Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's Individual

Archery at the 1980 Moskva Summer Games:

Women's Individual

Archery at the 1980 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Moskva, Soviet Union
Venue(s): Olympic Archery Fields, Krylatskoye Sports Complex, Moskva
Date Started: July 30, 1980
Date Finished: August 2, 1980
Format: Double FITA Round. FITA Round consists of 36 arrows at 30 metres, 50 metres, 60 metres, and 70 metres, or 144 arrows. Double FITA Round consists of 288 arrows total.

Gold: URS Ketevan Losaberidze
Silver: URS Nataliya Butuzova
Bronze: FIN Päivi Meriluoto-Aaltonen

Summary

The gold medal went to Soviet Georgian Ketevan Losaberidze, the top Soviet archer of the 1970s. Losaberidze also won World team titles in 1973 and 1981, a European individual title in 1972 and European team titles in 1972, 1978 and 1980. The silver medal in Moscow went to her teammate, Nataliya Butuzova, later the 1981 World Champion, and winner of the European Championship in 1980 and 1982. Finnish bronze medalist Päivi Meriluoto-Aaltonen would win eight national titles in her career, and was Nordic Champion in 1978, 1984, and 1986. The 1979 World Champion was Korean Kim Jin-Ho, who could not compete because Korea joined the USA-led boycott.

Final Standings

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Medal PTS
1 Ketevan Losaberidze 30 Soviet Union URS Gold 2,491
2 Nataliya Butuzova 26 Soviet Union URS Silver 2,477
3 Päivi Meriluoto-Aaltonen 27 Finland FIN Bronze 2,449
4 Zdenka Padevětová 21 Czechoslovakia TCH 2,405
5 O Gwang-Sun 16 North Korea PRK 2,401
6 Carry van Gool-Floris 26 Netherlands NED 2,382
7 Maria Szeliga 27 Poland POL 2,365
8 Lotti Tschanz 47 Switzerland SUI 2,346
9 Terry Donovan 35 Australia AUS 2,343
10 Franca Capetta 43 Italy ITA 2,342
11 Jadwiga Szosler-Wilejto 31 Poland POL 2,328
12 Judit Kovács 24 Hungary HUN 2,323
13 Aurora Chin 21 Romania ROU 2,319
14 Carita Jussila 32 Finland FIN 2,298
15 Carole Toy 32 Australia AUS 2,285
16 Anna-Lisa Berglund 45 Sweden SWE 2,283
17 Sok Chang-Suk 17 North Korea PRK 2,269
18 Erika Ulrich 37 Switzerland SUI 2,240
19 Hazel Greene Pereira 19 Ireland IRL 2,229
20 Jitka Dolejší 22 Czechoslovakia TCH 2,219
21 Margit Szobi 29 Hungary HUN 2,216
22 Gillian Patterson 16 Great Britain GBR 2,216
23 Shagdaryn Byambasüren 26 Mongolia MGL 2,216
24 Terezia Preda 24 Romania ROU 2,195
25 Christine Harris 24 Great Britain GBR 2,187
26 Zélia Arci 46 Brazil BRA 2,186
27 Tsvetanka Stoycheva 20 Bulgaria BUL 2,144
28 Joanna Agius 22 Malta MLT 2,119
29 Tsedendorjiin Bazarsüren 23 Mongolia MGL 2,112