasely Crawford 29 Trinidad and Tobago TTO 10.28 8
5T Sören Schlegel 19 East Germany GDR 10.28 5
7 Nelson dos Santos 28 Brazil BRA 10.45 1
8 Lambros Kefalas 26 Greece GRE 10.62 7

Quarter-Finals Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Silvio Leonard 24 Cuba CUB 10.16 1 QU
2 Marian Woronin 23 Poland POL 10.27 4 QU
3 Eugen Ray 22 East Germany GDR 10.30 2 QU
4 Chris Brathwaite 31 Trinidad and Tobago TTO 10.37 8 QU
5 Andrey Shlyapnikov 20 Soviet Union URS 10.41 5
6 Théophile Nkounkou 28 Congo (Brazzaville) CGO 10.59 6
7 Hammed Adio 21 Nigeria NGR 10.67 7
8 Katsuhiko Nakaya 23 Brazil BRA 10.70 3

Quarter-Finals Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Aleksandr Aksinin 25 Soviet Union URS 10.29 3 QU
2 Don Quarrie 29 Jamaica JAM 10.29 7 QU
3 Hermann Panzo 22 France FRA 10.29 2 QU
4 Peter Okodogbe 22 Nigeria NGR 10.34 5 QU
5 Lech Dunecki 23 Poland POL 10.40 8
6 Drew McMaster 23 Great Britain GBR 10.42 6
7 Tomás González 21 Cuba CUB 10.44 1
8 Gerardo Suero 22 Dominican Republic DOM 10.57 4

Quarter-Finals Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 James Gilkes 27 Guyana GUY 10.26 1 QU
2 Grégoire Illorson 25 Cameroon CMR 10.29 3 QU
3 Vladimir Muravyov 20 Soviet Union URS 10.34 5 QU
4 Cameron Sharp 22 Great Britain GBR 10.38 2 QU
5 Antoine Richard 19 France FRA 10.45 8
6 Klaus-Dieter Kurrat 25 East Germany GDR 10.54 6
7 Krzysztof Zwoliński 21 Poland POL 10.54 7
8 Olajidie Oyeledun 22 Nigeria NGR 10.73 4