Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's 200 metres Freestyle

Swimming at the 1976 Montréal Summer Games:

Women's 200 metres Freestyle Round One

Swimming at the 1976 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Montréal, Canada
Venue(s): Olympic Pool, Montréal, Québec
Date Started: July 22, 1976
Date Finished: July 22, 1976
Format: Fastest eight advanced to the final.

Gold: GDR Kornelia Ender
Silver: USA Shirley Babashoff
Bronze: NED Enith Brigitha

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Claudia Hempel 17 East Germany GDR 2:03.36 QU/OR
2 Larisa Tsaryova 17 Soviet Union URS 2:03.98
3 Jutta Weber 22 West Germany FRG 2:08.02
4 Sonya Gray 16 Australia AUS 2:10.73
5 Rachaniw Bulakul 13 Thailand THA 2:12.92
6 Vilborg Sverrisdóttir 19 Iceland ISL 2:14.27

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Gail Amundrud 19 Canada CAN 2:03.85 QU
2 Debbie Clarke 15 Canada CAN 2:05.10
3 Lyubov Kobzova 19 Soviet Union URS 2:05.55
4 Gunilla Lundberg 19 Sweden SWE 2:09.51
5 Jane Fayer 17 Puerto Rico PUR 2:19.93
6 Raphaelynne Lee 16 Hong Kong HKG 2:20.76

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Irina Vlasova 19 Soviet Union URS 2:03.67 QU
2 Rebecca Perrott 15 New Zealand NZL 2:03.94
3 Andrea Pollack 15 East Germany GDR 2:06.12
4 Marion Platten 17 West Germany FRG 2:06.70
5 Regina Nissen 15 West Germany FRG 2:14.66
6 Deirdre Sheehan 18 Ireland IRL 2:15.69
7 Susana Coppo 16 Argentina ARG 2:19.26

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Enith Brigitha 21 Netherlands NED 2:01.54 QU/OR
2 Jennifer Hooker 15 United States USA 2:03.72 QU
3 Anne Richard 16 Belgium BEL 2:07.90
4 Lesleigh Harvey 15 Australia AUS 2:08.60
5 Pia Mårtensson 17 Sweden SWE 2:09.85
6 Ann Bradshaw 19 Great Britain GBR 2:10.93
7 Georgina Osorio 17 Panama PAN 2:19.06

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Shirley Babashoff 19 United States USA 2:01.64 QU
2 Annelies Maas 16 Netherlands NED 2:03.01 QU
3 Anne Jardin 16 Canada CAN 2:05.28
4 Guylaine Berger 20 France FRA 2:06.74
5 Susan Edmondson 20 Great Britain GBR 2:10.08
6 Vania Vázquez 15 Venezuela VEN 2:13.54
7 Shelley Cramer 14 United States Virgin Islands ISV 2:14.94

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Kornelia Ender 17 East Germany GDR 2:02.50 QU
2 Jill Sterkel 15 United States USA 2:03.94
3 Ineke Ran 14 Netherlands NED 2:05.01
4 Michelle Ford 14 Australia AUS 2:05.72
5 Susan Barnard 15 Great Britain GBR 2:08.76
6 María París 15 Costa Rica CRC 2:13.17
7 María Pérez 13 Venezuela VEN 2:13.97