You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1980 Moskva > Archery > Men's Individual

Archery at the 1980 Moskva Summer Games:

Men's Individual Round One

Archery at the 1980 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Moskva, Soviet Union
Venue(s): Olympic Archery Fields, Krylatskoye Sports Complex, Moskva
Date Started: July 30, 1980
Date Finished: July 31, 1980

Gold: FIN Tomi Poikolainen
Silver: URS Boris Isachenko
Bronze: ITA Giancarlo Ferrari

Round One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1 Béla Nagy 36 Hungary HUN 1,225
2 Mark Blenkarne 22 Great Britain GBR 1,224
3 Vladimir Yesheyev 22 Soviet Union URS 1,222
4 Dennis Savory 37 Great Britain GBR 1,220
5 Tomi Poikolainen 18 Finland FIN 1,220
6 André Braun 36 Luxembourg LUX 1,218
7 Robert Cogniaux 46 Belgium BEL 1,218
8 Boris Isachenko 21 Soviet Union URS 1,217
9 Giancarlo Ferrari 37 Italy ITA 1,215
10 Kyösti Laasonen 34 Finland FIN 1,212
11 Willy Van Den Bossche 31 Belgium BEL 1,210
12 Tiny Reniers 32 Netherlands NED 1,205
13 Sante Spigarelli 36 Italy ITA 1,205
14 Kim Gye-Jong 23 North Korea PRK 1,203
15 Andrei Berki 27 Romania ROU 1,200
16 Zoran Matković 18 Yugoslavia YUG 1,187
17 Göran Bjerendal 28 Sweden SWE 1,187
18 Rolf Svensson 45 Sweden SWE 1,184
19 Krzysztof Włosik 23 Poland POL 1,178
20 Nyamtserengiin Byambasüren 26 Mongolia MGL 1,178
21 Romeo Frigo 33 Switzerland SUI 1,171
22 Tserendorjiin Dagvadorj 39 Mongolia MGL 1,171
23 Peter Mitterer 33 Austria AUT 1,169
24 Antonio Vázquez 19 Spain ESP 1,149
25 František Hadaš 39 Czechoslovakia TCH 1,148
26 Mihai Bîrzu 25 Romania ROU 1,146
27 Scott Dumbrell 19 Australia AUS 1,142
28 Emilio Dutra e Mello 25 Brazil BRA 1,139
29 István Balázs 28 Hungary HUN 1,123
30 Petko Kichev 30 Bulgaria BUL 1,117
31 Francisco Peralta 26 Spain ESP 1,111
32 Willie Swords 37 Ireland IRL 1,106
33 David Milne 41 Zimbabwe ZIM 1,088
34 Patrick Jopp 18 Switzerland SUI 1,077
35 Juan José Wedel 36 Costa Rica CRC 1,075
36 Jorge Murillo 40 Costa Rica CRC 1,041
37 Jim Conroy 37 Ireland IRL 1,017
38 Leo Portelli 33 Malta MLT 860

