Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's 200 metres Breaststroke

Swimming at the 1976 Montréal Summer Games:

Women's 200 metres Breaststroke Round One

Swimming at the 1976 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Montréal, Canada
Venue(s): Olympic Pool, Montréal, Québec
Date Started: July 21, 1976
Date Finished: July 21, 1976
Format: Fastest eight advanced to the final.

Gold: URS Marina Koshevaya
Silver: URS Maryna Yurchenia
Bronze: URS Lyubov Rusanova

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Marina Koshevaya 16 Soviet Union URS 2:35.14 QU/OR
2 Debbie Rudd 16 Great Britain GBR 2:38.26 QU
3 Marcia Morey 20 United States USA 2:41.85
4 Cristina Teixeira 18 Brazil BRA 2:47.69
5 Allison Smith 16 Australia AUS 2:50.11
6 Beatriz Camuñas 17 Mexico MEX 2:50.78
7 Dacyl Pérez 17 Venezuela VEN 2:56.76

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Maryna Yurchenia 16 Soviet Union URS 2:37.92 QU
2 Susanne Nielsson 16 Denmark DEN 2:41.09
3 Ann-Sofi Roos 16 Sweden SWE 2:41.38
4 Christine Jarvis 26 Great Britain GBR 2:41.61
5 Lauri Siering 19 United States USA 2:41.66
6 Gabriele Askamp 21 West Germany FRG 2:42.58
7 Kazuyo Inaba 17 Japan JPN 2:44.08
8 Patricia Spohn 15 Argentina ARG 2:59.51

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Maggie Kelly-Hohmann 19 Great Britain GBR 2:39.01 QU
2 Joann Baker 15 Canada CAN 2:39.27
3 Lisa Borsholt 14 Canada CAN 2:39.94
4 Melanie MacKay 16 Canada CAN 2:45.08
5 Annick de Susini 16 France FRA 2:45.63
6 Karin Deleurand 17 Denmark DEN 2:45.96
7 Chiharu Mori 14 Japan JPN 2:46.04
8 Elena Ospitaletche 15 Uruguay URU 2:53.60

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Hannelore Anke 18 East Germany GDR 2:37.21 QU
2 Lyubov Rusanova 22 Soviet Union URS 2:37.45 QU
3 Dagmar Rehak 20 West Germany FRG 2:41.98
4 Anna Skolarczyk 19 Poland POL 2:42.05
5 Judith Hudson 18 Australia AUS 2:43.88
6 Anette Fredriksson 16 Sweden SWE 2:45.31
7 Colette Crabbe 19 Belgium BEL 2:47.16
8 Angela López 20 Puerto Rico PUR 2:52.71

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Karla Linke 16 East Germany GDR 2:37.13 QU
2 Carola Nitschke 14 East Germany GDR 2:39.06 QU
3 Wijda Mazereeuw 22 Netherlands NED 2:39.59
4 Toshiko Haruoka 17 Japan JPN 2:44.11
5 Janis Hape 18 United States USA 2:45.57
6 Véronique Brisy 15 Belgium BEL 2:47.55
7 Nancy Deano Philippines PHI 2:53.08