Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's 200 metres Freestyle

Swimming at the 1976 Montréal Summer Games:

Men's 200 metres Freestyle Round One

Swimming at the 1976 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Montréal, Canada
Venue(s): Olympic Pool, Montréal, Québec
Date Started: July 19, 1976
Date Finished: July 19, 1976
Format: Fastest eight advanced to the final.

Gold: USA Bruce Furniss
Silver: USA John Naber
Bronze: USA Jim Montgomery

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Sergey Koplyakov 17 Soviet Union URS 1:53.44
2 René van der Kuil 20 Netherlands NED 1:55.59
3 Bengt Gingsjö 24 Sweden SWE 1:56.31
4 Fritz Warncke 20 Norway NOR 1:57.59
5 Tsuyoshi Yanagidate 19 Japan JPN 1:58.04
6 Luis Goicoechea 19 Venezuela VEN 1:59.68
7 Kris Sumono 17 Indonesia INA 2:01.12

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Andrey Bogdanov 18 Soviet Union URS 1:52.71 QU/OR
2 Brian Brinkley 22 Great Britain GBR 1:53.07
3 David López-Zubero 17 Spain ESP 1:54.88
4 Georgios Karpouzis 18 Greece GRE 1:59.25
5 Eduardo Pérez 19 Mexico MEX 1:59.53
6 Tomas Becerra 22 Colombia COL 2:00.72

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Klaus Steinbach 22 West Germany FRG 1:51.41 QU/OR
2 Marcello Guarducci 20 Italy ITA 1:53.72
3 Roberto Pangaro 26 Italy ITA 1:55.30
4 Werner Lampe 25 West Germany FRG 1:56.01
5 Kevin Williamson 17 Ireland IRL 2:00.08
6 Nikolay Ganev 21 Bulgaria BUL 2:00.54
7 Frank Richardson 14 Nicaragua NCA 2:12.33

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Andrey Krylov 20 Soviet Union URS 1:51.42 QU
2 Graham Windeatt 21 Australia AUS 1:54.35
3 James Hett 18 Canada CAN 1:55.58
4 Ali Gharbi 21 Tunisia TUN 1:55.82
5 Steven Newkirk 18 United States Virgin Islands ISV 1:59.95
6 José Pereira 21 Portugal POR 2:03.03

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Peter Nocke 20 West Germany FRG 1:52.16 QU
2 Gordon Downie 21 Great Britain GBR 1:52.47 QU
3 Steve Badger 19 Canada CAN 1:53.86
4 André in het Veld 18 Netherlands NED 1:57.60
5 John McConnochie 22 New Zealand NZL 1:57.77
6 Mark Crocker 20 Hong Kong HKG 2:00.81
7 Paulo Frischknecht 15 Portugal POR 2:02.65

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Jim Montgomery 21 United States USA 1:51.77 QU
2 Bill Sawchuk 17 Canada CAN 1:54.07
3 Rainer Strohbach 18 East Germany GDR 1:55.25
4 Paolo Revelli 17 Italy ITA 1:57.25
5 Andy Knowles 21 Bahamas BAH 2:00.18
6 Lutz Löscher 16 East Germany GDR 2:01.00
7 Gianni Versari 18 Panama PAN 2:02.25

Round One Heat Seven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 John Naber 20 United States USA 1:52.78 QU
2 Jorge Delgado, Jr. 22 Ecuador ECU 1:54.23
3 Frank Pfütze 17 East Germany GDR 1:55.57
4 Alan McClatchey 19 Great Britain GBR 1:55.84
5 Anders Bellbring 24 Sweden SWE 1:57.20
6 Francisco Cañales 18 Puerto Rico PUR 1:59.62
7 Petar Georgiev 17 Bulgaria BUL 2:00.70
8 Patrick Novaretti 19 Monaco MON 2:04.29

Round One Heat Eight

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Bruce Furniss 19 United States USA 1:50.93 QU/OR
2 Mark Kerry 16 Australia AUS 1:54.86
3 Peter Dawson 19 Australia AUS 1:55.16
4 Peter Pettersson 18 Sweden SWE 1:56.51
5 Guillermo García 20 Mexico MEX 1:58.20
6 Sigurður Ólafsson 21 Iceland ISL 2:01.18
7 Gerardo Rosario 23 Philippines PHI 2:02.81