You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1976 Montréal > Swimming > Women's 100 metres Butterfly

Swimming at the 1976 Montréal Summer Games:

Women's 100 metres Butterfly Round One

Swimming at the 1976 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Montréal, Canada
Venue(s): Olympic Pool, Montréal, Québec
Date Started: July 21, 1976
Date Finished: July 21, 1976
Format: Fastest 16 advanced to the semi-finals.

Gold: GDR Kornelia Ender
Silver: GDR Andrea Pollack
Bronze: USA Wendy Boglioli

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Hélène Boivin 17 Canada CAN 1:02.67 QU/OR
2 LeLei Fonoimoana 17 United States USA 1:02.75 QU
3 Sue Jenner 16 Great Britain GBR 1:04.19 QU
4 Lynne Rowe 18 New Zealand NZL 1:04.23 QU
5 Jane Alexander 17 Great Britain GBR 1:06.33
6 Þórunn Alfreðsdóttir 15 Iceland ISL 1:09.63

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Wendy Boglioli 21 United States USA 1:01.84 QU/OR
2 Yasue Hatsuda 16 Japan JPN 1:03.32 QU
3 Joanne Atkinson 17 Great Britain GBR 1:04.70
4 Chantal Grimard 16 Belgium BEL 1:06.10
5 Donatella Talpo-Schiavon 19 Italy ITA 1:06.15
6 Montserrat Majo 17 Spain ESP 1:06.79

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Kornelia Ender 17 East Germany GDR 1:02.45 QU
2 María París 15 Costa Rica CRC 1:03.67 QU
3 Linda Hanel 14 Australia AUS 1:03.78 QU
4 Nira Stove 17 Australia AUS 1:04.78
5 Ineke Ran 14 Netherlands NED 1:05.63
6 Rossana Juncos 18 Argentina ARG 1:06.76
7 Shelley Cramer 14 United States Virgin Islands ISV 1:08.55

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Wendy Quirk 17 Canada CAN 1:01.93 QU
2 Camille Wright 21 United States USA 1:02.22 QU
3 Gunilla Andersson 20 Sweden SWE 1:04.48
4 Beate Jasch 17 West Germany FRG 1:04.82
5 María Hung 16 Venezuela VEN 1:07.37
6 Sansanee Changkasiri 14 Thailand THA 1:10.97

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Rosemarie Kother-Gabriel 20 East Germany GDR 1:02.34 QU
2 Tamara Shelofastova 17 Soviet Union URS 1:02.40 QU
3 Kuniko Banno 19 Japan JPN 1:03.66 QU
4 Nataliya Popova 18 Soviet Union URS 1:05.22
5 José Damen 16 Netherlands NED 1:06.09
6 Marianela Huen 16 Venezuela VEN 1:07.17
7 Liliana Cian 16 Colombia COL 1:09.91

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Andrea Pollack 15 East Germany GDR 1:01.43 QU/OR
2 Susan Sloan 18 Canada CAN 1:03.12 QU
3 Gudrun Beckmann 20 West Germany FRG 1:04.36
4 Lyle Smith 18 Australia AUS 1:04.71
5 Flavia Nadalutti 15 Brazil BRA 1:06.29
6 Rosemary Ribeiro 18 Brazil BRA 1:06.50
7 María Mock 18 Puerto Rico PUR 1:06.52