Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Individual

Archery at the 1980 Moskva Summer Games:

Men's Individual Round Two

Archery at the 1980 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Moskva, Soviet Union
Venue(s): Olympic Archery Fields, Krylatskoye Sports Complex, Moskva
Date Started: August 1, 1980
Date Finished: August 2, 1980

Gold: FIN Tomi Poikolainen
Silver: URS Boris Isachenko
Bronze: ITA Giancarlo Ferrari

Round Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1 Boris Isachenko 21 Soviet Union URS 1,235
2 Tomi Poikolainen 18 Finland FIN 1,235
3 Giancarlo Ferrari 37 Italy ITA 1,234
4 Krzysztof Włosik 23 Poland POL 1,232
5 Zoran Matković 18 Yugoslavia YUG 1,223
6 Mark Blenkarne 22 Great Britain GBR 1,222
7 Göran Bjerendal 28 Sweden SWE 1,221
8 Béla Nagy 36 Hungary HUN 1,221
9 Tiny Reniers 32 Netherlands NED 1,213
10 Vladimir Yesheyev 22 Soviet Union URS 1,210
11 Kyösti Laasonen 34 Finland FIN 1,207
12 Sante Spigarelli 36 Italy ITA 1,200
13 Robert Cogniaux 46 Belgium BEL 1,196
14 Romeo Frigo 33 Switzerland SUI 1,193
15 Andrei Berki 27 Romania ROU 1,189
16 Dennis Savory 37 Great Britain GBR 1,187
17 Nyamtserengiin Byambasüren 26 Mongolia MGL 1,183
18 Willy Van Den Bossche 31 Belgium BEL 1,174
19 Rolf Svensson 45 Sweden SWE 1,173
20 André Braun 36 Luxembourg LUX 1,168
21 Peter Mitterer 33 Austria AUT 1,167
22 František Hadaš 39 Czechoslovakia TCH 1,157
23 Tserendorjiin Dagvadorj 39 Mongolia MGL 1,147
24 Mihai Bîrzu 25 Romania ROU 1,134
25 Scott Dumbrell 19 Australia AUS 1,129
26 Kim Gye-Jong 23 North Korea PRK 1,128
27 Emilio Dutra e Mello 25 Brazil BRA 1,125
28 István Balázs 28 Hungary HUN 1,118
29 Petko Kichev 30 Bulgaria BUL 1,116
30 Patrick Jopp 18 Switzerland SUI 1,113
31 Willie Swords 37 Ireland IRL 1,106
32 Antonio Vázquez 19 Spain ESP 1,091
33 Jorge Murillo 40 Costa Rica CRC 1,086
34 Juan José Wedel 36 Costa Rica CRC 1,071
35 Francisco Peralta 26 Spain ESP 1,070
36 David Milne 41 Zimbabwe ZIM 1,058
37 Jim Conroy 37 Ireland IRL 1,041
38 Leo Portelli 33 Malta MLT 947

