Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's 100 metres Backstroke

Swimming at the 1976 Montréal Summer Games:

Women's 100 metres Backstroke Round One

Swimming at the 1976 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Montréal, Canada
Venue(s): Olympic Pool, Montréal, Québec
Date Started: July 20, 1976
Date Finished: July 20, 1976
Format: Fastest 16 advanced to the semi-finals.

Gold: GDR Ulrike Richter
Silver: GDR Birgit Treiber
Bronze: CAN Nancy Garapick

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Tauna Vandeweghe 16 United States USA 1:05.00 QU
2 Klavdiya Studennikova 17 Soviet Union URS 1:05.56 QU
3 Cheryl Gibson 16 Canada CAN 1:05.64 QU
4 Antonella Roncelli 17 Italy ITA 1:06.59
5 Sylvie Testuz 17 France FRA 1:07.62
6 Paola Ruggieri 15 Venezuela VEN 1:11.14

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Nancy Garapick 14 Canada CAN 1:03.28 QU
2 Michelle de Vries 14 Australia AUS 1:06.22 QU
3 Gabriella Verrasztó 14 Hungary HUN 1:06.27
4 Amanda James 15 Great Britain GBR 1:07.28
5 Angelika Grieser 17 West Germany FRG 1:08.08
6 Liliana Cian 16 Colombia COL 1:11.62
7 Sansanee Changkasiri 14 Thailand THA 1:19.15

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Birgit Treiber 16 East Germany GDR 1:04.34 QU
2 Linda Jezek 16 United States USA 1:04.69 QU
3 Karin Bormann 22 West Germany FRG 1:06.33
4 Renee Magee 17 United States USA 1:06.44
5 Joy Beasley 13 Great Britain GBR 1:06.66
6 Claudia Bellotto 16 Argentina ARG 1:10.27
7 Raphaelynne Lee 16 Hong Kong HKG 1:14.66

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Antje Stille 14 East Germany GDR 1:04.34 QU
2 Enith Brigitha 21 Netherlands NED 1:04.98 QU
3 Nadiya Stavko 18 Soviet Union URS 1:05.39 QU
4 Glenda Robertson 15 Australia AUS 1:06.19 QU
5 Monique Rodahl 16 New Zealand NZL 1:06.73
6 Naoko Miura 16 Japan JPN 1:08.31
7 Deirdre Sheehan 18 Ireland IRL 1:11.53

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Ulrike Richter 17 East Germany GDR 1:03.61 QU
2 Wendy Cook-Hogg 19 Canada CAN 1:04.31 QU
3 Diane Edelijn 16 Netherlands NED 1:05.56 QU
4 Yoshimi Nishigawa 23 Japan JPN 1:05.78 QU
5 Heike John 16 West Germany FRG 1:06.20 QU
6 Gunilla Lundberg 19 Sweden SWE 1:07.73
7 Pierrette Michel 14 Belgium BEL 1:12.73