Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's 100 metres Breaststroke

Swimming at the 1976 Montréal Summer Games:

Women's 100 metres Breaststroke Round One

Swimming at the 1976 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Montréal, Canada
Venue(s): Olympic Pool, Montréal, Québec
Date Started: July 22, 1976
Date Finished: July 22, 1976
Format: Fastest 16 advanced to the semi-finals.

Gold: GDR Hannelore Anke
Silver: URS Lyubov Rusanova
Bronze: URS Marina Koshevaya

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Marina Koshevaya 16 Soviet Union URS 1:14.64 QU
2 Annick de Susini 16 France FRA 1:15.79 QU
3 Dagmar Rehak 20 West Germany FRG 1:15.95
4 Ann-Sofi Roos 16 Sweden SWE 1:18.61
5 Beatriz Camuñas 17 Mexico MEX 1:20.46

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Robin Corsiglia 13 Canada CAN 1:14.14 QU
2 Gabriele Askamp 21 West Germany FRG 1:14.31 QU
3T Anna Skolarczyk 19 Poland POL 1:17.16
3T Anette Fredriksson 16 Sweden SWE 1:17.16
5 Kazuyo Inaba 17 Japan JPN 1:17.20
6 Nancy Deano Philippines PHI 1:20.93

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Lyubov Rusanova 22 Soviet Union URS 1:14.14 QU
2 Lisa Borsholt 14 Canada CAN 1:15.05 QU
3 Karla Linke 16 East Germany GDR 1:15.36 QU
4 Karin Deleurand 17 Denmark DEN 1:19.06
5 Véronique Brisy 15 Belgium BEL 1:19.56
6 Elena Ospitaletche 15 Uruguay URU 1:21.44

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Maryna Yurchenia 16 Soviet Union URS 1:14.81 QU
2 Lauri Siering 19 United States USA 1:15.41 QU
3 Iris Corniani 17 Italy ITA 1:17.21
4 Marcia Morey 20 United States USA 1:17.30
5 Helen Burnham 20 Great Britain GBR 1:17.31
6 Cristina Teixeira 18 Brazil BRA 1:17.94
7 Dacyl Pérez 17 Venezuela VEN 1:21.39

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Hannelore Anke 18 East Germany GDR 1:11.11 QU/WR
2 Maggie Kelly-Hohmann 19 Great Britain GBR 1:14.23 QU
3 Joann Baker 15 Canada CAN 1:15.55 QU
4 Toshiko Haruoka 17 Japan JPN 1:16.31
5 Renee Laravie 17 United States USA 1:16.76
6 Ilse Schoors 14 Belgium BEL 1:18.63
7 Angela López 20 Puerto Rico PUR 1:22.95

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Carola Nitschke 14 East Germany GDR 1:13.36 QU
2 Wijda Mazereeuw 22 Netherlands NED 1:14.81 QU
3 Christine Jarvis 26 Great Britain GBR 1:14.94 QU
4 Susanne Nielsson 16 Denmark DEN 1:15.43 QU
5 Maritzka van der Linden 14 Netherlands NED 1:16.76
6 Rossana Juncos 18 Argentina ARG 1:21.53
7 Allison Smith 16 Australia AUS 1:21.62