Round Two 30 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1 Giancarlo Ferrari 37 Italy ITA 347
2T Mark Blenkarne 22 Great Britain GBR 344
2T Zoran Matković 18 Yugoslavia YUG 344
4 Sante Spigarelli 36 Italy ITA 343
5 Tomi Poikolainen 18 Finland FIN 342
6T Béla Nagy 36 Hungary HUN 341
6T Krzysztof Włosik 23 Poland POL 341
8 Dennis Savory 37 Great Britain GBR 340
9T André Braun 36 Luxembourg LUX 339
9T Nyamtserengiin Byambasüren 26 Mongolia MGL 339
9T Romeo Frigo 33 Switzerland SUI 339
12 Göran Bjerendal 28 Sweden SWE 337
13T Kyösti Laasonen 34 Finland FIN 336
13T Andrei Berki 27 Romania ROU 336
13T Mihai Bîrzu 25 Romania ROU 336
16T Tiny Reniers 32 Netherlands NED 334
16T Rolf Svensson 45 Sweden SWE 334
16T Boris Isachenko 21 Soviet Union URS 334
19T Peter Mitterer 33 Austria AUT 333
19T Willy Van Den Bossche 31 Belgium BEL 333
21T Robert Cogniaux 46 Belgium BEL 332
21T Antonio Vázquez 19 Spain ESP 332
21T Willie Swords 37 Ireland IRL 332
24 František Hadaš 39 Czechoslovakia TCH 330
25T Emilio Dutra e Mello 25 Brazil BRA 329
25T István Balázs 28 Hungary HUN 329
27 Tserendorjiin Dagvadorj 39 Mongolia MGL 328
28 Juan José Wedel 36 Costa Rica CRC 327
29 Vladimir Yesheyev 22 Soviet Union URS 326
30 Kim Gye-Jong 23 North Korea PRK 324
31 Jorge Murillo 40 Costa Rica CRC 323
32 Patrick Jopp 18 Switzerland SUI 321
33T Petko Kichev 30 Bulgaria BUL 320
33T Francisco Peralta 26 Spain ESP 320
35 Scott Dumbrell 19 Australia AUS 318
36T Jim Conroy 37 Ireland IRL 309
36T David Milne 41 Zimbabwe ZIM 309
38 Leo Portelli 33 Malta MLT 291

Round Two 50 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1 Willy Van Den Bossche 31 Belgium BEL 321
2T Kyösti Laasonen 34 Finland FIN 319
2T Dennis Savory 37 Great Britain GBR 319
4 Tomi Poikolainen 18 Finland FIN 317
5T Giancarlo Ferrari 37 Italy ITA 315
5T André Braun 36 Luxembourg LUX 315
5T Romeo Frigo 33 Switzerland SUI 315
8T Robert Cogniaux 46 Belgium BEL 314
8T Zoran Matković 18 Yugoslavia YUG 314
10 Göran Bjerendal 28 Sweden SWE 312
11T Krzysztof Włosik 23 Poland POL 311
11T Andrei Berki 27 Romania ROU 311
13 Mark Blenkarne 22 Great Britain GBR 310
14 Tiny Reniers 32 Netherlands NED 309
15 Béla Nagy 36 Hungary HUN 307
16 Vladimir Yesheyev 22 Soviet Union URS 306
17 Sante Spigarelli 36 Italy ITA 305
18 Rolf Svensson 45 Sweden SWE 301
19 Boris Isachenko 21 Soviet Union URS 300
20T Peter Mitterer 33 Austria AUT 297
20T František Hadaš 39 Czechoslovakia TCH 297
22 Antonio Vázquez 19 Spain ESP 295
23 Nyamtserengiin Byambasüren 26 Mongolia MGL 294
24 Juan José Wedel 36 Costa Rica CRC 292
25 Mihai Bîrzu 25 Romania ROU 289
26 Kim Gye-Jong 23 North Korea PRK 287
27T Scott Dumbrell 19 Australia AUS 286
27T Tserendorjiin Dagvadorj 39 Mongolia MGL 286
29 István Balázs 28 Hungary HUN 284
30 Emilio Dutra e Mello 25 Brazil BRA 282
31T Willie Swords 37 Ireland IRL 281
31T Patrick Jopp 18 Switzerland SUI 281
31T David Milne 41 Zimbabwe ZIM 281
34 Francisco Peralta 26 Spain ESP 266
35T Petko Kichev 30 Bulgaria BUL 264
35T Jorge Murillo 40 Costa Rica CRC 264
37 Jim Conroy 37 Ireland IRL 263
38 Leo Portelli 33 Malta MLT 237

