Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's 100 metres Freestyle

Swimming at the 1976 Montréal Summer Games:

Women's 100 metres Freestyle Round One

Swimming at the 1976 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Montréal, Canada
Venue(s): Olympic Pool, Montréal, Québec
Date Started: July 18, 1976
Date Finished: July 18, 1976
Format: Fastest 16 advanced to the semi-finals.

Gold: GDR Kornelia Ender
Silver: GDR Petra Priemer
Bronze: NED Enith Brigitha

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Petra Priemer 15 East Germany GDR 56.95 QU/OR
2 Rebecca Perrott 15 New Zealand NZL 57.66 QU
3 Pia Mårtensson 17 Sweden SWE 59.15
4 Ida Hansson 18 Sweden SWE 1:00.22
5 Shelley Cramer 14 United States Virgin Islands ISV 1:00.67
6 Myriam Mizouni 17 Tunisia TUN 1:02.42

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Anne Jardin 16 Canada CAN 57.61 QU
2 Jutta Weber 22 West Germany FRG 57.71 QU
3 Sachiko Yamazaki 14 Japan JPN 1:00.43
4 Regina Nissen 15 West Germany FRG 1:00.60
5 Lesleigh Harvey 15 Australia AUS 1:01.59
6 Deirdre Sheehan 18 Ireland IRL 1:02.11
7 Vilborg Sverrisdóttir 19 Iceland ISL 1:03.26

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Jill Sterkel 15 United States USA 57.41 QU
2 Guylaine Berger 20 France FRA 58.79 QU
3 Irina Vlasova 19 Soviet Union URS 58.99
4 Elaine Gray 18 Great Britain GBR 1:00.31
5 Ivis Poleo 13 Venezuela VEN 1:03.07
6 Karen Robertson 14 Hong Kong HKG 1:04.29

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Shirley Babashoff 19 United States USA 58.06 QU
2 Barbara Clark 17 Canada CAN 58.29 QU
3 Susan Edmondson 20 Great Britain GBR 1:00.64
4 Berber Kamstra 16 Netherlands NED 1:00.68
5 Geert Boekhout 18 Belgium BEL 1:00.76
6 Marianela Huen 16 Venezuela VEN 1:02.51
7 Georgina Osorio 17 Panama PAN 1:03.88

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Claudia Hempel 17 East Germany GDR 57.35 QU
2 Lene Jenssen 19 Norway NOR 58.10 QU
3 Jenny Tate 16 Australia AUS 58.78 QU
4 Marina Klyuchnikova 17 Soviet Union URS 59.30
5 Rachaniw Bulakul 13 Thailand THA 1:01.33
6 Rossana Juncos 18 Argentina ARG 1:01.89

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Enith Brigitha 21 Netherlands NED 56.61 QU/OR
2 Kim Peyton 19 United States USA 57.26 QU
3 Ineke Ran 14 Netherlands NED 58.08 QU
4 Drue Le Guier 17 Australia AUS 59.40
5 Beate Jasch 17 West Germany FRG 1:00.80
6 María París 15 Costa Rica CRC 1:01.53

Round One Heat Seven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Kornelia Ender 17 East Germany GDR 55.81 QU/OR
2 Gail Amundrud 19 Canada CAN 58.01 QU
3 Lyubov Kobzova 19 Soviet Union URS 58.93
4 Anne Richard 16 Belgium BEL 59.11
5 Diana Olsson 18 Sweden SWE 1:00.46
6 Susana Coppo 16 Argentina ARG 1:02.46
7 Jane Fayer 17 Puerto Rico PUR 1:02.89