Round One 30 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1T Dennis Savory 37 Great Britain GBR 345
1T Giancarlo Ferrari 37 Italy ITA 345
3 André Braun 36 Luxembourg LUX 344
4T Vladimir Yesheyev 22 Soviet Union URS 343
4T Zoran Matković 18 Yugoslavia YUG 343
6T Kyösti Laasonen 34 Finland FIN 342
6T Nyamtserengiin Byambasüren 26 Mongolia MGL 342
6T Tiny Reniers 32 Netherlands NED 342
6T Göran Bjerendal 28 Sweden SWE 342
10T Rolf Svensson 45 Sweden SWE 341
10T Boris Isachenko 21 Soviet Union URS 341
12 Willy Van Den Bossche 31 Belgium BEL 340
13T Béla Nagy 36 Hungary HUN 339
13T Krzysztof Włosik 23 Poland POL 339
15T Robert Cogniaux 46 Belgium BEL 338
15T Mark Blenkarne 22 Great Britain GBR 338
15T Mihai Bîrzu 25 Romania ROU 338
18 Tomi Poikolainen 18 Finland FIN 337
19 Peter Mitterer 33 Austria AUT 336
20 David Milne 41 Zimbabwe ZIM 335
21 Sante Spigarelli 36 Italy ITA 334
22T Antonio Vázquez 19 Spain ESP 331
22T Andrei Berki 27 Romania ROU 331
22T Romeo Frigo 33 Switzerland SUI 331
25 Willie Swords 37 Ireland IRL 330
26 Francisco Peralta 26 Spain ESP 328
27T Petko Kichev 30 Bulgaria BUL 327
27T Juan José Wedel 36 Costa Rica CRC 327
29 Tserendorjiin Dagvadorj 39 Mongolia MGL 325
30T Scott Dumbrell 19 Australia AUS 324
30T István Balázs 28 Hungary HUN 324
32T Kim Gye-Jong 23 North Korea PRK 322
32T František Hadaš 39 Czechoslovakia TCH 322
34T Jim Conroy 37 Ireland IRL 321
34T Patrick Jopp 18 Switzerland SUI 321
36 Emilio Dutra e Mello 25 Brazil BRA 314
37 Jorge Murillo 40 Costa Rica CRC 309
38 Leo Portelli 33 Malta MLT 297

Round One 50 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1 Tiny Reniers 32 Netherlands NED 312
2 Dennis Savory 37 Great Britain GBR 311
3 Willy Van Den Bossche 31 Belgium BEL 309
4T André Braun 36 Luxembourg LUX 307
4T Göran Bjerendal 28 Sweden SWE 307
6T Kyösti Laasonen 34 Finland FIN 306
6T Tomi Poikolainen 18 Finland FIN 306
8T Sante Spigarelli 36 Italy ITA 303
8T Krzysztof Włosik 23 Poland POL 303
10T Mark Blenkarne 22 Great Britain GBR 302
10T Kim Gye-Jong 23 North Korea PRK 302
10T Boris Isachenko 21 Soviet Union URS 302
13T Robert Cogniaux 46 Belgium BEL 300
13T Petko Kichev 30 Bulgaria BUL 300
15 Giancarlo Ferrari 37 Italy ITA 298
16 Béla Nagy 36 Hungary HUN 297
17T Tserendorjiin Dagvadorj 39 Mongolia MGL 294
17T Vladimir Yesheyev 22 Soviet Union URS 294
19 Antonio Vázquez 19 Spain ESP 293
20 Zoran Matković 18 Yugoslavia YUG 292
21 Andrei Berki 27 Romania ROU 291
22T Mihai Bîrzu 25 Romania ROU 287
22T Romeo Frigo 33 Switzerland SUI 287
24 Peter Mitterer 33 Austria AUT 283
25T István Balázs 28 Hungary HUN 282
25T Willie Swords 37 Ireland IRL 282
27T Scott Dumbrell 19 Australia AUS 281
27T Francisco Peralta 26 Spain ESP 281
27T František Hadaš 39 Czechoslovakia TCH 281
30 Emilio Dutra e Mello 25 Brazil BRA 280
31 Nyamtserengiin Byambasüren 26 Mongolia MGL 277
32 Rolf Svensson 45 Sweden SWE 276
33 David Milne 41 Zimbabwe ZIM 273
34 Juan José Wedel 36 Costa Rica CRC 266
35 Patrick Jopp 18 Switzerland SUI 263
36 Jorge Murillo 40 Costa Rica CRC 249
37 Jim Conroy 37 Ireland IRL 247
38 Leo Portelli 33 Malta MLT 218