Round Two 70 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1 Tomi Poikolainen 18 Finland FIN 314
2 Boris Isachenko 21 Soviet Union URS 312
3 Vladimir Yesheyev 22 Soviet Union URS 310
4 Mark Blenkarne 22 Great Britain GBR 309
5T Krzysztof Włosik 23 Poland POL 305
5T Kim Gye-Jong 23 North Korea PRK 305
7 Béla Nagy 36 Hungary HUN 303
8 Göran Bjerendal 28 Sweden SWE 300
9 Zoran Matković 18 Yugoslavia YUG 298
10 František Hadaš 39 Czechoslovakia TCH 296
11 Tserendorjiin Dagvadorj 39 Mongolia MGL 295
12T Dennis Savory 37 Great Britain GBR 293
12T Giancarlo Ferrari 37 Italy ITA 293
12T Tiny Reniers 32 Netherlands NED 293
15T Sante Spigarelli 36 Italy ITA 292
15T Andrei Berki 27 Romania ROU 292
17 Kyösti Laasonen 34 Finland FIN 291
18T Peter Mitterer 33 Austria AUT 290
18T Robert Cogniaux 46 Belgium BEL 290
20T Scott Dumbrell 19 Australia AUS 289
20T Romeo Frigo 33 Switzerland SUI 289
22 Nyamtserengiin Byambasüren 26 Mongolia MGL 288
23 Willy Van Den Bossche 31 Belgium BEL 286
24T Emilio Dutra e Mello 25 Brazil BRA 284
24T Mihai Bîrzu 25 Romania ROU 284
26 André Braun 36 Luxembourg LUX 283
27 Patrick Jopp 18 Switzerland SUI 281
28 Francisco Peralta 26 Spain ESP 278
29 István Balázs 28 Hungary HUN 277
30 Rolf Svensson 45 Sweden SWE 275
31 Petko Kichev 30 Bulgaria BUL 274
32 Antonio Vázquez 19 Spain ESP 273
33 Jorge Murillo 40 Costa Rica CRC 272
34 Willie Swords 37 Ireland IRL 263
35 Jim Conroy 37 Ireland IRL 262
36 Juan José Wedel 36 Costa Rica CRC 259
37 David Milne 41 Zimbabwe ZIM 248
38 Leo Portelli 33 Malta MLT 239

Round Two 90 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1 Boris Isachenko 21 Soviet Union URS 289
2 Giancarlo Ferrari 37 Italy ITA 279
3 Tiny Reniers 32 Netherlands NED 277
4 Krzysztof Włosik 23 Poland POL 275
5 Göran Bjerendal 28 Sweden SWE 272
6 Béla Nagy 36 Hungary HUN 270
7 Vladimir Yesheyev 22 Soviet Union URS 268
8 Zoran Matković 18 Yugoslavia YUG 267
9 Rolf Svensson 45 Sweden SWE 263
10T Tomi Poikolainen 18 Finland FIN 262
10T Nyamtserengiin Byambasüren 26 Mongolia MGL 262
12 Kyösti Laasonen 34 Finland FIN 261
13T Robert Cogniaux 46 Belgium BEL 260
13T Sante Spigarelli 36 Italy ITA 260
15 Mark Blenkarne 22 Great Britain GBR 259
16 Petko Kichev 30 Bulgaria BUL 258
17T Andrei Berki 27 Romania ROU 250
17T Romeo Frigo 33 Switzerland SUI 250
19 Peter Mitterer 33 Austria AUT 247
20 Tserendorjiin Dagvadorj 39 Mongolia MGL 238
21 Scott Dumbrell 19 Australia AUS 236
22 Dennis Savory 37 Great Britain GBR 235
23T Willy Van Den Bossche 31 Belgium BEL 234
23T František Hadaš 39 Czechoslovakia TCH 234
25 André Braun 36 Luxembourg LUX 231
26T Emilio Dutra e Mello 25 Brazil BRA 230
26T Willie Swords 37 Ireland IRL 230
26T Patrick Jopp 18 Switzerland SUI 230
29 István Balázs 28 Hungary HUN 228
30 Jorge Murillo 40 Costa Rica CRC 227
31 Mihai Bîrzu 25 Romania ROU 225
32 David Milne 41 Zimbabwe ZIM 220
33 Kim Gye-Jong 23 North Korea PRK 212
34 Jim Conroy 37 Ireland IRL 207
35 Francisco Peralta 26 Spain ESP 206
36 Juan José Wedel 36 Costa Rica CRC 193
37 Antonio Vázquez 19 Spain ESP 191
38 Leo Portelli 33 Malta MLT 180