Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > Wrestling

Wrestling at the 1976 Montréal Summer Games

1976 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Sports:

Host City: Montréal, Canada
Date Started: July 20, 1976
Date Finished: July 31, 1976
Events: 20

Participants: 330 (330 men and 0 women) from 41 countries
Youngest Participant: MGL Byambajavyn Javkhlantögs (16 years, 272 days)
Oldest Participant: ROU Nicolae Martinescu (36 years, 148 days)
Most Medals (Athlete): 60 athletes with 1 medal
Most Medals (Country): URS Soviet Union (18 medals)

Medalists

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's Light-Flyweight, Greco-Roman URS Aleksey Shumakov ROU Gheorghe Berceanu BUL Stefan Angelov
Men's Flyweight, Greco-Roman URS Vitaly Konstantinov ROU Nicu Gingă JPN Koichiro Hirayama
Men's Bantamweight, Greco-Roman FIN Pertti Ukkola YUG Ivica Frgić URS Farkhat Mustafin
Men's Featherweight, Greco-Roman POL Kazimierz Lipień URS Nelson Davydian HUN László Réczi
Men's Lightweight, Greco-Roman URS Suren Nalbandyan ROU Ştefan Rusu GDR Heinz-Helmut Wehling
Men's Welterweight, Greco-Roman URS Anatoly Bykov TCH Vítězslav Mácha FRG Karl-Heinz Helbing
Men's Middleweight, Greco-Roman YUG Momir Petković URS Vladimir Cheboksarov BUL Ivan Kolev
Men's Light-Heavyweight, Greco-Roman URS Valery Rezantsev BUL Stoyan Nikolov POL Czesław Kwieciński
Men's Heavyweight, Greco-Roman URS Nikolay Balboshin BUL Kamen Goranov POL Andrzej Skrzydlewski
Men's Super-Heavyweight, Greco-Roman URS Oleksandr Kolchynskiy BUL Aleksandar Tomov ROU Roman Codreanu
Men's Light-Flyweight, Freestyle BUL Khasan Isaev URS Roman Dmitriyev JPN Akira Kudo
Men's Flyweight, Freestyle JPN Yuji Takada URS Aleksandr Ivanov KOR Jeon Hae-Seop
Men's Bantamweight, Freestyle URS Vladimir Yumin GDR Hans-Dieter Brüchert JPN Masao Arai
Men's Featherweight, Freestyle KOR Yang Jeong-Mo MGL Zevegiin Oidov USA Gene Davis
Men's Lightweight, Freestyle URS Pavel Pinigin USA Butch Keaser JPN Yasaburo Sugawara
Men's Welterweight, Freestyle JPN Jiichiro Date IRI Mansour Barzegar USA Stan Dziedzic
Men's Middleweight, Freestyle USA John Peterson URS Viktor Novozhilov FRG Adolf Seger
Men's Light-Heavyweight, Freestyle URS Levan Tediashvili USA Ben Peterson ROU Stelian Morcov
Men's Heavyweight, Freestyle URS Ivan Yarygin USA Russ Hellickson BUL Dimo Kostov
Men's Super-Heavyweight, Freestyle URS Soslan Andiyev HUN József Balla ROU Ladislau Şimon