Round One 70 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1T Andrei Berki 27 Romania ROU 316
1T Zoran Matković 18 Yugoslavia YUG 316
3 Robert Cogniaux 46 Belgium BEL 315
4 Kim Gye-Jong 23 North Korea PRK 312
5 Mark Blenkarne 22 Great Britain GBR 309
6T Giancarlo Ferrari 37 Italy ITA 307
6T Vladimir Yesheyev 22 Soviet Union URS 307
8T Peter Mitterer 33 Austria AUT 305
8T Sante Spigarelli 36 Italy ITA 305
10T Willy Van Den Bossche 31 Belgium BEL 304
10T Kyösti Laasonen 34 Finland FIN 304
12T Tomi Poikolainen 18 Finland FIN 303
12T Tiny Reniers 32 Netherlands NED 303
12T Boris Isachenko 21 Soviet Union URS 303
15 Béla Nagy 36 Hungary HUN 302
16T Antonio Vázquez 19 Spain ESP 300
16T Nyamtserengiin Byambasüren 26 Mongolia MGL 300
16T Krzysztof Włosik 23 Poland POL 300
19 Dennis Savory 37 Great Britain GBR 298
20 André Braun 36 Luxembourg LUX 297
21 Romeo Frigo 33 Switzerland SUI 295
22 Tserendorjiin Dagvadorj 39 Mongolia MGL 293
23 Emilio Dutra e Mello 25 Brazil BRA 292
24T Mihai Bîrzu 25 Romania ROU 288
24T Göran Bjerendal 28 Sweden SWE 288
26T Willie Swords 37 Ireland IRL 284
26T František Hadaš 39 Czechoslovakia TCH 284
28 Rolf Svensson 45 Sweden SWE 283
29 István Balázs 28 Hungary HUN 282
30 Francisco Peralta 26 Spain ESP 279
31 Scott Dumbrell 19 Australia AUS 277
32 Juan José Wedel 36 Costa Rica CRC 275
33 Petko Kichev 30 Bulgaria BUL 272
34 David Milne 41 Zimbabwe ZIM 271
35 Jim Conroy 37 Ireland IRL 270
36 Patrick Jopp 18 Switzerland SUI 269
37 Jorge Murillo 40 Costa Rica CRC 267
38 Leo Portelli 33 Malta MLT 197

Round One 90 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1 Béla Nagy 36 Hungary HUN 287
2 Rolf Svensson 45 Sweden SWE 284
3 Vladimir Yesheyev 22 Soviet Union URS 278
4 Mark Blenkarne 22 Great Britain GBR 275
5 Tomi Poikolainen 18 Finland FIN 274
6 Boris Isachenko 21 Soviet Union URS 271
7 André Braun 36 Luxembourg LUX 270
8 Kim Gye-Jong 23 North Korea PRK 267
9 Dennis Savory 37 Great Britain GBR 266
10T Robert Cogniaux 46 Belgium BEL 265
10T Giancarlo Ferrari 37 Italy ITA 265
12 Sante Spigarelli 36 Italy ITA 263
13 Andrei Berki 27 Romania ROU 262
14 František Hadaš 39 Czechoslovakia TCH 261
15T Scott Dumbrell 19 Australia AUS 260
15T Kyösti Laasonen 34 Finland FIN 260
17T Nyamtserengiin Byambasüren 26 Mongolia MGL 259
17T Tserendorjiin Dagvadorj 39 Mongolia MGL 259
19 Romeo Frigo 33 Switzerland SUI 258
20 Willy Van Den Bossche 31 Belgium BEL 257
21 Emilio Dutra e Mello 25 Brazil BRA 253
22 Göran Bjerendal 28 Sweden SWE 250
23 Tiny Reniers 32 Netherlands NED 248
24 Peter Mitterer 33 Austria AUT 245
25T Krzysztof Włosik 23 Poland POL 236
25T Zoran Matković 18 Yugoslavia YUG 236
27 István Balázs 28 Hungary HUN 235
28 Mihai Bîrzu 25 Romania ROU 233
29 Antonio Vázquez 19 Spain ESP 225
30 Patrick Jopp 18 Switzerland SUI 224
31 Francisco Peralta 26 Spain ESP 223
32 Petko Kichev 30 Bulgaria BUL 218
33 Jorge Murillo 40 Costa Rica CRC 216
34 Willie Swords 37 Ireland IRL 210
35 David Milne 41 Zimbabwe ZIM 209
36 Juan José Wedel 36 Costa Rica CRC 207
37 Jim Conroy 37 Ireland IRL 179
38 Leo Portelli 33 Malta MLT 148