Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's 400 metres Freestyle

Swimming at the 1976 Montréal Summer Games:

Men's 400 metres Freestyle Round One

Swimming at the 1976 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Montréal, Canada
Venue(s): Olympic Pool, Montréal, Québec
Date Started: July 22, 1976
Date Finished: July 22, 1976
Format: Fastest eight advanced to the final.

Gold: USA Brian Goodell
Silver: USA Tim Shaw
Bronze: URS Volodymyr Raskatov

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Pierre Andraca 17 France FRA 4:00.34
2 Brett Naylor 19 New Zealand NZL 4:00.38
3 Rainer Strohbach 18 East Germany GDR 4:02.24
4 Stefan Wenz 19 West Germany FRG 4:06.25
5 Kevin Williamson 17 Ireland IRL 4:09.60
6 Sigurður Ólafsson 21 Iceland ISL 4:18.11

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Djan Madruga 17 Brazil BRA 3:59.62 QU/OR
2 Frank Pfütze 17 East Germany GDR 4:04.66
3 Tom Alexander 18 Canada CAN 4:05.63
4 Bengt Jönsson 20 Sweden SWE 4:07.28
5 Borut Petrič 15 Yugoslavia YUG 4:07.54
6 Lutz Löscher 16 East Germany GDR 4:12.88
7 Kris Sumono 17 Indonesia INA 4:17.48

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Volodymyr Raskatov 18 Soviet Union URS 3:57.56 QU/OR
2 Bill Sawchuk 17 Canada CAN 4:02.18
3 István Koczka 17 Hungary HUN 4:03.75
4 Peter Pettersson 18 Sweden SWE 4:04.15
5 Graham Windeatt 21 Australia AUS 4:04.31
6 Frank Richardson 14 Nicaragua NCA 4:40.76

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Steve Holland 18 Australia AUS 3:58.39 QU
2 Steve Badger 19 Canada CAN 4:00.14 QU
3 Henk Elzerman 17 Netherlands NED 4:02.16
4 Vladimir Salnikov 16 Soviet Union URS 4:02.79
5 Georgios Karpouzis 18 Greece GRE 4:12.41
6 Andreas Schmidt 16 West Germany FRG 4:14.36
7 Rui Abreu 15 Portugal POR 4:28.43

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Vladimir Mikheyev 19 Soviet Union URS 4:00.20 QU
2 Casey Converse 18 United States USA 4:00.65
3 Alan McClatchey 19 Great Britain GBR 4:02.09
4 Werner Lampe 25 West Germany FRG 4:03.04
5 Arne Borgstrøm 17 Norway NOR 4:03.49
6 Gerhard Waldmann 17 Switzerland SUI 4:09.54
7 Edwin Borja 18 Philippines PHI 4:18.97

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Tim Shaw 18 United States USA 3:56.40 QU/OR
2 Zoltán Wladár 16 Hungary HUN 4:00.55
3 Gordon Downie 21 Great Britain GBR 4:01.00
4 Bengt Gingsjö 24 Sweden SWE 4:04.68
5 Johan Van Steenberghe 19 Belgium BEL 4:08.28
6 Francisco Cañales 18 Puerto Rico PUR 4:15.78

Round One Heat Seven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Brian Goodell 17 United States USA 3:55.24 QU/OR
2 Sándor Nagy 15 Hungary HUN 4:00.02 QU
3 Max Metzker 16 Australia AUS 4:00.82
4 René van der Kuil 20 Netherlands NED 4:03.14
5 David López-Zubero 17 Spain ESP 4:03.73
6 Andy Knowles 21 Bahamas BAH 4:10.78
7 Tomas Becerra 22 Colombia COL 4:14.73
8 Patrick Novaretti 19 Monaco MON 4:20.62